|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Marjane Satrapi, whose first graphic-novel memoir of growing up in Iran made such a critical and popular impact, continues the story of her life, picking up right where she left off (and left Iran). Arriving in Austria for four years of schooling, Marjane is assailed by crippling homesickness and culture shock. While her life slowly drifts off course, her homeland is torn apart in a brutal war with Iraq. When she returns home to Iran, she realizes that although she never felt entirely at home in Europe, her time in the West has changed her more than she realized. As in the previous book, the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return
(61 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375422881
ISBN: 0375422889
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, dust jacket is also clean. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Robinsky Bros,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780375422881
ISBN: 0375422889
Description: Very Good. 0375422889 Very Good Condition, Clean Pages, Tight Binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375714665
ISBN: 0375714669
Description: Fine. 0375714669 Pub date: 2005. Condition: Fine. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return
by
Marjane Satrapi
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375714665
ISBN: 0375714669
Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dust cover, crease, and/or overall wear. read more
|
|
Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return
by
Marjane Satrapi
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375714665
ISBN: 0375714669
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375714665
ISBN: 0375714669
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 187 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780375422881
ISBN: 0375422889
Description: Good. 0375422889 No Dust Jacket, Clean Pages, Tight Binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780375714665
ISBN: 0375714669
Description: New. 0375714669 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Persepolis 2 the Story of a Return
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375422881
ISBN: 0375422889
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 0375422889. The boards are clean and in good shape with some shelf wear along the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. The DJ is glossy with some wear on the edges.; 192 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Cracked Book,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return
by
Marjane Satrapi
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 31 August, 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375422881
ISBN: 0375422889
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375422881
ISBN: 0375422889
Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780375422881
ISBN: 0375422889
Description: New. 0375422889 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780375422881
ISBN: 0375422889
Description: New. 0375422889 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375422881
ISBN: 0375422889
Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return
by
Marjane Satrapi
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375422881
ISBN: 0375422889
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375422881
ISBN: 0375422889
Description: Almost New in Almost New jacket. Biography, Graphic Novel. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is the sequel to Persepolis: The Story of a Childhood. Marjane was born in Iran in 1969 and witnessed the war with Iraq and the rise of fundamentalism. In 1984 she flees to Vienna. This is her story about trying to find her sense of place and self. This book is in great shape, having only been read once. The dust jacket has two tiny scuffs on the front cover. The jacket is not price clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
funyettabooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375422881
ISBN: 0375422889
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder dot at bottom edge. 187 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citynightsbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vintage, UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780224074407
ISBN: 0224074407
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 232 X 152mm. 150 pgs. "Persepolis" ended in a cliffhanger in 1984, just as 14 year old Marjane was leaving behind her home in Tehran, escaping fundamentalism and the war in Iraq to begin a new life in the West. Here we follow her thr. read more
|
|
Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375422881
ISBN: 0375422889
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo 6" x 9" Signed. [CC-Juv]. 187 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Signed by the author. read more
|
|
Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Edition: First edition-First printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375422881
ISBN: 0375422889
Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Black and white illustrations by author. Signed by author on full title page. Publisher's review literature laid in book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ryan Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return
by
Satrapi, Marjane (Translated By Anjali Singh)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York City, NY
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375422881
ISBN: 0375422889
Description: Signed by Author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 187 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. The author/graphic artist's second memoir in graphic-novel form. The sequel to her breakthrough debut memoir, "Persepolis". Destined to be a contemporary classic. The first appearance of the title in English. A dazzling production by Marjane Satrape and Jean-Christo phe Menu: Regular-sized volume format. Pictorial hard boards with black titles on spine, as issued. Graphic art and text by Marjane ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ModernRare,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780375714665
ISBN: 0375714669
Description: New. Brand new, direct from the publisher! read more
|
|
Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375714665
ISBN: 0375714669
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return
by
Marjane Satrapi
| | | |