» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dawn Powell

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dawn Powell

by Tim Page

About this title: A comprehensive, insightful, sympathetic biography of a long-underrated New York writer whose life encompassed the depths of failure and discouragement, but also the heights of wit and high spirits. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Dawn Powell: a Biography used book

Dawn Powell: a Biography

by Page, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: Fine. 080505068X Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawn Powell: a Biography used book

Dawn Powell: a Biography

by Tim Page

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 10/14/1998 ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawn Powell: a Biography used book

Dawn Powell: a Biography

by Tim Page

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawn Powell: a Biography used book

Dawn Powell: a Biography

by Tim Page

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawn Powell: a Biography used book

Dawn Powell: a Biography

by Page, Tim

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: Very Good. 080505068X Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dawn Powell

by Page, Tim

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paper Publisher: Henry Holt, N. Y. Date Published: 1999

Description: cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear...........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawn Powell: a Biography used book

Dawn Powell: a Biography

by Page, Tim

price: $3.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: Very Good. 080505068X All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawn Powell: a Biography used book

Dawn Powell: a Biography

by Page, Tim

price: $3.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: Fine. 080505068X All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawn Powell: a Biography new book

Dawn Powell: a Biography

by Page, Tim

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: New. 080505068X NEW BOOK. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawn Powell: a Biography new book

Dawn Powell: a Biography

by Tim Page

price: $4.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: New. Brand New! . Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawn Powell: a Biography new book

Dawn Powell: a Biography

by Tim Page

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1998-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawn Powell: a Biography used book

Dawn Powell: a Biography

by Page, Tim

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 080505068X. xv, 362 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawn Powell: a Biography used book

Dawn Powell: a Biography

by Page, Tim

price: $6.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Henry Holt, 1998, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawn Powell: a Biography used book

Dawn Powell: a Biography

by Page, Tim

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, NY: Date Published: [1998] ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 362, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawn Powell: a Biography used book

Dawn Powell: a Biography

by Page, Tim

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter maroon cloth binding. One corner gently bumped, otherwise a fine, crisp, unmarked copy. xv, 362pp. Photos. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawn Powell: a Biography new book

Dawn Powell: a Biography

by Tim Page

price: $9.48

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1998-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: New. Small black remainder mark. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawn Powell: a Biography used book

Dawn Powell: a Biography

by Tim Page

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1998. ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/3" tall, xv + 362 pages + black and white plates, maroon and beige boards. A fine, clean, neat and sturdy hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawn Powell: a Biography used book

Dawn Powell: a Biography

by Page, Tim

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new copy. Stated First Edition-Price inside dustcover: $30.00. NO remainder marks or price clippings-Tight spine-Bright pages. Illustrated with photos. NO writing or tears. 361 pages. In Dawn Powell: A Biography, Tim Page explores the fascinating ironies and sad complexities of Powell's life and work. Gore Vidal once referred to her as our best comic novelist, deserving to be as widely read as Hemingway and Fitzgerald. This biography is a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawn Powell used book

Dawn Powell

by Page, Tim

price: $12.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Owl Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket, incl. 1/4" tear on back top edge. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Dawn Powell: a Biography used book

Dawn Powell: a Biography

by Page, Tim

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 080505068X First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. All books shipped with DJ wrapped in archive safe mylar. Fine copy in Fine DJ. As new, unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawn Powell: a Biography used book

Dawn Powell: a Biography

by Page, Tim

price: $14.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/printing book is like new tightness with no markings, light soiling to page edges, dj is not price clipped, some rubbing and edges have curling/creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawn Powell: a Biography used book

Dawn Powell: a Biography

by Page, Tim

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: Near Fine. Size: 8vo; Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Text clean and unmarked. Light wear to covers. The binding is tight and square. Uncorrecred Proof. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawn Powell: a Biography used book

Dawn Powell: a Biography

by Page, Tim

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. DJ in protective mylar cover. 1 on the number line. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawn Powell: a Biography used book

Dawn Powell: a Biography

by Tim Page

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Dawn Powell: a Biography used book

Dawn Powell: a Biography

by Tim Page

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co ISBN-13: 9780805050684 ISBN: 080505068X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.