About this title: Evan Marchman has just inherited a title, lands, and a fortune-but is miserable as the new Duke of Westphal, preferring the intrigue and adventures of the Compass Club to the responsibilities of an estate. More promisingly, he has also gained a ward-a beautiful woman who asks for his aid in unravelling a mystery that will draw them both into a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Zebra Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780821774175ISBN:0821774174
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. bright, clean, tight copy, minimal wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 441 p. Zebra Historical Romance. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kensington Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780821774175ISBN:0821774174
Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Historical English Synopsis: 441 pages. Wicked games and forbidden desires are the order of the day in the latest installment of bestselling author Jo Goodman's Compass Club quart... read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Zebra Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780821774175ISBN:0821774174
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st printing. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks, store stamps, or creases in spine. UPC inside the front cover has been marked through. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 441 p. Zebra Historical Romance. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Zebra Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780821774175ISBN:0821774174
Description: Very Good. Very good. Tear top spine end front edge, otherwise light general wear. No spine creasing. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 441 p. Zebra Historical Romance. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Zebra Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780821774175ISBN:0821774174
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st printing. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks or store stamps. Slight creases in spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 441 p. Zebra Historical Romance. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corp.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780821774175ISBN:0821774174
Description: Fine. This book is in Fine to As New condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It doesn't appear to have ever been read. There are no creases on the spine. read more
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Zebra Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780821774175ISBN:0821774174
Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zebra
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780821774175ISBN:0821774174
Description: Fine. Fine No dust jacket. Like new. NO spine creases. NO writing. NO stamps. NO black markings. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 441 p. Zebra Historical Romance. Audience: General/trade.; Zebra Historical Romance Series; 1.3 x 6.7 x 4.2 Inches; 352 pages; .; 0821774174. read more
Description: Very Good. 0821774174 mass market in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Kensington Pub Corp, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780821774175ISBN:0821774174
Description: Good in n/a jacket. Paperback. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Kensington Pub Corp, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780821774175ISBN:0821774174
Description: Good in n/a jacket. Paperback. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped. read more
"This last romance of the Compass Club series was definitely enhanced by reading the other 3 stories in quick sequence (actually while listening to them while painting projects) I know some of the reviews have been scathing about the plot revolving around the Ria's school being a front for the Bishop's sexual abuse of young women. Yes, it was pretty graphic but the story between West and Ria was actually in my estimation the most romantic of the series. West, like all the men of the club is terrific. The scenes of the men together are great fun to read. Ria was the most endearing of the heroines. She had an approach to her relationship with West that was refreshingly "non angsty" compared to some of the baggage the other heroines in the series had. I agree with one of the other reviews that a group epilogue would have been wonderful but one can still imagine the new families of the club would have a close knit and fun filled future. I am a new fan of Jo Goodman."
"This is the first book I have read by Jo Goodman. I love Jo's writing style however I was completely disturbed. I enjoyed the imagery of the era and the proper etiquette of the time. I can't say that the characters used proper etiquette which was a fun surprise until the truth emerges of the missing student. I wasn't sure if I could finish the book knowing that young girls were being held a sex slaves to a corrupt powerful men (very detailed). My hesitation was the comprehension that justice may not be served this time, and this really could have happened. It was difficult to get through, but was glad I finished the book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.