» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Arguing about War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Arguing about War

by Professor Michael Walzer

About this title: Michael Walzer is one of the world's most eminent philosophers on the subject of war and ethics. Now, for the first time since his classic Just and Unjust Wars was published almost three decades ago, this volume brings together his most provocative arguments about contemporary military conflicts and the ethical issues they raise. The essays in the book are divided into three sections. The first deals with issues such as humanitarian intervention, emergency ethics, and terrorism. The second consists of Walzer's responses to particular wars, including the first Gulf War, Kosovo, Afghanistan, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Arguing About War used book

Arguing About War

by Michael Walzer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300103656 ISBN: 0300103654

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Arguing About War used book

Arguing About War

by Professor Michael Walzer

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300103656 ISBN: 0300103654

Description: Acceptable. Book shows little to no wear. Is in excellent reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Arguing About War used book

Arguing About War

by Michael Walzer

price: $2.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780300103656 ISBN: 0300103654

Description: Good in Fine jacket. Looks like a brand new book but bindng is broken inside front cover and first page is ripped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Arguing About War used book

Arguing About War

by Walzer, Michael

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300103656 ISBN: 0300103654

Description: Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Arguing About War new book

Arguing About War

by Professor Michael Walzer

price: $4.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300103656 ISBN: 0300103654

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New! Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arguing About War new book

Arguing About War

by Professor Michael Walzer

price: $4.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300103656 ISBN: 0300103654

Description: New. Hardcover. NEW BOOK! Shipped via USPS with Delivery Confirm for all US orders to include the continental 48 states plus Hawaii, Alaska, Guam, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, US Virgin Islands and all APO & FPO military addresses. Orders are shipped from San Francisco, CA. International orders are shipped via USPS AIRMAIL LETTER POST in most cases and usually takes 7-14 days to arrive depending on how backed up your local Customs Office is. All orders processed within 2 business days, with ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Foggypaws, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arguing About War new book

Arguing About War

by Walzer, Professor Michael

price: $4.42

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300103656 ISBN: 0300103654

Description: New. BRAND NEW. GW25. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Arguing About War (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Arguing About War (Yale Nota Bene)

by Walzer, Professor Michael

price: $4.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780300109788 ISBN: 0300109784

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arguing About War (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Arguing About War (Yale Nota Bene)

by Walzer, Professor Michael

price: $4.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300109788 ISBN: 0300109784

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arguing About War (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Arguing About War (Yale Nota Bene)

by Walzer, Professor Michael

price: $4.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780300109788 ISBN: 0300109784

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. 0.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arguing About War (Yale Nota Bene) new book

Arguing About War (Yale Nota Bene)

by Professor Michael Walzer

price: $6.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780300109788 ISBN: 0300109784

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Arguing About War used book

Arguing About War

by Walzer, Michael

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300103656 ISBN: 0300103654

Description: University of Yale, 2004. 208 pages. 3rd printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. New in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0300103654. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arguing About War new book

Arguing About War

by Professor Michael Walzer

price: $10.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780300103656 ISBN: 0300103654

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 552-909. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Arguing About War used book

Arguing About War

by Michael Walzer

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780300103656 ISBN: 0300103654

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Arguing About War new book

Arguing About War

by Michael Walzer

price: $12.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300103656 ISBN: 0300103654

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Arguing About War new book

Arguing About War

by Walzer, Michael

price: $16.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2006-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780300109788 ISBN: 0300109784

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300109788. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arguing About War used book

Arguing About War

by Walzer, Michael

price: $22.73

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300103656 ISBN: 0300103654

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0300103654 Used Dust jacket in a very good condition with very light creasing to spine head. Hard cover in a very good condition. Pages are crisp, text bright and tight throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Arguing About War new book

Arguing About War

by Walzer

price: $23.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300109788 ISBN: 0300109784

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 195 by 180 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Arguing About War used book

Arguing About War

by Walzer, Michael

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300103656 ISBN: 0300103654

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black and white lettering on the orange dust jacket spine and cover. Michael Walzer is one of the world's most eminent philosophers on the subject of war and ethics. Now, for the first time since his classic Just and Unjust Wars was published almost 3 decades ago, this volume brings together his most provocative arguments about contemporary military conflicts and the ethical issues they raise. 208 pages. Clean with tight binding. Fine/Fine ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Arguing About War used book

Arguing About War

by M Walzer

price: $28.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004-06-11 ISBN-13: 9780300103656 ISBN: 0300103654

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Arguing about War new book

Arguing about War

by Walzer, Michael, Professor

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300103656 ISBN: 0300103654

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Arguing About War new book

Arguing About War

by Walzer

price: $34.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300103656 ISBN: 0300103654

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 218 by 149 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Arguing About War used book

Arguing About War

by Professor Michael Walzer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300103656 ISBN: 0300103654

Description: Good. Dust Jacket present. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Arguing About War used book

Arguing About War

by Professor Michael Walzer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300103656 ISBN: 0300103654

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. a no hassle guarantee on all our items. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Arguing About War new book

Arguing About War

by Professor Michael Walzer

price: $4.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780300103656 ISBN: 0300103654

Description: New. NEW Book with mint cover, clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Aziz, Bury St. Edmunds, The United Kingdom

"Walzer, here, has made a clear argument. However, although it may be clear, it is by no means sound. Easy to pick apart using either Kantian morality or Utilitarianism. A decent read, Walzer definitely recognises a gap in our framework but fails to fill it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Kirstin, Northfield, MN

"Devastatingly, I feel like Walzer has lost the idealism of his Just and Unjust Wars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Andrew, Ithaca, NY

"It's pretty bad, dont' waste your time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 30, 2008
By Kelly, The United States

"The more I think about this book, the more I realize that it is immeasurably good when engaging in the discussion of morality and ethics in international relations. The only thing I'd really change is some of the repetitive wordiness, but as far as academic books go, one of the least painful I've had to endure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Arguing about War by Professor Michael Walzer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.