» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Boxing's Greatest Upsets

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Boxing's Greatest Upsets

by Thomas Myler

About this title: Now, in the first book of its kind, Thomas Myler tells the inside stories of the most sensational and talked-about upsets in world championship fights in the history of the ring, starting with the gas lamp days of James J. Corbett's shock win over the mighty John L. Sullivan in 1892, right up to the modern era with the legendary Julio Cesar Chavez's dramatic defeat by underdog Frankie Randall.

In between are classic shock results including Mike Tyson's shattering defeat at the hands of James 'Buster' Douglas, Muhammad Ali's win over Sonny Liston against all the odds, Iran Barkley's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Boxing's Greatest Upsets: Fights That Shook the World used book

Boxing's Greatest Upsets: Fights That Shook the World

by Thomas Myler

price: $12.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Robson Books Date Published: 11/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9781861052025 ISBN: 1861052022

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Boxing's Greatest Upsets: Fights That Shook the World used book

Boxing's Greatest Upsets: Fights That Shook the World

by Thomas Myler

price: $20.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robson Books Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781861052025 ISBN: 1861052022

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Boxing's Greatest Upsets: Fights That Shook the World used book

Boxing's Greatest Upsets: Fights That Shook the World

by Thomas Myler

price: $44.46

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781861052025 ISBN: 1861052022

Description: Very Good. 1999 Hardcover. 179pp All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Boxing's Greatest Upsets: Fights That Shook the World used book

Boxing's Greatest Upsets: Fights That Shook the World

by Thomas Myler

price: $11.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robson Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781861052025 ISBN: 1861052022

Description: Very Good. Cover shows wear. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Boxing's Greatest Upsets: Fights That Shook the World used book

Boxing's Greatest Upsets: Fights That Shook the World

by Myler, Thomas

price: $16.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Board Publisher: Robson Books, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781861052025 ISBN: 1861052022

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used hardback in very good condition with dust jacket. Drawing on a wealth of sources including personal interviews, reminiscences, world-wide contacts and archive film footage, this book chronicles the background of each fight in a rich and colourful format before taking the reader ringside and then into the crowded dressing-room. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Boxing's Greatest Upsets: Fights That Shook the World used book

Boxing's Greatest Upsets: Fights That Shook the World

by Myler, Thomas

price: $17.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Robson Books ISBN-13: 9781861052025 ISBN: 1861052022

Description: Good. 1861052022 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Boxing's Greatest Upsets: Fights That Shook the World used book

Boxing's Greatest Upsets: Fights That Shook the World

by Myler, Thomas

price: $21.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robson Books, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781861052025 ISBN: 1861052022

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue hardcover cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket. Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present. The book has a firm binding and their is no leaning or rolling to spine. This is a nice clean copy internally. The book was acquired from the private collection of a leading Sports ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Boxing's Greatest Upsets used book

Boxing's Greatest Upsets

by Myler, Thomas

price: $21.56

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robson Books, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781861052025 ISBN: 1861052022

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Fights that shook the world, excellent book and DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matheson Sports International, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

Boxing's Greatest Upsets used book

Boxing's Greatest Upsets

by Myler, Thomas

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robson Books, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781861052025 ISBN: 1861052022

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Subtitiled fights that shook the world, Starting with the. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Boxing Greatest Upsets: Fights That Shook the World used book

Boxing Greatest Upsets: Fights That Shook the World

by Myler, Thomas

price: $24.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Robson Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781861052025 ISBN: 1861052022

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo, 179pp, AS NEW Hardback in AS NEW Dustwrapper. 1st Edition 1998. Illustrated. AS NEW Internally. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.