New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return

by Marjane Satrapi

About this title: Marjane Satrapi, whose first graphic-novel memoir of growing up in Iran made such a critical and popular impact, continues the story of her life, picking up right where she left off (and left Iran). Arriving in Austria for four years of schooling, Marjane is assailed by crippling homesickness and culture shock. While her life slowly drifts off course, her homeland is torn apart in a brutal war with Iraq. When she returns home to Iran, she realizes that although she never felt entirely at home in Europe, her time in the West has changed her more than she realized. As in the previous book, the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return used book

Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: $8.25

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422881 ISBN: 0375422889

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, dust jacket is also clean. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return used book

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: $8.61

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375422881 ISBN: 0375422889

Description: Very Good. 0375422889 Very Good Condition, Clean Pages, Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return used book

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: $8.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375714665 ISBN: 0375714669

Description: Fine. 0375714669 Pub date: 2005. Condition: Fine. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return used book

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return

by Marjane Satrapi

price: $9.24

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375714665 ISBN: 0375714669

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dust cover, crease, and/or overall wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegiate Book Xchange, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return new book

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return

by Marjane Satrapi

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375714665 ISBN: 0375714669

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return new book

Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: $10.36

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375714665 ISBN: 0375714669

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 187 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return used book

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: $10.78

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375422881 ISBN: 0375422889

Description: Good. 0375422889 No Dust Jacket, Clean Pages, Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return new book

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: $11.65

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375714665 ISBN: 0375714669

Description: New. 0375714669 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis 2 the Story of a Return used book

Persepolis 2 the Story of a Return

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: $11.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422881 ISBN: 0375422889

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 0375422889. The boards are clean and in good shape with some shelf wear along the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. The DJ is glossy with some wear on the edges.; 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return new book

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return

by Marjane Satrapi

price: $13.64

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 31 August, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422881 ISBN: 0375422889

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return new book

Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: $16.16

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422881 ISBN: 0375422889

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return new book

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: $16.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375422881 ISBN: 0375422889

Description: New. 0375422889 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return new book

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: $16.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375422881 ISBN: 0375422889

Description: New. 0375422889 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return new book

Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: $16.28

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422881 ISBN: 0375422889

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return new book

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return

by Marjane Satrapi

price: $18.89

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422881 ISBN: 0375422889

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return used book

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: $19.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422881 ISBN: 0375422889

Description: Almost New in Almost New jacket. Biography, Graphic Novel. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is the sequel to Persepolis: The Story of a Childhood. Marjane was born in Iran in 1969 and witnessed the war with Iraq and the rise of fundamentalism. In 1984 she flees to Vienna. This is her story about trying to find her sense of place and self. This book is in great shape, having only been read once. The dust jacket has two tiny scuffs on the front cover. The jacket is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return used book

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422881 ISBN: 0375422889

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder dot at bottom edge. 187 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: $31.98

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vintage, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780224074407 ISBN: 0224074407

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 232 X 152mm. 150 pgs. "Persepolis" ended in a cliffhanger in 1984, just as 14 year old Marjane was leaving behind her home in Tehran, escaping fundamentalism and the war in Iraq to begin a new life in the West. Here we follow her thr. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return used book

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422881 ISBN: 0375422889

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo 6" x 9" Signed. [CC-Juv]. 187 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return used book

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: $48.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422881 ISBN: 0375422889

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Black and white illustrations by author. Signed by author on full title page. Publisher's review literature laid in book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return used book

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return

by Satrapi, Marjane (Translated By Anjali Singh)

price: $82.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York City, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422881 ISBN: 0375422889

Description: Signed by Author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 187 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. The author/graphic artist's second memoir in graphic-novel form. The sequel to her breakthrough debut memoir, "Persepolis". Destined to be a contemporary classic. The first appearance of the title in English. A dazzling production by Marjane Satrape and Jean-Christo phe Menu: Regular-sized volume format. Pictorial hard boards with black titles on spine, as issued. Graphic art and text by Marjane ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return new book

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: $6.73

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375714665 ISBN: 0375714669

Description: New. Brand new, direct from the publisher! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 35 Percent Discount Comics NOW, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return new book

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return

by Satrapi, Marjane

price: $7.16

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375714665 ISBN: 0375714669

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return used book

Persepolis 2: the Story of a Return

by Marjane Satrapi