» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Riding Lessons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Riding Lessons

by Sara Gruen

About this title: As a world-class equestrian and Olympic contender, Annemarie Zimmer lived for the thrill of flight atop a strong, graceful animal. Then, at eighteen, a tragic accident destroyed her riding career and Harry, the beautiful horse she cherished. Now, twenty years later, Annemarie is coming home to her dying father's New Hampshire horse farm. Jobless and abandoned, she is bringing her troubled teenage daughter to this place of pain and memory, where ghosts of an unresolved youth still haunt the fields and stables-and where hope lives in the eyes of the handsome, gentle veterinarian Annemarie loved ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Riding Lessons used book

Riding Lessons

by Gruen, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060580278 ISBN: 0060580275

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons: a Novel used book

Riding Lessons: a Novel

by Gruen, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 4/3/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061241086 ISBN: 0061241083

Description: Very Good. 0061241083 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y39T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons used book

Riding Lessons

by Sara Gruen

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060580278 ISBN: 0060580275

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons used book

Riding Lessons

by Gruen, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060580278 ISBN: 0060580275

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons used book

Riding Lessons

by Gruen, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060580278 ISBN: 0060580275

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons used book

Riding Lessons

by Gruen, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060580278 ISBN: 0060580275

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons used book

Riding Lessons

by Gruen, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060580278 ISBN: 0060580275

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons used book

Riding Lessons

by Gruen, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780060580278 ISBN: 0060580275

Description: Good. 0060580275. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons used book

Riding Lessons

by Gruen, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060580278 ISBN: 0060580275

Description: Good-See Description. Paperback Good condition. Slight wear and some light spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons: a Novel used book

Riding Lessons: a Novel

by Sara Gruen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061241086 ISBN: 0061241083

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons used book

Riding Lessons

by Gruen, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torch Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060580278 ISBN: 0060580275

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: 387 pages. As a world-class equestrienne and Olympic contender, Annemarie Zimmer lived for the thrill of flight atop a strong, graceful animal. Then, ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons used book

Riding Lessons

by Sara Gruen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060580278 ISBN: 0060580275

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons used book

Riding Lessons

by Sara Gruen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060580278 ISBN: 0060580275

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons used book

Riding Lessons

by Sara Gruen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060580278 ISBN: 0060580275

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons used book

Riding Lessons

by Sara Gruen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780060580278 ISBN: 0060580275

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons used book

Riding Lessons

by Sara Gruen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780060580278 ISBN: 0060580275

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons used book

Riding Lessons

by Sara Gruen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780060580278 ISBN: 0060580275

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons used book

Riding Lessons

by Sara Gruen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780060580278 ISBN: 0060580275

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons used book

Riding Lessons

by Sara Gruen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780060580278 ISBN: 0060580275

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons used book

Riding Lessons

by Sara Gruen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780060580278 ISBN: 0060580275

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons used book

Riding Lessons

by Sara Gruen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780060580278 ISBN: 0060580275

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons used book

Riding Lessons

by Sara Gruen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780060580278 ISBN: 0060580275

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons used book

Riding Lessons

by Sara Gruen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780060580278 ISBN: 0060580275

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons used book

Riding Lessons

by Sara Gruen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780060580278 ISBN: 0060580275

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding Lessons used book

Riding Lessons

by Sara Gruen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060580278 ISBN: 0060580275

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Sheryl, The United States

"I listened to the audiobook, and the reader did a great job capturing the voices and moods of the characters. At first I had great sympathy for the protagonist, Annemarie Zimmer, who opens the book telling of the final moments riding her beloved champion horse, Harry, before he fell and ended her riding career and his life. The story jumps forward 20 years to another fateful day, when she loses her job, her husband leaves her, and her daughter is kicked out of school. Can things get any worse?

They do, and Annemarie's voice becomes whiny and self-centered, even though bad things are happening to other people, too. She goes back to her parents' farm, ostensibly to help her mother while her dad slowly dies of ALS, but her energy is consumed by a rescued horse that looks eerily like her long lost Harry. Part mystery, part romance, and mostly family drama, Riding Lessons follows Annemarie through numerous poor choices, to the point where you want to shake her and say 'stop it!' I won't give any more away, but she does have her moment of epiphany where she realizes what is most important.

It was fun to listen to, if sometimes frustrating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Ann, Oberlin, OH

"The main character of this book just doesn't have her act together and is pretty self-centered. Things fall apart around her, mostly due to her own actions. Annemarie was once an Olympic hopeful equestrienne, but a bad fall ruined her dreams and killed her horse. 20 years later, she loses her job & her marriage, her teenage daughter is rebelling, and her father is dying. So she moves back to the old farm and tries to help out. But mostly she just causes problems. I have a hard time caring whether she ends up with her old flame the veterinarian or the sexy French trainer, and the drama with her father isn't ever really resolved. There are too many tangential stories, but I did enjoy her relationship with a particular horse in the barn. That was more than enough to make me keep turning the pages and I'll likely read the follow up, Flying Changes, as an easy beachy kind of read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Becky, Battle Mountain, NV

"While it is obvious that Ms. Gruen has done some research on horses and equestrian activities, unfortunately the book reads somewhat like a checklist of her research findings. Because of this, I probably would have enjoyed the book much more if I were not an equestrian myself, since for me, the holes in the equine aspects of the story made the book as a whole less enjoyable.

The book opens with the terrible jumping accident that killed her beloved horse and nearly left her paralyzed, and the accident would be believable if it weren't for the list of the horse's fatal injuries: "...Harry's long pastern--the largest of the three bones between his hoof and foreleg--shattered into nine pieces." (This is believable, what follows is not): "His scapula, sternum, and pelvis were broken as well, but it was the pastern that clinched it." It appears that Ms. Gruen flipped through a horse anatomy book and picked out names of bones--it is simply not likely or reasonable that a seasoned jumper would sustain all of those injuries. The broken pastern would have been enough to require the horse to be put down.

Harry was also "striped," indicating a very very rare brindle patterning in the coat. Another very far fetched element.

Something else that is highly improbable is when the trainer, Jean-Claude, mounts a lesson horse at the family's stable, and proceeds to perform a series of dressage moves, which include a piaffe, which is believable, and then a capriole. A capriole is a very advanced dressage move performed by Lipizzan stallions in the tradition of warhorses--for a lesson horse at a training stable to perform the move is absurd. It made me think that Gruen attended a performance of the Lipizzan stallions, kept the program, and flipped through it to find elements for her book, no matter how far fetched.

Another disappointment for me as an equestrian came from her lack of knowledge about rodeo events, when her love interest and veterinarian rescues an Arabian from being tripped at Mexican rodeos, and the vet goes on to state how it can't really be banned since "cattle tripping" is held at most rodeos. I live in the West, have been to many rodeos, and have never heard of or seen an event known as "cattle tripping." There are roping events, but the least Gruen could have done is find out the correct names of the events.

Gruen's activism steps in, and a sense of preachiness seeps in when the main character's daughter, Eva, throws a fit about the production of the replacement hormone, Premarin, which is made from pregnant mare urine.

Writers have a certain obligation to make sure, even in fiction, that their subject matter is portrayed realistically, since most people's only exposure to things like FBI intrigue or equestrian events are only through the fiction books they read. Putting incorrect or improbable information out, even in the form of fiction, is irresponsible.

Determined to not let these missteps deter me completely, as I very much enjoyed "Water For Elephants," I kept reading. I may as well have not, since the writing is not spectacular, and the plot and characters are reminiscent of those in a Harlequin romance. The characters are all disappointingly flat, and the plot, while eventful (too eventful), was the stuff of made-for-TV movies, making the entire fiasco seem more of a puppet show for Gruen's pet causes than anything else.

After "Water For Elephants," I would have expected much, much better of Gruen than this. Skip it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Rhianon, Hershey, PA

"For me, the redeeming quality of this book was found in the horses. Gruen's portrayal of equine characters through the eyes of the human MC was authentic and spot-on.
If nothing else, she did butt-loads of research -- but I'd like to step out on a limb (without knowing anything about the author) and venture a guess that she has at some point spent a less-than-healthy amount of time around the animals (in the opinion of a sane individual, which I am not). Having done so myself, the quality of the descriptions was sufficient to drag me in and pull me through the story, even though the MC started to seriously grate on my nerves after a bit. I wanted to know what happened to the horse and to hell with the rest of it.

Don't know that I will bother with the sequel any time soon, and this one read wasn't near enough to make me a Gruen fan. Yes it was a touching and emotional read ... but while I'm all for MC's with flaws who have internal struggles throughout the course of the story, there is a fine line where a character's flaws begin to grate on the nerves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Riding Lessons by Sara Gruen

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Flying Changes

Flying Changes

by Sara Gruen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Water for Elephants

Water for Elephants

by Sara Gruen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.64!

Atonement

Atonement

by Ian McEwan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Pillars of the Earth

Pillars of the Earth

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.67!

The Glass Castle: A Memoir

The Glass Castle: A Memoir

by Jeannette Walls

see all from $2.12!

new only from $6.73!