|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A series of mysterious events brings Petra Andalee and Calder Pillay right into the middle of an international art theft--one so confusing that even the FBI can not solve the crime. However, in order to solve the mystery themselves, Petra and Calder must first find and decipher the clues hidden in a succession of confusing puzzles. Clever readers can play along by searching out the clues hidden in the B&W illustrations. A New York Times Notable Book for 2004. Winner of the 2005 Edgar Allen Poe Award for Best Juvenile Fiction.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Chasing Vermeer
(274 available copies)
| Page 1 of 11 |
|
|
Chasing Vermeer
by
Balliett, Blue, And Helquist, Brett (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks
Date Published: 05/2005
ISBN-13: 9780439372978
ISBN: 0439372976
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
Chasing Vermeer (After Words)
by
Blue Balliett
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780439856225
ISBN: 0439856221
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chasing Vermeer
by
Balliett, Blue
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic, New York, NY U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780439799270
ISBN: 0439799279
Description: Helquist, Brett. Fine. 1ST PAPERBACK ED., MAY 2005, EXCELLENT CONDITION, NICE CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, VERY MINOR COVER EDGE WEAR, 254 PAGES +. read more
|
|
Chasing Vermeer
by
Balliett, Blue
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780439372978
ISBN: 0439372976
Description: New. 0439372976 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chasing Vermeer
by
Balliett, Blue
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Prof Book Div, Jefferson City, Missouri, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780439372978
ISBN: 0439372976
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chasing Vermeer
by
Balliett, Blue
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780439799270
ISBN: 0439799279
Description: Helquist, Brett. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Little Wear. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Ships from US-Midwest. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. International requires additional postage-contact seller. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
omahabooks,
NE,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chasing Vermeer
by
Balliett, Blue
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Press
ISBN-13: 9780439372947
ISBN: 0439372941
Description: Very Good. 0439372941 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book_seller,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chasing Vermeer
by
Balliett, Blue
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780439372947
ISBN: 0439372941
Description: Fine /VG. As new. In lightly edgeworn jacket. read more
|
|
Chasing Vermeer
by
Balliett, Blue
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Press
ISBN-13: 9780439372947
ISBN: 0439372941
Description: New. 0439372941 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chasing Vermeer
by
Balliett, Blue
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Press
ISBN-13: 9780439372947
ISBN: 0439372941
Description: Very Good. 0439372941 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chasing Vermeer
by
Balliett, Blue
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Press
ISBN-13: 9780439372947
ISBN: 0439372941
Description: Very Good. 0439372941 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chasing Vermeer
by
Blue Balliett; Illustrator-Brett Helquist
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks
Date Published: 2005-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780439372978
ISBN: 0439372976
Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Serenity Sales,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chasing Vermeer
by
Balliett, Blue
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780439372947
ISBN: 0439372941
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; 0-439-37294-1. 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 254 pages; Brown gloosy pictorial boards. Little wear to note. Text pages clean and tight. Illustrated by Brett Helquist. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ye Old Bookworm,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chasing Vermeer
by
Balliett, Blue
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Press, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780439372947
ISBN: 0439372941
Description: Helquist, . Brett. New in New jacket. 0439372941 When a book of unexplainable occurances brings Petra Andalee & Calder Pillay together, strange things start to happen: seemingly unrelated events connect, an eccentric old woman seeks their company, & an invaluable Vermeer painting disappears. Before they know it, the two find themselves at the center of an international art scandal. As Petra & Calder are drawn clue by clue into a mysterious labyrinth they must draw on their powers of intuition, ... read more
|
|
Chasing Vermeer
by
Balliett, Blue
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks
Date Published: 2005-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780439372978
ISBN: 0439372976
Description: Very good condition. Book. read more
|
|
Chasing Vermeer
by
Balliett, Blue
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Juvenile Sized Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780439372978
ISBN: 0439372976
Description: Helquist, Brett (illustrator) Good + Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
Chasing Vermeer
by
Balliett, Blue
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Scholastic Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780439372947
ISBN: 0439372941
Description: Helquist, Brett. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor wear to DJ. Minor stain to outside pages. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GottBooks4u,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chasing Vermeer
by
Balliett, Blue
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780439372947
ISBN: 0439372941
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Type: Children's hardback(shelf 7a) read more
|
|
Chasing Vermeer
by
Blue Balliett
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780439372978
ISBN: 0439372976
Description: New. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GoodwillnyBooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chasing Vermeer
by
Balliett, Blue
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Press, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780439372947
ISBN: 0439372941
Description: Illustrated by Brett Helquist. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0439372941. Text is clean. Glossy pictoral cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows limited wear, but with light edgewear at head of spine. Previous owner name on front free endpaper.; From publisher; When a book of unexplainable occurances brings Petra Andalee & Calder Pillay together, strange things start to happen: seemingly unrelated events connect, an eccentric old woman seeks their company, & an invaluable Vermeer ... read more
|
|
Chasing Vermeer
by
Balliett, Blue
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Scholastic Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780439372947
ISBN: 0439372941
Description: Helquist, Brett. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Media Attic,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chasing Vermeer
by
Balliett, Blue
Edition: First edition. 1st printing. May 2005
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780439372978
ISBN: 0439372976
Description: Helquist, Brett. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor back scuffing. Bottom corner bumps. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Friends Petra Andalee and Calder Pillay find themselves at teh center of an international art scandal in which everyone is suspicious. They must draw on their powers of intuition, problem-solving skills, and knowledge of Vermeer, the artist. read more
|
|
Chasing Vermeer
by
Balliett, Blue And Helquist, Brett (Illustrator) And Helquist, Brett
Edition: First Edition, Third Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Press
Date Published: June 1, 2004
ISBN-13: 9780439372947
ISBN: 0439372941
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Used. Corners have a very tiny bit of wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sci Fi, etc.,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chasing Vermeer
by
Blue Balliett~Brett Helquist
| | | |