Edition: Museum edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aperture, Millerton
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780893810641ISBN:0893810649
Description: Very good. Photographs of an Epoch 1904-1959. 125 p. Covers Sanders' "Man of the Twentieth Century, " the Rhineland Landscapes, Nature Studies, Architectural and Industrial Photographs, and Images of Sardinia. Catalogue accompanying the exhibition of the same title at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, March 1-April 27, 1980. read more
Description: [0-89381-064-9] [1980]. (4to paperback) Very good plus. 125pp. Photographs, illustrations, chronology, bibliography. There is light wear to the cover and the top of the spine has been bumped. Commentary by Robert Kramer. Preface by Beaumont Newhall. Locale: Germany. (Photography, Photography) read more
Edition: First Edition. First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780893810580ISBN:0893810584
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12 3/4" tall. 125 pages. Preface by Beaumont Newhall. With excerpts from August Sander's writings. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. A touch of light shelf wear with some tiny(! ) creases to head and foot of DJ-spine, otherwise fine. No inscriptions. Not price clipped. Not a remainder. Not Ex-library. Protected in a new Brodart cover. NF/NF. read more
Edition: First Edition. First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780893810580ISBN:0893810584
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12 3/4" tall. 125 pages. Preface by Beaumont Newhall. With excerpts from August Sander's writings. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Sealed in original shrink wrap. No remainder mark. Collectible. read more
Description: ....historical commentary by Robert Kramer; accompanied by excerpts from the writings of August Sander and his contemporaries. Bibliography: p. 122-124. Description: 125 p. : ill.; 30 cm. Subjects; Photography, Artistic--Exhibitions. Portrait photography--Exhibitions. Photographers--Germany--Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 125. read more
Description: ....historical commentary by Robert Kramer; accompanied by excerpts from the writings of August Sander and his contemporaries. Bibliography: p. 122-124. Description: 125 p. : ill.; 30 cm. Subjects; Photography, Artistic--Exhibitions. Portrait photography--Exhibitions. Photographers--Germany--Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780893810580ISBN:0893810584
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0893810584. Unclipped dust jacket shows open tears with pieces missing to panels; creasing to edges else protected in a brodart. The book itself shows some wear to extrems.; light foxing to boards; tape residue to ffep else a very good copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Photo. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 125 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Aperture, USA
Date Published: 1980
Description: Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 128 pages. Man of the Twentieth Centuries; Rhineland Landscapes; Nature Studies; Architectural and Industrial Photographs; Images of Sardinia. Accompanied by excerpts from the writings of August Sander and his contemporaries. Numerous black and white photographs. Moderate wear. Unmarked. Solid copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture, Millerton
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780893810580ISBN:0893810584
Description: Man of the Twentieth Century/Rhineland Landscapes/Nature Studies/Architectural and Industrial Photographs/Images of Sardinia. Preface by Beaumont Newhall. Historical commentary by Robert Kramer. Excerpts from the writings of Sander and his contemporaries. Near fine in cloth but with previous owner's embossed stamp on ffep. Very good++ dust jacket with a few very short closed tears. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780893810580ISBN:0893810584
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0893810584. Unclipped dust jacket shows a closed tear to front panel; mild creasind to edges; panels are gently rubbed else well preserved in a bordart. The book itself has light shelf wear otherwise a great copy. Internally pristine with NO markings and tight binding. Photo. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 125 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture (1980), New York
ISBN-13:9780893810580ISBN:0893810584
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 10" x 11.75' Historical comment by Robert Kramer. Preface by Beaumont Newhall, excerpts from Sander's writings. Profusely illustrated. Dj is unclipped, no former owner's names etc. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780893810580ISBN:0893810584
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 1250grams, ISBN: 0893810584. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780893810580ISBN:0893810584
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 3/4" x 11 1/2", A great copy. Includes book review and articles about the author's life. Also included is a typed biography from Haverford College. Good collector piece! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.