About this title: This life of the Argentinean writer Jorge Luis Borges (1899-1986) looks closely at his family background, which included a slew of famous Army heroes, and at his own decision to devote his own life to liberal causes as a writer and a thinker. Using interviews, documents, and much heretofore unavailable material, Edwin Williamson concentrates on Borges the man, digging deeply into his loves and hates and obsessions, for a complete portrait of one of Argentina's great artists.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 08/2004
ISBN-13:9780670885794ISBN:0670885797
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 574 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780670885794ISBN:0670885797
Description: Very Good. 1st Printing 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 2004th edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780143035565ISBN:0143035568
Description: Fine. A biography of Jorge Borges, argentinian author in soft cover, fine condition. Looks like new. 574 pages. A very well researched book. Tipped in photos of Borges & his family & friends. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, N. Y.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780670885794ISBN:0670885797
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....The jacket flaps has been pasted to the inside boards...Heavy book..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more
Description: Fine. 0670885797 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Fine. 0670885797 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! May have remainder dash, Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: Fine. 0670885797 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Remainder dash, Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780670885794ISBN:0670885797
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. New book with remainder mark. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 574 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"I was actually surprised by how eventful Borges's life was as I always envisioned him as some sort of monk who lived in a library and slowly went blind. Ok, maybe he did live with his mother in their family home until she died, but he was quite active in the literary scene, outspoken politically, and had several romances and rivalries. Most surprising of all, though, was how many autobiographical details are scattered in his highly abstract and philosophical stories. Perhaps this is always true because how else are you going to write convincingly about anything but it was quite unexpected in his case.
Or not, as Borges himself wrote in the Afterword to The Maker: "A man sets out to draw a world. As the years go by, he peoples a space with images of provinces, kingdoms, mountains, bays, ships, islands, fishes, rooms instruments, stars, horses, and individuals. A short time before he dies, he discovers that that patient labyrinth of lines traces the lineaments of his own face.""
"I am halfway through this book. It is difficult in places, and every thing that Borges does is connected to some life event in a Fruedian way. I find this odd at times, but it is and was a way of being and thinking in Argentina. I will wait to evalutate it after I finish it and think about it for awhile."
"Worst Borges criticism ever. Th' dude linked everything in his work to various unrequited loves.... Anyone who's ever read Borges knows that love's not a real big focus of his stories..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.