» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Law in the 20th Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

American Law in the 20th Century

by Lawrence Meir Friedman

About this title: One of America's most noted legal historians, Friedman presents his overview of the development and practice of American law in the 20th Century. A landmark work, AMERICAN LAW IN THE 20th CENTURY provides the history and circumstances surrounding the most important legal decisions over the past 100 years, from the formation of the SEC to the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
American Law in the Twentieth Century used book

American Law in the Twentieth Century

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300102994 ISBN: 0300102992

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Law in the Twentieth Century used book

American Law in the Twentieth Century

by Friedman, Professor Lawrence M.

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780300102994 ISBN: 0300102992

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 2.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Law in the 20th Century used book

American Law in the 20th Century

by Friedman, Lawrence M.

price: $8.23

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300102994 ISBN: 0300102992

Description: Like New. 2004 copyright soft cover no marks, no writting clean clear text tight binding no spine crease little edge wear corner wear. highlighting through out pages, dc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

American Law in the 20th Century used book

American Law in the 20th Century

by Friedman, Lawrence M.

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300102994 ISBN: 0300102992

Description: 2002. Good trade paperback, 722 pages with index. Light corner wear. Clean and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Law in the Twentieth Century new book

American Law in the Twentieth Century

by Friedman, Professor Lawrence M.

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300102994 ISBN: 0300102992

Description: New. 0300102992 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Law in the 20th Century new book

American Law in the 20th Century

by Friedman, Lawrence Meir

price: $36.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300102994 ISBN: 0300102992

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 722 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

American Law in the Twentieth Century new book

American Law in the Twentieth Century

by Friedman

price: $37.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300102994 ISBN: 0300102992

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 by 164 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

American Law in the Twentieth Century used book

American Law in the Twentieth Century

by Professor Lawrence M. Friedman

price: $8.33

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780300102994 ISBN: 0300102992

Description: Good. Cover has wear in corners. Pages are clean. (odda) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

American Law in the Twentieth Century used book

American Law in the Twentieth Century

by Professor Lawrence M. Friedman

price: $12.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300102994 ISBN: 0300102992

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

American Law in the 20th Century used book

American Law in the 20th Century

by Friedman, Lawrence M.

price: $18.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300102994 ISBN: 0300102992

Description: Very Good. 0300102992 Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

American Law in the Twentieth Century used book

American Law in the Twentieth Century

by Friedman, Professor Lawrence M.

price: $21.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300102994 ISBN: 0300102992

Description: Good. 0300102992 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

American Law in the 20th Century used book

American Law in the 20th Century

by Friedman, Lawrence

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300102994 ISBN: 0300102992

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

American Law in the Twentieth Century new book

American Law in the Twentieth Century

by Lawrence M. Friedman

price: $24.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300102994 ISBN: 0300102992

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300102992. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Law in the Twentieth Century new book

American Law in the Twentieth Century

by Friedman, Lawrence M.

price: $24.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300102994 ISBN: 0300102992

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Law in the 20th Century used book

American Law in the 20th Century

by Friedman, Lawrence

price: $25.87

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300102994 ISBN: 0300102992

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

American Law in the Twentieth Century used book

American Law in the Twentieth Century

by Professor Lawrence M. Friedman

price: $25.88

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780300102994 ISBN: 0300102992

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

American Law in the 20th Century used book

American Law in the 20th Century

by Friedman, Lawrence M.

price: $26.27

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300102994 ISBN: 0300102992

Description: Near New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 722 pages with notes, index; cover few marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

American Law in the 20th Century new book

American Law in the 20th Century

by Friedman, Lawrence Meir

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300102994 ISBN: 0300102992

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 722 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Law in the Twentieth Century new book

American Law in the Twentieth Century

by Friedman, Lawrence M.

price: $32.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300102994 ISBN: 0300102992

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Law in the Twentieth Century new book

American Law in the Twentieth Century

by Friedman, Professor Lawrence M.

price: $43.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300102994 ISBN: 0300102992

Description: New. 0300102992 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

American Law in the Twentieth Century used book

American Law in the Twentieth Century

by Professor Lawrence M. Friedman

price: $58.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300102994 ISBN: 0300102992

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

American Law in the Twentieth Century new book

American Law in the Twentieth Century

by Professor Lawrence M. Friedman

price: $62.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300102994 ISBN: 0300102992

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

American Law in the Twentieth Century new book

American Law in the Twentieth Century

by Lawrence M. Friedman

price: $44.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300102994 ISBN: 0300102992

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 22, 2008
By Benjamin, Baltimore, MD

"Useful as a quick reference for many issues in the 20th century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.