About this title: Donald B. Wagner provides a comprehensive historical account of the production and use of iron and steel in China in their political and economic context. An initial chapter on the traditional Chinese iron industry introduces the important technical concepts and the ways in which technology, geography, and economics interact and influence political phenomena. Recent archaeological work indicates that the earliest production of iron in China was in the Northwest, and that the technology was introduced from the West via Central Asia. It was, however, the invention in South China of large-scale ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 10, Textile Technology: Weaving and Looms(88 available copies)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780521085717ISBN:0521085713
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0521085713. Mild spine wear, else a clean copy. No jacket.; 1.65 x 9.84 x 7.72 Inches; 600 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780521085717ISBN:0521085713
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book-plate front endpaper, dust-jacket very slightly chipped.; 19 x 25 cm.; pg. xxxii, 510; Volume 5, Part 2 only (complete set 7 volumes). Lists of illustrations and tables, author's note, bibliographies, general index. "This most recent addition to Joseph Needham's monumental series continues the tradition of fine scholarship begun with publication of the first volume in 1954. [This volume] is concerned with early Chinese experiments in alchemy and macrobiotics ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Caves Books., Taipei.
Date Published: 1974.
Description: Profusely illustrated with photographic plates, drawings and sketches, xxxii + 510pp, bibliographies, index, red cloth binding, slightly faded dustjacket, endpapers lightly browned, good copy of this Taiwanese reprint. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780521085717ISBN:0521085713
Description: First edition. ISBN 0521085713. Hardcover, small 4to, xxxii+510pp, b/w plates, line drawings, tables, bibliographies, index. Near Fine in VG d/w a little rubbed and edgeworn. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 6-8-08
ISBN-13:9780521875660ISBN:0521875668
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 3.65 lbs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780521085731ISBN:052108573X
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 052108573x. A clean copy in a clean jacket! Oversize Volume. The First Edition.; 1.89 x 9.92 x 7.8 Inches; 804 pages. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Missing front flyleaf Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780521085717ISBN:0521085713
Description: Very Good Condition in Good jacket. Size: Quarto. 510 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. One volume from the great set of scholarly masterpieces on China by Joseph Needham, F.R. S, with the collaboration of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780521327275ISBN:052132727X
Description: Good. No Jacket. 7.5" x 10" Only ex-library mark is a small 'Withdrawn' stamp on the top edge, else like new; lacks a dustjacket. 601 pages. Over 300 illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780521875660ISBN:0521875668
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.84 by 1.38 inches. (512 pages) traces the production and use of iron and steel in china from ca. 1000 bc[full stop]comprehensive historical account of the production and use of iron and steel in china in their political and economic context. the technology that came originally from the west was transformed in china to a large-scale concentrated industry whose relations with the state were a major factor in chinese history[full stop]comprehensive historical account of the ... read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780521085717ISBN:0521085713
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 10 by 1.57 inches. (600 pages) the fifth volume of dr needham's immense undertaking, like the fourth, is subdivided into parts for ease of assimilation and presentation, each part bound and published separately. the volume as a whole covers the subjects of alchemy, early chemistry, and chemical technology (which includes military invention, especially gunpowder and rockets, paper and printing, textiles, mining and metallurgy, the salt industry, and ceramics). list of ... read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780521327275ISBN:052132727X
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 10.04 by 1.69 inches. (620 pages) the first volume of the three parts of science and civilisation in china deals with the art of war in ancient and medieval china. volume v part 6 is the first of the three parts of science and civilisation in china which deal with the art of war in ancient and medieval china. four sections follow the introduction: on the simple bow, on the cross-bow, standard weapon of the han armies, and on pre-gunpowder artillery, including the invention ... read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780521303583ISBN:0521303583
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.69 by 2.36 inches. (742 pages) the gunpowder epic is one of three planned publications on military technology within dr needham's immense undertaking. the discovery of gunpowder in china by the 9th century ad was followed by its rapid applications. it is now clear that the whole development from bombs and grenades to the invention of the metal-barrel hand gun took place in the chinese culture area before europeans had any knowledge of the mixture itself. uses in civil ... read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780521085731ISBN:052108573X
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 10.04 by 1.97 inches. (804 pages) the fifth volume of dr needham's immense undertaking, like the fourth, is subdivided into parts for ease of assimilation and presentation, each part bound and published separately. the volume as a whole covers the subjects of alchemy, early chemistry, and chemical technology (which includes military invention, especially gunpowder and rockets, paper and printing, textiles, mining and metallurgy, the salt industry, and ceramics). list of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, (First edition. Volume V, Part 5 only, Cambridge
Date Published: 1983)
Description: Small quarto. xxxiv; 574 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Laid in is an interesting one-page TLS from Needham. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780521085717ISBN:0521085713
Description: Near Fine. 1974 reprint, Volume V only. Hardback 8vo, 510pp. With various black and white illustrations throughout text. Near fine with a little bit of shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. read more
Description: Good. Ex library hardback with usual stamps and markings plastic coverd dj, with some markings, worn edging corners, covers discoloured, pages yellowed. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.