|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Louis de Bernières's epic novel encompasses the history of Turkey from the late 19th century to the end of the Ottoman Empire and the rise of Mustafa Kemal Ataturk in the 1920s. Narrated by a variety of voices (including a potter, a beautiful young woman in love with a goatherd, and a man whose adulterous wife is stoned to death), BIRDS WITHOUT WINGS is both the story of a rich culture and its people, and a meditation about the effects of nationalism and religion on the country's history.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Birds Without Wings
(196 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
Birds Without Wings
by
Louis De Bernieres
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 2004-08-24
ISBN-13: 9780739315477
ISBN: 0739315471
Description: Good. Ex-library book on cassette(s)with usual stickers and markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
The-Book-Ladies,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Birds Without Wings
by
Bernieres, Louis De
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Canada
ISBN-13: 9780676976946
ISBN: 0676976948
Description: Good. 0676976948 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Birds Without Wings
by
Louis De Bernieres
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004-08-24
ISBN-13: 9781400043415
ISBN: 1400043417
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, minor spine, edge & cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office daily. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MegaBooks2,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Birds Without Wings
by
De Bernieres, Louis
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400043415
ISBN: 1400043417
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover--VG/VG--Ex-Library--Book and dust jacket show only light wear. 553 pages. Stated First American Edition with original price of 25.95 present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
captnbook,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Birds Without Wings
by
De Bernieres, Louis
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780099478980
ISBN: 0099478986
Description: VG- 625pp; text clean; lt creases to sp + fr cv; ISBN: 0099478986. read more
|
|
Birds Without Wings
by
Louis De Bernieres
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2005-06-28
ISBN-13: 9781400079322
ISBN: 1400079322
Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Serenity Sales,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Birds Without Wings
by
Louis De Bernieres
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400043415
ISBN: 1400043417
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket as pictured. In great condition! Almost like new! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
meremc_books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Birds Without Wings (Random House Large Print (Paper) )
by
Louis De Bernieres
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Large Print
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375434341
ISBN: 0375434348
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0375434348. LARGE PRINT. Withdrawn library hardcover with usual stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. No marks or writing in text, average wear. Reading copy! ; F3080205027. read more
|
|
Birds Without Wings
by
De Bernieres, Louis
Binding: HDJ
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400043415
ISBN: 1400043417
Description: VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more
|
|
Birds Without Wings
by
de Bernieres, Louis
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400079322
ISBN: 1400079322
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean; wraps have edge wear, particularly to the backstrip. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 553 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bluewater Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Birds Without Wings
by
De Bernieres, Louis
Binding: Trade Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781400079322
ISBN: 1400079322
Description: Vintage International 2005. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
Birds Without Wings
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781400043415
ISBN: 1400043417
Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Birds Without Wings
by
Louis De Bernieres
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400043415
ISBN: 1400043417
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Clean, crisp pages in tight binding. Dust jacket has minor edgewear and small chip at spine base. Steeped in historical fact, this is the story of a small coastal town in South West Anatolia in the dying days of the Ottoman Empire told in the richly varied voices of its people-Christians and Muslims of Turkish, Greek, and Armenian descent-whose lives are intertwined for untold years. The author has been compared to Dickens. Orders ship daily. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Timeless Titles,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Birds Without Wings
by
Bernieres, Louis De
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9781400043415
ISBN: 1400043417
Description: Good. 1400043417 EX-LIBRARY; used item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. read more
|
|
Birds Without Wings
by
De Bernieres, Louis
Edition: First American Edition (stated)
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400043415
ISBN: 1400043417
Description: Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First American Edition (stated), 1st prt. HC 8vo in blue cloth, gilt titles, multicolor map endpapers. Fine book in About Fine unclipped jacket w/ wrinkling to inner flaps, now protected in clear cover. Epic historical novel of the waning days of the Ottoman Emprire and its Christians and Muslims of Greek, Turkish and Armenian descent; by the author of the acclaimed "Corelli's Mandolin". Shortlisted for the Whitbread prize. 554pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Basement Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Birds Without Wings [Hardcover] By De Bernieres, Louis
by
Louis De Bernieres
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004-08-24
ISBN-13: 9781400043415
ISBN: 1400043417
Description: Good. Stated First American Edition. A former library book (in VG condition) in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. Looks nearly uncirculated! Clean inside and out, binding is tight and sound. Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BD Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Birds Without Wings
by
Bernieres, Louis De
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9781400079322
ISBN: 1400079322
Description: Fine. 1400079322 THIS IS A TRADE PAPERBACK. THE BOOK LOOKS UNUSED. THE BOOK IS IN FINE, LIKE NEW CONDITION, NO DEFECTS, INSIDE OR OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MORGANA, INC,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Birds Without Wings
by
De Bernieres, Louis
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400043415
ISBN: 1400043417
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue boards with gold-color lettering on spine, color map endpapers, 554 pp., illustrated jacket. Light wear at spine ends, very clean interior, tight binding, lightly worn jacket; not price clipped. read more
|
|
Birds Without Wings
by
De Bernieres, Louis
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400043415
ISBN: 1400043417
Description: Very Good ++ No Jacket. There is a tiny nick on the back at top of spine and the word 'back' in ink on the front cover top left corner. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Pound,
MT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Birds Without Wings [Abridged] [Audiobook] By De Bernieres, Louis
by
Louis De Bernieres
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 2004-08-24
ISBN-13: 9780739315484
ISBN: 073931548X
Description: Good. Withdrawn Library audio set with customary markings; (5) CD's in clamshell case; Average used condition; Sealed in protective Polybag. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KeVaBooks, LLC,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Birds Without Wings [Paperback] By De Bernieres, Louis
by
Louis De Bernieres
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2005-06-28
ISBN-13: 9781400079322
ISBN: 1400079322
Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on ... read more
|
|
Birds Without Wings
by
De Bernieres, Louis
Edition: First edition. First American Ed
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400043415
ISBN: 1400043417
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1400043417. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. No flaws. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 553 p. Audience: General/trade. Large, heavy book, fine blue cloth, very bright gilt lettering on spine, colorful map inside covers and adjacent end papers, 553 pages plus brief biographical note. DJ glossy and colorfully designed, orange front and back with color-illustration of couple with wings over ancient city on front, praise on back from A.S. ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurum,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Birds Without Wings
by
De Bernieres, Louis
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400043415
ISBN: 1400043417
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Stated First American Edition. Small stains on bottom edge. read more
|
|
Birds Without Wings
by
De Bernieres, Louis
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400043415
ISBN: 1400043417
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated: First American edition. August, 2004 jacket. Not a book club book. read more
|
|
Birds Without Wings
by
De Bernieres, Louis
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, Toronto
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780676976946
ISBN: 0676976948
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 625 pp, a clean, tight, near fine copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John M. Gram,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |