» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Scraping by in the Big Eighties

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Scraping by in the Big Eighties

by Natalia Rachel Singer, Tobias Wolff (Editor)

About this title: Natalia Singer's plan, when she headed for Seattle in 1979, was to get laid off, go on unemployment, and become laid back. Meanwhile she would train herself to become a writer. Rejecting the avid materialism of her generation and the violence of American culture, she vowed to surround herself with natural beauty, steer clear of her mentally ill mother, and contribute nothing to the fluorescent-lit, acronym-ridden, anesthetizing military-industrial complex. Her quest, which she hoped would bring her peace, safety, and creative fulfillment, actually put her increasingly in harm's way. It has, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Scraping By in the Big Eighties used book

Scraping By in the Big Eighties

by Singer, Natalia Rachel, And Wolff, Tobias (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243095 ISBN: 080324309X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Scraping By in the Big Eighties used book

Scraping By in the Big Eighties

by Singer, Natalia Rachel, And Wolff, Tobias (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243095 ISBN: 080324309X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Scraping By in the Big Eighties used book

Scraping By in the Big Eighties

by Singer, Natalia Rachel, And Wolff, Tobias (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243095 ISBN: 080324309X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Scraping By in the Big Eighties used book

Scraping By in the Big Eighties

by Singer, Natalia Rachel, And Wolff, Tobias (Editor)

price: $5.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243095 ISBN: 080324309X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Scraping By in the Big Eighties (American Lives) used book

Scraping By in the Big Eighties (American Lives)

by Natalia Rachel Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803243095 ISBN: 080324309X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scraping By in the Big Eighties (American Lives) used book

Scraping By in the Big Eighties (American Lives)

by Natalia Rachel Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803243095 ISBN: 080324309X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Scraping By in the Big Eighties (American Lives) used book

Scraping By in the Big Eighties (American Lives)

by Natalia Rachel Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803243095 ISBN: 080324309X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Scraping by in the Big Eighties used book

Scraping by in the Big Eighties

by Singer, Natalia Rachel, and Wolff, Tobias (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243095 ISBN: 080324309X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 244 p. American Lives (University of Nebraska). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scraping By in the Big Eighties

by Singer, Natalia Rachel

price: $5.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 2004

Description: NF. Unread in pictorial wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Scraping By in the Big Eighties (American Lives Series) used book

Scraping By in the Big Eighties (American Lives Series)

by Singer, Natalia Rachel

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803243095 ISBN: 080324309X

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; 2004. 080324309X. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Softcover; University of Nebraska Press; Lincoln; First Printing; 0.91 x 9.36 x 6.44 Inches; 225 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Scraping By in the Big Eighties (American Lives). used book

Scraping By in the Big Eighties (American Lives).

by Singer, Natalia Rachel

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243095 ISBN: 080324309X

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Scraping By in the Big Eighties (American Lives) used book

Scraping By in the Big Eighties (American Lives)

by Natalia Rachel Singer

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243095 ISBN: 080324309X

Description: Good. MINOR DAMPSTAIN (DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT) NO DUSTJACKET FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Scraping By in the Big Eighties (American Lives) new book

Scraping By in the Big Eighties (American Lives)

by Singer, Natalia Rachel

price: $7.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803243095 ISBN: 080324309X

Description: New. 080324309X New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Stanton, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Scraping By in the Big Eighties (American Lives Series). used book

Scraping By in the Big Eighties (American Lives Series).

by Singer, Natalia Rachel

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243095 ISBN: 080324309X

Description: VG+/VG+ SIGNED by author. Crisp copy. Light shelfwear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Scraping by in the Big Eighties used book

Scraping by in the Big Eighties

by Singer, Natalia Rachel, and Wolff, Tobias (Editor)

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243095 ISBN: 080324309X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent 1st edition (Univ. of Nebraska Press)--text unmarked, clean & tight--DJ fully intact, shiny & bright. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 244 p. American Lives. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Scraping By in the Big Eighties (Signed) used book

Scraping By in the Big Eighties (Signed)

by Singer, Natalia Rachel

price: $10.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243095 ISBN: 080324309X

Description: Cloth & boards. 225 pp. Signed by Singer. A well-written memoir of living & traveling in the 1980s by Singer, whom the dj says is associate prof at St. Lawrence Univ. Fine, like new in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene W. Baade Books on West, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scraping By in the Big Eighties used book

Scraping By in the Big Eighties

by Singer, Natalia Rachel

price: $11.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803243095 ISBN: 080324309X

Description: Bison Books-The University of Nebraska Press 2004. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Scraping By in the Big Eighties used book

Scraping By in the Big Eighties

by Singer, Natalia Rachel

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803243095 ISBN: 080324309X

Description: Bison Books-The University of Nebraska Press 2004. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scraping By in the Big Eighties

by Singer, Natalia Rachel

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nebraska Date Published: 2004

Description: SIGNED. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Signed by the author on the full title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Scraping By in the Big Eighties (American Lives) used book

Scraping By in the Big Eighties (American Lives)

by Natalia Rachel Singer

price: $18.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243095 ISBN: 080324309X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed. SIGNED & inscribed to friend by author; hardcover in nice ajcket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Scraping By in the Big Eighties used book

Scraping By in the Big Eighties

by Singer, Natalia Rachel

price: $22.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780803243095 ISBN: 080324309X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. University of Nebraska Press, 2004. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Scraping By in the Big Eighties new book

Scraping By in the Big Eighties

by Singer, Natalia Rachel; University Of Nebraska Press

price: $24.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243095 ISBN: 080324309X

Description: New in New jacket. Signed by Author New book. A part of the American Lives Series edited by Tobias Wolff. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scraping By in the Big Eighties new book

Scraping By in the Big Eighties

by Singer, Natalia Rachel; University Of Nebraska Press

price: $24.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243095 ISBN: 080324309X

Description: New in New jacket. Signed by Author New book. A part of the American Lives Series edited by Tobias Wolff. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scraping By in the Big Eighties new book

Scraping By in the Big Eighties

by Singer, Natalia Rachel; University Of Nebraska Press

price: $24.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243095 ISBN: 080324309X

Description: New in New jacket. Signed by Author New book. A part of the American Lives Series edited by Tobias Wolff. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scraping By in the Big Eighties (Signed)

by Singer, Natalia Rachel

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nebraska, Lincoln, 2004 Date Published: 2004

Description: 1st edition. Cloth & boards. 225pp. Signed by Singer. A memoir of living as a young adult in the 1980s with lots of travel & lots of critical observation of the state of the nation. A volume in the American Lives Series edited by Tobias Wolff. Well-reviewed. Fine, as new in dj. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene W. Baade Books on West, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.