» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

by Professor Philip Jenkins

About this title: In books such as Mystics and Messiahs, Hidden Gospels, and The Next Christendom, Philip Jenkins has established himself as a leading commentator on religion and society. Now, in Dream Catchers, Jenkins offers a brilliant account of the changing mainstream attitudes towards Native American spirituality, once seen as degraded spectacle, now hailed as New Age salvation. While early Americans had nothing but contempt for Indian religions, deploring them as loathsome devil worship and snake dancing, white Americans today respect and admire Native spirituality. In this book, Jenkins charts this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality new book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

by Jenkins, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195189100 ISBN: 0195189108

Description: New. 0195189108 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality new book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

by Philip Jenkins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195189100 ISBN: 0195189108

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality used book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

by Philip Jenkins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195189100 ISBN: 0195189108

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. No dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality used book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

by Philip Jenkins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195189100 ISBN: 0195189108

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality used book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

by Philip Jenkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195161151 ISBN: 0195161157

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality used book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

by Philip Jenkins

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780195189100 ISBN: 0195189108

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality used book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

by Philip Jenkins

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195189100 ISBN: 0195189108

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality used book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

by Philip Jenkins

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195189100 ISBN: 0195189108

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality used book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

by Philip Jenkins

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195161151 ISBN: 0195161157

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ vg with a ding on the front; no priceclip. No remainder mark; no pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 2004. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality new book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

by Jenkins, Philip

price: $4.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195161151 ISBN: 0195161157

Description: Ready to Ship & Brand New! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Firefly.Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality used book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

price: $5.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195161151 ISBN: 0195161157

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. Remainder mark, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality new book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

by Philip Jenkins

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195189100 ISBN: 0195189108

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality new book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

by Philip Jenkins

price: $7.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780195161151 ISBN: 0195161157

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality used book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

by Jenkins, Philip

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195161151 ISBN: 0195161157

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 306 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality new book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

by Jenkins, Philip

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195161151 ISBN: 0195161157

Description: New. Much shelf wear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality used book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

by Jenkins, Philip

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover W/DJ ISBN-13: 9780195161151 ISBN: 0195161157

Description: Overall very good 1st printing hardcover with DJ. Very light moisture caused top spine cloth to bleed to inside DJ. Light wear/bumps to edges and corners. Pages are clean with no marks or writing. Not price clipped. Not remaindered. Not ex-library. Not book club. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buttons Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality used book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

by Jenkins, Philip

price: $9.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195161151 ISBN: 0195161157

Description: Fine. 0195161157 New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers mark. May have some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality used book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

by Jenkins, Philip

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Pres, Oxford Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195161151 ISBN: 0195161157

Description: 0195161157. Light wear to corners. Near fine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality used book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

by Philip Jenkins

price: $10.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195189100 ISBN: 0195189108

Description: Very good. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality used book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

by Jenkins, Philip

price: $11.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195161151 ISBN: 0195161157

Description: Fine. 0195161157 NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Pages are Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality new book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195161151 ISBN: 0195161157

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality used book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195161151 ISBN: 0195161157

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality used book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195161151 ISBN: 0195161157

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality new book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195161151 ISBN: 0195161157

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality new book

Dream Catchers: How Mainstream America Discovered Native Spirituality

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195161151 ISBN: 0195161157

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.