» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Borges: A Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Borges: A Life

by Edwin Williamson

About this title: This life of the Argentinean writer Jorge Luis Borges (1899-1986) looks closely at his family background, which included a slew of famous Army heroes, and at his own decision to devote his own life to liberal causes as a writer and a thinker. Using interviews, documents, and much heretofore unavailable material, Edwin Williamson concentrates on Borges the man, digging deeply into his loves and hates and obsessions, for a complete portrait of one of Argentina's great artists.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Borges: a Life used book

Borges: a Life

by Williamson, Edwin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780670885794 ISBN: 0670885797

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 574 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Borges: a Life new book

Borges: a Life

by Edwin Williamson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035565 ISBN: 0143035568

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: a Life used book

Borges: a Life

by Edwin Williamson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670885794 ISBN: 0670885797

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: a Life used book

Borges: a Life

by Edwin Williamson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670885794 ISBN: 0670885797

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: a Life used book

Borges: a Life

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670885794 ISBN: 0670885797

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: a Life used book

Borges: a Life

by Edwin Williamson

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670885794 ISBN: 0670885797

Description: Very Good. 1st Printing 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges a Life used book

Borges a Life

by Edwin Williamson

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2004th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780143035565 ISBN: 0143035568

Description: Fine. A biography of Jorge Borges, argentinian author in soft cover, fine condition. Looks like new. 574 pages. A very well researched book. Tipped in photos of Borges & his family & friends. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: V E Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges a Life used book

Borges a Life

by Williamson, Edwin

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, N. Y. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670885794 ISBN: 0670885797

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....The jacket flaps has been pasted to the inside boards...Heavy book..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: a Life used book

Borges: a Life

by Williamson, Edwin

price: $5.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670885794 ISBN: 0670885797

Description: Fine. 0670885797 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: a Life used book

Borges: a Life

by Williamson, Edwin

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143035565 ISBN: 0143035568

Description: Fine. 0143035568 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Borges: a Life

by Williamson, Edwin

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: (2004)

Description: Very fine in like covers. Nice! "ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOFS; CONFIDENTIAL; NOT FOR SALE. " Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: a Life used book

Borges: a Life

by Edwin Williamson

price: $5.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670885794 ISBN: 0670885797

Description: Very Good. VG++ book & jacket 1st ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: a Life used book

Borges: a Life

by Edwin Williamson

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143035565 ISBN: 0143035568

Description: Very good. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: A Life new book

Borges: A Life

by Williamson, Edwin

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670885794 ISBN: 0670885797

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 574 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: a Life new book

Borges: a Life

by Edwin Williamson

price: $7.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780143035565 ISBN: 0143035568

Description: New-Brand New- 574. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: a Life used book

Borges: a Life

by Williamson, Edwin

price: $7.81

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670885794 ISBN: 0670885797

Description: Fine. 0670885797 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! May have remainder dash, Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: a Life used book

Borges: a Life

by Williamson, Edwin

price: $7.86

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670885794 ISBN: 0670885797

Description: Fine. 0670885797 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Remainder dash, Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: A Life used book

Borges: A Life

by Williamson, Edwin

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670885794 ISBN: 0670885797

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 574 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: A Life used book

Borges: A Life

by Williamson, Edwin

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670885794 ISBN: 0670885797

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. New book with remainder mark. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 574 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: a Life used book

Borges: a Life

by Williamson, Edwin

price: $8.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670885794 ISBN: 0670885797

Description: Fine. 0670885797 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: a Life used book

Borges: a Life

by Williamson, Edwin

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Viking, no place given Date Published: (2004) ISBN-13: 9780670885794 ISBN: 0670885797

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: a Life new book

Borges: a Life

by Williamson, Edwin

price: $10.09

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670885794 ISBN: 0670885797

Description: New. 0670885797 Brand NEW First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover, clean pages, corners crisp, may have remainder dash, a NEW Book! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: a Life new book

Borges: a Life

by Edwin Williamson

price: $14.93

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004-08-03 ISBN-13: 9780670885794 ISBN: 0670885797

Description: New in New jacket. New hardback with new dust jacket, never opened, with remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: a Life used book

Borges: a Life

by Williamson, Edwin

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Viking, 2004, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 ISBN-13: 9780670885794 ISBN: 0670885797

Description: ISBN 0-670-88579-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in. ); 574pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; discoloration to spine of dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges, A Life used book

Borges, A Life

by Williamson, Edwin

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670885794 ISBN: 0670885797

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. Boards. Pp. xviii, 574. Illustrated: (8) pp. of plates. Glossary of Argentine Terms. Notes. Checklist. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Typographeum Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Radoslaw, Lisboa, Portugal

"I was actually surprised by how eventful Borges's life was as I always envisioned him as some sort of monk who lived in a library and slowly went blind. Ok, maybe he did live with his mother in their family home until she died, but he was quite active in the literary scene, outspoken politically, and had several romances and rivalries. Most surprising of all, though, was how many autobiographical details are scattered in his highly abstract and philosophical stories. Perhaps this is always true because how else are you going to write convincingly about anything but it was quite unexpected in his case.

Or not, as Borges himself wrote in the Afterword to The Maker: "A man sets out to draw a world. As the years go by, he peoples a space with images of provinces, kingdoms, mountains, bays, ships, islands, fishes, rooms instruments, stars, horses, and individuals. A short time before he dies, he discovers that that patient labyrinth of lines traces the lineaments of his own face.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 27, 2008
By Elizabeth, Burlington, WA

"I am halfway through this book. It is difficult in places, and every thing that Borges does is connected to some life event in a Fruedian way. I find this odd at times, but it is and was a way of being and thinking in Argentina. I will wait to evalutate it after I finish it and think about it for awhile."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 29, 2007
By Zach, Portland, OR

"Worst Borges criticism ever. Th' dude linked everything in his work to various unrequited loves.... Anyone who's ever read Borges knows that love's not a real big focus of his stories..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.