New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Birds Without Wings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Birds Without Wings

by Louis de Bernieres

About this title: Louis de Bernières's epic novel encompasses the history of Turkey from the late 19th century to the end of the Ottoman Empire and the rise of Mustafa Kemal Ataturk in the 1920s. Narrated by a variety of voices (including a potter, a beautiful young woman in love with a goatherd, and a man whose adulterous wife is stoned to death), BIRDS WITHOUT WINGS is both the story of a rich culture and its people, and a meditation about the effects of nationalism and religion on the country's history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Birds Without Wings used audio book

Birds Without Wings

by Louis De Bernieres

price: $2.85

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2004-08-24 ISBN-13: 9780739315477 ISBN: 0739315471

Description: Good. Ex-library book on cassette(s)with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by Bernieres, Louis De

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada ISBN-13: 9780676976946 ISBN: 0676976948

Description: Good. 0676976948 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by Louis De Bernieres

price: $5.09

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-08-24 ISBN-13: 9781400043415 ISBN: 1400043417

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, minor spine, edge & cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by De Bernieres, Louis

price: $5.75

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400043415 ISBN: 1400043417

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover--VG/VG--Ex-Library--Book and dust jacket show only light wear. 553 pages. Stated First American Edition with original price of 25.95 present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds Without Wings

by De Bernieres, Louis

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099478980 ISBN: 0099478986

Description: VG- 625pp; text clean; lt creases to sp + fr cv; ISBN: 0099478986. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by Louis De Bernieres

price: $6.41

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-06-28 ISBN-13: 9781400079322 ISBN: 1400079322

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by Louis De Bernieres

price: $6.50

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400043415 ISBN: 1400043417

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket as pictured. In great condition! Almost like new! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Birds Without Wings (Random House Large Print (Paper) ) used book

Birds Without Wings (Random House Large Print (Paper) )

by Louis De Bernieres

price: $6.98

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375434341 ISBN: 0375434348

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0375434348. LARGE PRINT. Withdrawn library hardcover with usual stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. No marks or writing in text, average wear. Reading copy! ; F3080205027. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by De Bernieres, Louis

price: $7.22

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HDJ Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400043415 ISBN: 1400043417

Description: VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by de Bernieres, Louis

price: $7.49

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400079322 ISBN: 1400079322

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean; wraps have edge wear, particularly to the backstrip. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 553 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by De Bernieres, Louis

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400079322 ISBN: 1400079322

Description: Vintage International 2005. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

price: $7.59

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400043415 ISBN: 1400043417

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by Louis De Bernieres

price: $8.15

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400043415 ISBN: 1400043417

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Clean, crisp pages in tight binding. Dust jacket has minor edgewear and small chip at spine base. Steeped in historical fact, this is the story of a small coastal town in South West Anatolia in the dying days of the Ottoman Empire told in the richly varied voices of its people-Christians and Muslims of Turkish, Greek, and Armenian descent-whose lives are intertwined for untold years. The author has been compared to Dickens. Orders ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Titles, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by Bernieres, Louis De

price: $8.31

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400043415 ISBN: 1400043417

Description: Good. 1400043417 EX-LIBRARY; used item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by De Bernieres, Louis

price: $8.32

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First American Edition (stated) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400043415 ISBN: 1400043417

Description: Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First American Edition (stated), 1st prt. HC 8vo in blue cloth, gilt titles, multicolor map endpapers. Fine book in About Fine unclipped jacket w/ wrinkling to inner flaps, now protected in clear cover. Epic historical novel of the waning days of the Ottoman Emprire and its Christians and Muslims of Greek, Turkish and Armenian descent; by the author of the acclaimed "Corelli's Mandolin". Shortlisted for the Whitbread prize. 554pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Birds Without Wings [Hardcover] By De Bernieres, Louis used book

Birds Without Wings [Hardcover] By De Bernieres, Louis

by Louis De Bernieres

price: $8.36

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-08-24 ISBN-13: 9781400043415 ISBN: 1400043417

Description: Good. Stated First American Edition. A former library book (in VG condition) in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. Looks nearly uncirculated! Clean inside and out, binding is tight and sound. Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by Bernieres, Louis De

price: $8.93

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400079322 ISBN: 1400079322

Description: Fine. 1400079322 THIS IS A TRADE PAPERBACK. THE BOOK LOOKS UNUSED. THE BOOK IS IN FINE, LIKE NEW CONDITION, NO DEFECTS, INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by De Bernieres, Louis

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400043415 ISBN: 1400043417

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue boards with gold-color lettering on spine, color map endpapers, 554 pp., illustrated jacket. Light wear at spine ends, very clean interior, tight binding, lightly worn jacket; not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by De Bernieres, Louis

price: $9.00

Ships from MT, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400043415 ISBN: 1400043417

Description: Very Good ++ No Jacket. There is a tiny nick on the back at top of spine and the word 'back' in ink on the front cover top left corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Pound, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Birds Without Wings [Abridged] [Audiobook] By De Bernieres, Louis used audio book

Birds Without Wings [Abridged] [Audiobook] By De Bernieres, Louis

by Louis De Bernieres

price: $9.21

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2004-08-24 ISBN-13: 9780739315484 ISBN: 073931548X

Description: Good. Withdrawn Library audio set with customary markings; (5) CD's in clamshell case; Average used condition; Sealed in protective Polybag. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeVaBooks, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Birds Without Wings [Paperback] By De Bernieres, Louis new book

Birds Without Wings [Paperback] By De Bernieres, Louis

by Louis De Bernieres

price: $9.76

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-06-28 ISBN-13: 9781400079322 ISBN: 1400079322

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by De Bernieres, Louis

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First edition. First American Ed Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400043415 ISBN: 1400043417

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1400043417. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. No flaws. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 553 p. Audience: General/trade. Large, heavy book, fine blue cloth, very bright gilt lettering on spine, colorful map inside covers and adjacent end papers, 553 pages plus brief biographical note. DJ glossy and colorfully designed, orange front and back with color-illustration of couple with wings over ancient city on front, praise on back from A.S. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurum, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by De Bernieres, Louis

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400043415 ISBN: 1400043417

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Stated First American Edition. Small stains on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Classic City Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by De Bernieres, Louis

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400043415 ISBN: 1400043417

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated: First American edition. August, 2004 jacket. Not a book club book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by De Bernieres, Louis

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, Toronto Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676976946 ISBN: 0676976948

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 625 pp, a clean, tight, near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?