» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Gothic Fiction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

American Gothic Fiction

by Allan Lloyd Smith, Allan Lloyd Smith

About this title: Following the structure of other titles in the Continuum Introductions to Literary Genres series, American Gothic Fiction includes: A broad definition of the genre and its essential elements. A timeline of developments within the genre. Critical concerns to bear in mind while reading in the genre. Detailed readings of a range of widely taught ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
American Gothic Fiction used book

American Gothic Fiction

by Smith, Allan Lloyd

price: $25.68

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780826415950 ISBN: 0826415954

Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. First edition. A clean, tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

American Gothic Fiction new book

American Gothic Fiction

by Smith, Allan Lloyd, and Lloyd Smith, Allan

price: $32.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780826415950 ISBN: 0826415954

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Literary Genres (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Gothic Fiction: an Introduction (Continuum Studies Inliterary Genre) used book

American Gothic Fiction: an Introduction (Continuum Studies Inliterary Genre)

by Allan Llyod-Smith~Allan Lloyd Smith

price: $83.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780826415943 ISBN: 0826415946

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Gothic Fiction: an Introduction (Continuum Studies Inliterary Genre) used book

American Gothic Fiction: an Introduction (Continuum Studies Inliterary Genre)

by Allan Llyod-Smith~Allan Lloyd Smith

price: $83.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780826415943 ISBN: 0826415946

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Gothic Fiction: an Introduction (Continuum Studies Inliterary Genre) used book

American Gothic Fiction: an Introduction (Continuum Studies Inliterary Genre)

by Allan Llyod-Smith~Allan Lloyd Smith

price: $83.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780826415943 ISBN: 0826415946

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Gothic Fiction: an Introduction (Continuum Studies Inliterary Genre) new book

American Gothic Fiction: an Introduction (Continuum Studies Inliterary Genre)

by Allan Lloyd Smith

price: $93.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2004-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780826415943 ISBN: 0826415946

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

American Gothic Fiction new book

American Gothic Fiction

by Smith, Allan Lloyd

price: $21.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CONTINUUM TRADE PUBLISHING Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826415950 ISBN: 0826415954

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

American Gothic Fiction new book

American Gothic Fiction

by Smith, Allan Lloyd And Lloyd Smith, Alla

price: $27.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CONTINUUM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780826415950 ISBN: 0826415954

Description: New. Following the structure of other titles in the Continuum Introductions to Literary Genres series, American Gothic Fiction includes: A broad definition of the genre and its essential elements. A timeline of developments within the genre. Critical conc... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

American Gothic Fiction (Continuum Introductions to Literary Genres) used book

American Gothic Fiction (Continuum Introductions to Literary Genres)

by Allan Lloyd Smith

price: $28.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: annotated editionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826415950 ISBN: 0826415954

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

American Gothic Fiction: an Introduction (Continuum Studies in Literary Genre) new book

American Gothic Fiction: an Introduction (Continuum Studies in Literary Genre)

by Allan Lloyd Smith

price: $33.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826415950 ISBN: 0826415954

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Gothic Fiction: an Introduction new book

American Gothic Fiction: an Introduction

by Allan Lloyd Smith

price: $34.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780826415950 ISBN: 0826415954

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Gothic Fiction: an Introduction (Continuum Studies in Literary Genre) new book

American Gothic Fiction: an Introduction (Continuum Studies in Literary Genre)

by Allan Lloyd Smith

price: $34.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780826415950 ISBN: 0826415954

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

American Gothic Fiction new book

American Gothic Fiction

by Allan Lloyd Smith, Allan Lloyd Smith

price: $42.07

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826415950 ISBN: 0826415954

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Following the structure of other titles in the Continuum Introductions to Literary Genres series, American Gothic Fiction includes: A broad definition of the genre and its essential elements. A timeline of developments within the genre. Critical concerns to bear in mind while reading in the genre. Detailed readings of a range of widely taught ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

American Gothic Fiction: an Introduction (Continuum Studies Inliterary Genre) used book

American Gothic Fiction: an Introduction (Continuum Studies Inliterary Genre)

by Smith, Allan Lloyd

price: $135.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826415943 ISBN: 0826415946

Description: Good. 0826415946 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

American Gothic Fiction: an Introduction (Continuum Studies Inliterary Genre) new book

American Gothic Fiction: an Introduction (Continuum Studies Inliterary Genre)

by Smith, Allan Lloyd

price: $149.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826415943 ISBN: 0826415946

Description: New. 0826415946 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

American Gothic Fiction: an Introduction (Continuum Studies in Literary Genre) used book

American Gothic Fiction: an Introduction (Continuum Studies in Literary Genre)

by Allan Lloyd Smith

price: $30.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780826415950 ISBN: 0826415954

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

American Gothic Fiction. Continuum. 2004 used book

American Gothic Fiction. Continuum. 2004

by Lloyd-Smith, Allan

price: $34.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780826415950 ISBN: 0826415954

Description: NEAR FINE. Paperback, 216pp., NEW Continuum NO Change on the list imported on 10/11/2009. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

American Gothic Fiction: an Introduction new book

American Gothic Fiction: an Introduction

by Allan Lloyd Smith

price: $39.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780826415950 ISBN: 0826415954

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
informative, Jul 19, 2007
By stillwaters, ohio

"Definition of the genre and its essential elements, timeline of historical developments, critical concerns to bear in mind while reading, detailed reading of key texts, in depth analysis of major themes, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.