New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chasing Vermeer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A series of mysterious events brings Petra Andalee and Calder Pillay right into the middle of an international art theft--one so confusing that even the FBI can not solve the crime. However, in order to solve the mystery themselves, Petra and Calder must first find and decipher the clues hidden in a succession of confusing puzzles. Clever readers can play along by searching out the clues hidden in the B&W illustrations. A New York Times Notable Book for 2004. Winner of the 2005 Edgar Allen Poe Award for Best Juvenile Fiction.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Chasing Vermeer used book

Chasing Vermeer

by Balliett, Blue, And Helquist, Brett (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780439372978 ISBN: 0439372976

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Chasing Vermeer (After Words) used book

Chasing Vermeer (After Words)

by Blue Balliett

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439856225 ISBN: 0439856221

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chasing Vermeer

by Balliett, Blue

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York, NY U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439799270 ISBN: 0439799279

Description: Helquist, Brett. Fine. 1ST PAPERBACK ED., MAY 2005, EXCELLENT CONDITION, NICE CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, VERY MINOR COVER EDGE WEAR, 254 PAGES +. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: READFORTHEFUNOFIT, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chasing Vermeer new book

Chasing Vermeer

by Balliett, Blue

price: $2.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780439372978 ISBN: 0439372976

Description: New. 0439372976 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chasing Vermeer used book

Chasing Vermeer

by Balliett, Blue

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Prof Book Div, Jefferson City, Missouri, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439372978 ISBN: 0439372976

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chasing Vermeer

by Balliett, Blue

price: $2.99

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439799270 ISBN: 0439799279

Description: Helquist, Brett. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Little Wear. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Ships from US-Midwest. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. International requires additional postage-contact seller. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chasing Vermeer used book

Chasing Vermeer

by Balliett, Blue

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439372947 ISBN: 0439372941

Description: Very Good. 0439372941 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chasing Vermeer used book

Chasing Vermeer

by Balliett, Blue

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439372947 ISBN: 0439372941

Description: Fine /VG. As new. In lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chasing Vermeer new book

Chasing Vermeer

by Balliett, Blue

price: $3.28

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439372947 ISBN: 0439372941

Description: New. 0439372941 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chasing Vermeer used book

Chasing Vermeer

by Balliett, Blue

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439372947 ISBN: 0439372941

Description: Very Good. 0439372941 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chasing Vermeer used book

Chasing Vermeer

by Balliett, Blue

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439372947 ISBN: 0439372941

Description: Very Good. 0439372941 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chasing Vermeer used book

Chasing Vermeer

by Blue Balliett; Illustrator-Brett Helquist

price: $3.48

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780439372978 ISBN: 0439372976

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chasing Vermeer used book

Chasing Vermeer

by Balliett, Blue

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439372947 ISBN: 0439372941

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; 0-439-37294-1. 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 254 pages; Brown gloosy pictorial boards. Little wear to note. Text pages clean and tight. Illustrated by Brett Helquist. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chasing Vermeer new book

Chasing Vermeer

by Balliett, Blue

price: $3.59

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439372947 ISBN: 0439372941

Description: Helquist, . Brett. New in New jacket. 0439372941 When a book of unexplainable occurances brings Petra Andalee & Calder Pillay together, strange things start to happen: seemingly unrelated events connect, an eccentric old woman seeks their company, & an invaluable Vermeer painting disappears. Before they know it, the two find themselves at the center of an international art scandal. As Petra & Calder are drawn clue by clue into a mysterious labyrinth they must draw on their powers of intuition, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chasing Vermeer used book

Chasing Vermeer

by Balliett, Blue

price: $3.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780439372978 ISBN: 0439372976

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chasing Vermeer used book

Chasing Vermeer

by Balliett, Blue

price: $3.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Juvenile Sized Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439372978 ISBN: 0439372976

Description: Helquist, Brett (illustrator) Good + Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chasing Vermeer used book

Chasing Vermeer

by Balliett, Blue

price: $3.99

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439372947 ISBN: 0439372941

Description: Helquist, Brett. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor wear to DJ. Minor stain to outside pages. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GottBooks4u, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chasing Vermeer used book

Chasing Vermeer

by Balliett, Blue

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439372947 ISBN: 0439372941

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Type: Children's hardback(shelf 7a) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine K. Thompson, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chasing Vermeer new book

Chasing Vermeer

by Blue Balliett

price: $4.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439372978 ISBN: 0439372976

Description: New. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chasing Vermeer used book

Chasing Vermeer

by Balliett, Blue

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439372947 ISBN: 0439372941

Description: Illustrated by Brett Helquist. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0439372941. Text is clean. Glossy pictoral cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows limited wear, but with light edgewear at head of spine. Previous owner name on front free endpaper.; From publisher; When a book of unexplainable occurances brings Petra Andalee & Calder Pillay together, strange things start to happen: seemingly unrelated events connect, an eccentric old woman seeks their company, & an invaluable Vermeer ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Glaeser Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chasing Vermeer used book

Chasing Vermeer

by Balliett, Blue

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439372947 ISBN: 0439372941

Description: Helquist, Brett. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Media Attic, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chasing Vermeer used book

Chasing Vermeer

by Balliett, Blue

price: $5.75

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First edition. 1st printing. May 2005 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439372978 ISBN: 0439372976

Description: Helquist, Brett. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor back scuffing. Bottom corner bumps. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Friends Petra Andalee and Calder Pillay find themselves at teh center of an international art scandal in which everyone is suspicious. They must draw on their powers of intuition, problem-solving skills, and knowledge of Vermeer, the artist. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey BOOKS etc, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chasing Vermeer used book

Chasing Vermeer

by Balliett, Blue And Helquist, Brett (Illustrator) And Helquist, Brett

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition, Third Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: June 1, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439372947 ISBN: 0439372941

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Used. Corners have a very tiny bit of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chasing Vermeer new book

Chasing Vermeer

by Blue Balliett~Brett Helquist

price: $6.03

Ships from MI, USA