» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Atoms, Electrons

by Peter William Atkins

About this title: A century and a half ago the pioneering physicist and chemist Michael Faraday delivered a celebrated series of lectures that attempted to explain the inner workings of matter through the chemical history of a candle. "There is no better, there is no more open door by which you can enter into the study of natural philosophy", Faraday told his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Atoms, Electrons

by Atkins, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 242 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Atoms, Electrons

by Atkins, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 242 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Atoms, Electrons, and Change: a Scientific American Library Book (Scientific American Library)

by P. W. Atkins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atoms, Electrons, and Change: a Scientific American Library Book

by P. W. Atkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atoms, Electrons, and Change

by Atkins, P. W.

price: $2.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: Scientific American Library, 1991 (Hardback with dj, dj shows some very minor wear, contents in very good condition) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atoms, Electrons, and Change: a Scientific American Library Book

by Atkins, P. W.

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: Fair. 0716750287 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atoms, Electrons, and Change: a Scientific American Library Book (Scientific American Library)

by Atkins, P. W

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1991-07 ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 242 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atoms, Electrons, and Change: a Scientific American Library Book (Scientific...

price: $6.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: Good. HC; DJ shelfwear w mild fading; Boards/edges/inside clean, unmarked; bright; cover beginning to stretch from binding but tight, no creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: s schleifer, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atoms, Electrons, and Change: a Scientific American Library Book (Scientific American Library)

by P. W. Atkins

price: $7.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1991-07 ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: Very Good. Great Book! Page color is aged. Tight binding. Has some shelf wear. zspz 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atoms, Electrons, and Change: a Scientific American Library Book

by P. W. Atkins

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: Fine. BOOK IS NEW! ! Slight shelf wear with jacket wear and tear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atoms, Electrons, and Change (Scientific American Library, No. 36)

by Atkins, P. W.

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Scientific American Library, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ix, 242 pp. Second printing. The front flap of the jacket is creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atoms, Electrons, and Change

by Atkins, P. W.

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0716750287. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Very little wear to purple cloth covers and to jacket. Tight binding. Oversized.; 0.75 x 9.5 x 8.75 Inches; 242 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atoms, Electrons, and Change: a Scientific American Library Book

by Atkins, P. W.

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Scientific American Library, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: VG in VG jacket. Light wear to the book and jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atoms, Electrons, and Change

by Atkins, P.W.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CLOTH Publisher: SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN LIBRARY, NEW YORK Date Published: 1991

Description: PLATES. MINT. DJ IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atoms, Electrons, and Change

by Atkins, P. W.

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scentific American Library, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: F/F. 0716750287. Color pictorial DJ.; Color Illustrations& b/w; 242 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Atoms, Electrons, and Change: a Scientific American Library Book used book

Atoms, Electrons, and Change: a Scientific American Library Book

by Atkins, P. W.

price: $17.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing. Violet colored cloth binding. Very light tanning on the very top of the dust jacket. This is number 36 in the Scientific American Library series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atoms, Electrons, and Change: a Scientific American Library Book

by Atkins, P. W.

price: $18.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co., Gordonsville, Virginia Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: Used Very Good. Used very good. All pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atoms, Electrons, and Change: a Scientific American Library Book #36

by Atkins, P. W.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, New York, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1991. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. Book/jacket mint. No PO marks, 242pp, index. The inner workings of matter through the chemistry of a candle, based on Faradays lectures & showing how much we know now. We have... 0716750287. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atoms, Electrons, and Change: a Scientific American Library Book

by Atkins, P. W.

price: $36.72

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: VG. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Atoms, Electrons, and Change: a Scientific American Library Book (Scientific American Library)

by P. W. Atkins

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Atoms, Electrons, and Change: a Scientific American Library Book

by P. W. Atkins

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: Acceptable. Average reading condition. There are portions of the book that are highlighted and have hand written notes. There is wear and tear present. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Atoms, Electrons, and Change: a Scientific American Library Book

by P. W. Atkins

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Atoms, Electrons, and Change: a Scientific American Library Book

by P. W. Atkins

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Atoms, Electrons, and Change: a Scientific American Library Book

by Atkins, P. W.

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. Tall hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate edgewear, book plate within. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. May not be available for international shipment at usual rates due to weight/size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Atoms, Electrons, and Change: a Scientific American Library Book

by Atkins, P. W.

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780716750284 ISBN: 0716750287

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Scientific American Library volume. Approx. 9.5x9". 242 pages, illustrated, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.