» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

August Sander: Photographs of an Epoch, 1904-1959: Man of the Twentieth Century, Rhineland Landscapes, Nature Studies, Architectural and Industrial Photographs, Images of Sardinia: [Exhibition]

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893810641 ISBN: 0893810649

Description: Good. 0893810649 Light cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

August Sander: Photographs of an Epoch, 1904-1959: Man of the Twentieth Century, Rhineland Landscapes, Nature Studies, Architectural and Industrial Photographs, Images of Sardinia: [Exhibition]

price: $2.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810641 ISBN: 0893810649

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

August Sander: Photographs of an Epoch 1904-1959

by Kramer, Robert

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1980

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG(one page corner turned, cover wear, name in ink) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

August Sander Photographs of an Epoch 1904-1959

by Beaumont Newhall

price: $19.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. Some wrtingon inside front cover. Small amount of inside front cover lifted by tape, otherwise in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Classic City Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

August Sander:

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $21.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Museum edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture, Millerton Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810641 ISBN: 0893810649

Description: Very good. Photographs of an Epoch 1904-1959. 125 p. Covers Sanders' "Man of the Twentieth Century, " the Rhineland Landscapes, Nature Studies, Architectural and Industrial Photographs, and Images of Sardinia. Catalogue accompanying the exhibition of the same title at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, March 1-April 27, 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs of an Epoch 1904-1959; Man of the Twentieth Century Rhineland Landscapes, Nature Studies, Architectural and Industrial Photographs, Images of Sardinia

by Sander, August

price: $36.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture, Millerton ISBN-13: 9780893810641 ISBN: 0893810649

Description: [0-89381-064-9] [1980]. (4to paperback) Very good plus. 125pp. Photographs, illustrations, chronology, bibliography. There is light wear to the cover and the top of the spine has been bumped. Commentary by Robert Kramer. Preface by Beaumont Newhall. Locale: Germany. (Photography, Photography) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

August Sander: Photographs of an Epoch 1904-1959

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810580 ISBN: 0893810584

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Wear to Top Spine jacket. Book BOOKCASE D3-2-R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Morris, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

August Sander: Photographs of an Epoch

by Sander, August

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810580 ISBN: 0893810584

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12 3/4" tall. 125 pages. Preface by Beaumont Newhall. With excerpts from August Sander's writings. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. A touch of light shelf wear with some tiny(! ) creases to head and foot of DJ-spine, otherwise fine. No inscriptions. Not price clipped. Not a remainder. Not Ex-library. Protected in a new Brodart cover. NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

August Sander: Photographs of an Epoch

by Sander, August

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810580 ISBN: 0893810584

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12 3/4" tall. 125 pages. Preface by Beaumont Newhall. With excerpts from August Sander's writings. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Sealed in original shrink wrap. No remainder mark. Collectible. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

August Sander: Photographs of an Epoch 1904-1959. Man of the Twentieth Century. Rhineland Landscapes, Natural Studies, Architectural and Industrial Photographs, Images of Sardinia used book

August Sander: Photographs of an Epoch 1904-1959. Man of the Twentieth Century. Rhineland Landscapes, Natural Studies, Architectural and Industrial Photographs, Images of Sardinia

by Sander, August

price: $150.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Aperture, (New York) Date Published: (1980) ISBN-13: 9780893810580 ISBN: 0893810584

Description: First edition. Quarto. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

August Sander: Photographs of an Epoch, 1904-1959: Man of the Twentieth Century, Rhineland Landscapes, Nature Studies, Architectural and Industrial Photographs, Images of Sardinia: [Exhibition] / Preface By Beaumont Newhall....

by Sander, August

price: $191.80

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Millerton, N.Y. : Aperture Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810580 ISBN: 0893810584

Description: ....historical commentary by Robert Kramer; accompanied by excerpts from the writings of August Sander and his contemporaries. Bibliography: p. 122-124. Description: 125 p. : ill.; 30 cm. Subjects; Photography, Artistic--Exhibitions. Portrait photography--Exhibitions. Photographers--Germany--Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 125. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

August Sander: Photographs of an Epoch, 1904-1959: Man of the Twentieth Century, Rhineland Landscapes, Nature Studies, Architectural and Industrial Photographs, Images of Sardinia: [Exhibition] / Preface By Beaumont Newhall....

by Sander, August

price: $281.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Millerton, N.Y. : Aperture Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810580 ISBN: 0893810584

Description: ....historical commentary by Robert Kramer; accompanied by excerpts from the writings of August Sander and his contemporaries. Bibliography: p. 122-124. Description: 125 p. : ill.; 30 cm. Subjects; Photography, Artistic--Exhibitions. Portrait photography--Exhibitions. Photographers--Germany--Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

August Sander: Photographers of an Epoch 1904-1959

by Kramer, Robert

price: $22.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. KRAMER, ROBERT. August Sander: Photographers of an Epoch 1904-1959. Aperture Monograph, (1980). Softcvr, v.g. 22.50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

August Sander Photographs of an Epoch 1904-1959

by Sander, August

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810580 ISBN: 0893810584

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0893810584. Unclipped dust jacket shows open tears with pieces missing to panels; creasing to edges else protected in a brodart. The book itself shows some wear to extrems.; light foxing to boards; tape residue to ffep else a very good copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Photo. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 125 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

August Sander-Photographs of an Epoch 1904-1959

by Kramer, Robert

price: $51.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture, USA Date Published: 1980

Description: Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 128 pages. Man of the Twentieth Centuries; Rhineland Landscapes; Nature Studies; Architectural and Industrial Photographs; Images of Sardinia. Accompanied by excerpts from the writings of August Sander and his contemporaries. Numerous black and white photographs. Moderate wear. Unmarked. Solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareNonFiction, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

August Sander Photographs of an Epoch 1904-1959

by Sander, August Kramer, Robert

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, Millerton Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810580 ISBN: 0893810584

Description: Man of the Twentieth Century/Rhineland Landscapes/Nature Studies/Architectural and Industrial Photographs/Images of Sardinia. Preface by Beaumont Newhall. Historical commentary by Robert Kramer. Excerpts from the writings of Sander and his contemporaries. Near fine in cloth but with previous owner's embossed stamp on ffep. Very good++ dust jacket with a few very short closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tompkins square books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

August Sander: Photographs of an Epoch 1904-1959

by Newhall, Beaumont (Preface)

price: $60.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: VG. Tan cloth, as new, dust jacket, as new; a great copy, Philadelphia exposition 1980. 1st Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photographs of an Epoch 1904-1959

by Sander, August

price: $68.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810580 ISBN: 0893810584

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0893810584. Unclipped dust jacket shows a closed tear to front panel; mild creasind to edges; panels are gently rubbed else well preserved in a bordart. The book itself has light shelf wear otherwise a great copy. Internally pristine with NO markings and tight binding. Photo. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 125 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

August Sander Photographs of an Epoch, 1904-1959 Man of the Twentieth Century, Rhineland Landscapes, Nature Studies, ...

by Sander, August

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture (1980), New York ISBN-13: 9780893810580 ISBN: 0893810584

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 10" x 11.75' Historical comment by Robert Kramer. Preface by Beaumont Newhall, excerpts from Sander's writings. Profusely illustrated. Dj is unclipped, no former owner's names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McLaren Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photographs of an Epoch, 1904-59

by August Sander, Robert Kramer

price: $82.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780893810580 ISBN: 0893810584

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 1250grams, ISBN: 0893810584. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

August Sander: Photographs of an Epoch 1904-1959

by Beaumont Newhall

price: $114.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893810580 ISBN: 0893810584

Description: Very good. Very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

August Sander: Photographs of an Epoch 1904-1959

price: $152.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810580 ISBN: 0893810584

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Portraits of an Epoch 1904-1959

by Sander, August

price: $190.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810580 ISBN: 0893810584

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 3/4" x 11 1/2", A great copy. Includes book review and articles about the author's life. Also included is a typed biography from Haverford College. Good collector piece! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Herbert Morris Collection, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.