» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson, PH.D.

About this title: What Frances Mayes did for Tuscany and Peter Mayle did for Provence, Masson has done for the Land of Kiwis in "Slipping into Paradise."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand used book

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345466143 ISBN: 0345466144

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand used book

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345466143 ISBN: 0345466144

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand used book

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345466143 ISBN: 0345466144

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand used book

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345466143 ISBN: 0345466144

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand new book

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D.

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345466143 ISBN: 0345466144

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand new book

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345466143 ISBN: 0345466144

Description: New. 0345466144 Unread No marks or creases, We ship no later than next business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cobia Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand used book

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $2.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345466341 ISBN: 0345466349

Description: Like New. Great Shape-Like New! May have a publisher's remainder mark. 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand used book

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005-07-26 ISBN-13: 9780345466341 ISBN: 0345466349

Description: Very Good. Like New. Book in excellent condition. Was read once. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand used book

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D.

price: $2.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345466341 ISBN: 0345466349

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand used book

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345466143 ISBN: 0345466144

Description: Very Good. 0345466144 light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand used book

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345466341 ISBN: 0345466349

Description: Good. 0345466349 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand used book

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345466143 ISBN: 0345466144

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 272 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 ½. Blue boards with qtr dark blue cloth, stamped in silver on spine. Blue illustrated dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand new book

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D.

price: $7.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345466341 ISBN: 0345466349

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Read Leaf, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Slipping Into Paradise Why I Live in New Zealand used book

Slipping Into Paradise Why I Live in New Zealand

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345466341 ISBN: 0345466349

Description: Fine. This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has some minor scuffs and bumps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand used book

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $8.25

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345466143 ISBN: 0345466144

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Nice first print copy, clean tight and unmarked, no creases or rips, 248 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand used book

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345466143 ISBN: 0345466144

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover; light edge wear to jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Slipping Into Paradise; Why I Live in New Zealand used book

Slipping Into Paradise; Why I Live in New Zealand

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345466143 ISBN: 0345466144

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (24)248pp. Glossary. Color photos. Maps. Unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand (H) new book

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand (H)

by Masson, Jeffrey, M.

price: $12.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345466143 ISBN: 0345466144

Description: Brand New. Hardcover. Masson and his family were smitten with the landscape of New Zealand after visiting its sandy beaches on a bay dotted with volcanic islands. And so they moved there. In addition to its spectacular scenery, New Zealand is a land of benign and wonderful flora and fauna. Dolphins abound. Masson's enchanting stories of native New Zealand animals are plentiful, but the land itself and his passionate connection to it are irresistible. For those interested in traveling to New ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand new book

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D.

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.71

you save: $2.24 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345466341 ISBN: 0345466349

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand used book

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345466143 ISBN: 0345466144

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very Good Condition In a plastic cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand used book

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345466143 ISBN: 0345466144

Description: Very Good. 0345466144 All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST ship same day. Satisfaction guaranteed or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand used book

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345466143 ISBN: 0345466144

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand used book

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345466143 ISBN: 0345466144

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Clean book with moderate wear. Cover, Binding, and pages all intact and ready to be read. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand used book

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345466143 ISBN: 0345466144

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand used book

Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345466143 ISBN: 0345466144

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Jennie, Japan

"An interesting personalized look at a adopted home. I wanted to learn more about New Zealand, but not from a "I love everything about NZ and it's awesome and it's better than everywhere else" sort of book. I find little value in books like that. This definitely taught me more about NZ and makes me determined to visit one day. Overall a good read. Not gripping or particularly moving, but informative and thoughtful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By JulieK, Seattle, WA

"I came away from this book thinking that I'd probably like New Zealand but would find the author insufferable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Sarah, Eugene, OR

"I am sooo happy I picked up this book. The author does a great job of explaining the feelings you get while being in New Zealand, and how different it is to the many other countries that he has lived in, including the US. Definitely a book that one should pick up if you are planning a trip to NZed!


Had a hold up on time and the library, and is on hold until later."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Ann

"good tips for someone traveling here, but expect an easy-read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Slipping Into Paradise: Why I Live in New Zealand by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson, PH.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
7 of 14 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.