» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Judith Martin

About this title: How to survive the wedding, no matter how complicated your family situation may be!

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Martin, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 12/1995 ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Martin, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 12/1995 ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings new book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Martin, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 12/26/1995 ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: New. 0517701871 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C66. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Martin, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: Very Good. 0517701871 Book contains writing and or $highlighting, shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Martin, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Martin, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Judith Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Judith Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Judith Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Judith Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: Acceptable. WRITING INSIDE FRONT COVER. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Judith Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Judith Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Judith Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Judith Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: Good. Hardcover. Discarded library book. Moderate wear. Pages lightly tanned. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Judith Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Judith Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Martin, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Martin, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Judith Martin Gloria Kamen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges; stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Martin, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Martin, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Martin, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Martin, Judith

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: Fine. 0517701871 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Martin, Judith

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub., N. Y. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: Kamen, Gloria. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. The jacket flaps has been pasted to the inside board...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings used book

Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings

by Martin, Judith

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517701874 ISBN: 0517701871

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Kris, The United States

"Miss Manners wields her pen with wit and venom. Genius. Come for the biting retorts, stay for the monkey.

Also, wedding registries are tacky. There, we said it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Marnie, Beaverton, OR

"This book saved my sanity during a very stressful process. It seems everyone has advice for you when you are planning your wedding. This book served as a very good guide and allowed me to politely explain why I was doing things the way I had planned them; Miss Manners is highly regarded as a woman who knows her stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Purlewe, The United States

"Last nite I went home and read more books. I am reading Miss Manner's Painfully Proper Weddings. I picked it up b'c when I saw the title I thought of Jackie. This book is SUCH a HOOT! I've been laughing my butt off and glad I picked it up. I might have to re-check it out before the wedding to get laughing about it again.

Right before bed, my new favorite was about a family we were refusing to come to the wedding b'c their MONKEY had not been invited. Yes, monkey. They are "training the monkey to help a parapelgic and take it with them everywhere. They were offended it wasn't invited. What should we do?" OMG I was rolling with laughter. She told them to treat the monkey like you treat uninvited children. Tell them you are sure their monkey behaves perfectly fine, but that you are afraid other people will bring their monkeys that are not perfectly behaved.

*snerk*"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Rachel, Watertown, MA

"Miss Manners has gone musty. She appears to be stuck in a past century (not necessarily the last one) and vehemently sticks to rules of propriety that are realistically no longer feasible in this day and age. Take the response card for example, which she opposes because everyone should know to rsvp for a wedding. However, how many people would actually take the time to write a proper rsvp and put it in the mail in a timely manner? In this day of cell phones, blackberries, email, text messages, and the like, a list of numbers or email addresses would have to be included for a speedy rsvp, which I am sure would induce frowns on the part of Miss Manners, who presumably has never gone through a wedding of her own or she would go by the more appropriate Mrs. or Ms. While I do not think that the bar should be lowered when it comes to proper manners, I do that it should be cast in something less than steel. Even Martha Stewart seems to have a better grasp on reality when it comes to wedding etiquette, and her bar is probably covered with hand made lace doilies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Miss Manners on Painfully Proper Weddings by Judith Martin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.