» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 10, Textile Technology: Weaving and Looms

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 10, Textile Technology: Weaving and Looms

by Joseph Needham

About this title: Donald B. Wagner provides a comprehensive historical account of the production and use of iron and steel in China in their political and economic context. An initial chapter on the traditional Chinese iron industry introduces the important technical concepts and the ways in which technology, geography, and economics interact and influence political phenomena. Recent archaeological work indicates that the earliest production of iron in China was in the Northwest, and that the technology was introduced from the West via Central Asia. It was, however, the invention in South China of large-scale ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Science and Civilisation in China, Volume 5: Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 4, Spagyrical Discovery and Invention: Apparatus, Theories and Gifts

by Joseph Needham, Ho Ping-Yu, Lu Gwei-Djen, Nathan Sivin

price: $57.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780521085731 ISBN: 052108573X

Description: Volume Five-Part Four, First Edition, 804 pp., Hardcover, very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology; Part 2, Spagyrical Discovery and Invention: Magisteries of Gold and Immortality used book

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology; Part 2, Spagyrical Discovery and Invention: Magisteries of Gold and Immortality

by Joseph Needham

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780521085717 ISBN: 0521085713

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0521085713. Mild spine wear, else a clean copy. No jacket.; 1.65 x 9.84 x 7.72 Inches; 600 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Civilisation in China: Chemistry and Chemical Technology (Volume 5, Part 2: Spagyrical Discovery and Invention: Magisteries of Gold and Immortality used book

Science and Civilisation in China: Chemistry and Chemical Technology (Volume 5, Part 2: Spagyrical Discovery and Invention: Magisteries of Gold and Immortality

by Needham, Joseph

price: $85.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780521085717 ISBN: 0521085713

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book-plate front endpaper, dust-jacket very slightly chipped.; 19 x 25 cm.; pg. xxxii, 510; Volume 5, Part 2 only (complete set 7 volumes). Lists of illustrations and tables, author's note, bibliographies, general index. "This most recent addition to Joseph Needham's monumental series continues the tradition of fine scholarship begun with publication of the first volume in 1954. [This volume] is concerned with early Chinese experiments in alchemy and macrobiotics ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tamarind Books, LLC, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Civilisation in China. Volume 5. Chemistry and Chemical Technology. Part II: Spagyrical Discovery and Invention: Magisteries of Gold and Immortality

by Needham, Joseph

price: $110.97

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caves Books., Taipei. Date Published: 1974.

Description: Profusely illustrated with photographic plates, drawings and sketches, xxxii + 510pp, bibliographies, index, red cloth binding, slightly faded dustjacket, endpapers lightly browned, good copy of this Taiwanese reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume V-Chemistry and Chemical Technology Part II: Spagyrical Discovery and Invention: Magisteries of Gold and Immortality used book

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume V-Chemistry and Chemical Technology Part II: Spagyrical Discovery and Invention: Magisteries of Gold and Immortality

by Needham, Joseph With Lu, Gwai-Djen

price: $135.50

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780521085717 ISBN: 0521085713

Description: First edition. ISBN 0521085713. Hardcover, small 4to, xxxii+510pp, b/w plates, line drawings, tables, bibliographies, index. Near Fine in VG d/w a little rubbed and edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 11, Ferrous Metallurgy new book

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 11, Ferrous Metallurgy

by Donald B. Wagner

price: $143.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008-06-08 ISBN-13: 9780521875660 ISBN: 0521875668

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 11, Ferrous Metallurgy used book

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 11, Ferrous Metallurgy

by Wagner, Donald B.

price: $148.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 6-8-08 ISBN-13: 9780521875660 ISBN: 0521875668

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 3.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Civilisation in China, Volume 5: Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 4, Spagyrical Discovery and Invention: Apparatus, Theories and Gifts

by Joseph Needham And Ho Ping-Yu And Lu Gwei-Djen And Nathan Sivin

price: $175.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780521085731 ISBN: 052108573X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 052108573x. A clean copy in a clean jacket! Oversize Volume. The First Edition.; 1.89 x 9.92 x 7.8 Inches; 804 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Civilisation in China, Volume 5: Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 4, Spagyrical Discovery and Invention: Apparatus, Theories and Gifts

by Joseph Needham, Ho Ping-Yu, Lu Gwei-Djen, Nathan Sivin

price: $178.00

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521085731 ISBN: 052108573X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Missing front flyleaf Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Science & Civilisation in China Vol. V Part 2: Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part II: Spagyrical Discovery and Invention-Magisteries of Gold and Immortality used book

Science & Civilisation in China Vol. V Part 2: Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part II: Spagyrical Discovery and Invention-Magisteries of Gold and Immortality

by Needham, Joseph

price: $186.25

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780521085717 ISBN: 0521085713

Description: Very Good Condition in Good jacket. Size: Quarto. 510 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. One volume from the great set of scholarly masterpieces on China by Joseph Needham, F.R. S, with the collaboration of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Science and Civilisation in China Volume 5: Chemistry and Chemical Technology. Part VI, Military Technology: Missiles and Sieges used book

Science and Civilisation in China Volume 5: Chemistry and Chemical Technology. Part VI, Military Technology: Missiles and Sieges

by Needham, Joseph: Yates, Robin D. S.

price: $195.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521327275 ISBN: 052132727X

Description: Good. No Jacket. 7.5" x 10" Only ex-library mark is a small 'Withdrawn' stamp on the top edge, else like new; lacks a dustjacket. 601 pages. Over 300 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 11, Ferrous Metallurgy new book

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 11, Ferrous Metallurgy

by Wagner, Donald B.

price: $204.32

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521875660 ISBN: 0521875668

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.84 by 1.38 inches. (512 pages) traces the production and use of iron and steel in china from ca. 1000 bc[full stop]comprehensive historical account of the production and use of iron and steel in china in their political and economic context. the technology that came originally from the west was transformed in china to a large-scale concentrated industry whose relations with the state were a major factor in chinese history[full stop]comprehensive historical account of the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 11, Ferrous Metallurgy new book

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 11, Ferrous Metallurgy

by Donald B. Wagner

price: $208.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008-06-08 ISBN-13: 9780521875660 ISBN: 0521875668

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Civilisation in China, Volume 5: Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 7, Military Technology: the Gunpowder Epic used book

Science and Civilisation in China, Volume 5: Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 7, Military Technology: the Gunpowder Epic

by Joseph Needham

price: $215.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521303583 ISBN: 0521303583

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 2, Spagyrical Discovery and Invention: Magisteries of Gold and Immortality new book

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 2, Spagyrical Discovery and Invention: Magisteries of Gold and Immortality

by Needham, Joseph

price: $222.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780521085717 ISBN: 0521085713

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 10 by 1.57 inches. (600 pages) the fifth volume of dr needham's immense undertaking, like the fourth, is subdivided into parts for ease of assimilation and presentation, each part bound and published separately. the volume as a whole covers the subjects of alchemy, early chemistry, and chemical technology (which includes military invention, especially gunpowder and rockets, paper and printing, textiles, mining and metallurgy, the salt industry, and ceramics). list of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 6, Military Technology: Missiles and Sieges new book

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 6, Military Technology: Missiles and Sieges

by Needham, Joseph Yates, Robin D. S.

price: $222.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521327275 ISBN: 052132727X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 10.04 by 1.69 inches. (620 pages) the first volume of the three parts of science and civilisation in china deals with the art of war in ancient and medieval china. volume v part 6 is the first of the three parts of science and civilisation in china which deal with the art of war in ancient and medieval china. four sections follow the introduction: on the simple bow, on the cross-bow, standard weapon of the han armies, and on pre-gunpowder artillery, including the invention ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5. Part IV-Spagyrical Discovery and Invention: Apparatus, Theories and Gifts: Volume 5: Chemistry and Chemical Technology

by Needham, Joseph; Gwei-Djen, Lu; Ping-Yu, Ho; Sivin, Nathan

price: $225.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780521085731 ISBN: 052108573X

Description: Hbk 4to. 772pp illustr dj sl shelf worn with a closed tear, now in protective sleeve, text is excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 7, Military Technology: the Gunpowder Epic new book

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 7, Military Technology: the Gunpowder Epic

by Needham, Joseph With Ping-Yü, Ho With Gwei-Djen, Lu With Ling, Wang

price: $232.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521303583 ISBN: 0521303583

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.69 by 2.36 inches. (742 pages) the gunpowder epic is one of three planned publications on military technology within dr needham's immense undertaking. the discovery of gunpowder in china by the 9th century ad was followed by its rapid applications. it is now clear that the whole development from bombs and grenades to the invention of the metal-barrel hand gun took place in the chinese culture area before europeans had any knowledge of the mixture itself. uses in civil ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Science and Civilisation in China, Volume 5: Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 11: Ferrous Metallurgy new book

Science and Civilisation in China, Volume 5: Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 11: Ferrous Metallurgy

by Needham, Joseph, and Wagner, Donald B

price: $234.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521875660 ISBN: 0521875668

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 477 p. Contains: Illustrations. Science & Civilisation in China, 5. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 4, Spagyrical Discovery and Invention: Apparatus, Theories and Gifts

by Needham, Joseph Ping-Yu, Ho Gwei-Djen, Lu Sivin, Nathan

price: $266.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780521085731 ISBN: 052108573X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 10.04 by 1.97 inches. (804 pages) the fifth volume of dr needham's immense undertaking, like the fourth, is subdivided into parts for ease of assimilation and presentation, each part bound and published separately. the volume as a whole covers the subjects of alchemy, early chemistry, and chemical technology (which includes military invention, especially gunpowder and rockets, paper and printing, textiles, mining and metallurgy, the salt industry, and ceramics). list of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology; Part 6, Military Technology: Missiles and Sieges new book

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology; Part 6, Military Technology: Missiles and Sieges

by Joseph Needham; Robin D. S. Yates

price: $286.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780521327275 ISBN: 052132727X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology; Part 6, Military Technology: Missiles and Sieges new book

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 5, Chemistry and Chemical Technology; Part 6, Military Technology: Missiles and Sieges

by Joseph Needham; Robin D. S. Yates

price: $358.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780521327275 ISBN: 052132727X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Civilisation in China. Volume 5: Chemistry and Chemical Technology. Part V: Spagyrical Discovery and Invention: Physiological Alchemy

by Needham, Joseph

price: $450.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, (First edition. Volume V, Part 5 only, Cambridge Date Published: 1983)

Description: Small quarto. xxxiv; 574 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Laid in is an interesting one-page TLS from Needham. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Science & Civilisation in China Volume V: Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part II: Spagyrical Discovery and Invention: Magisteries of Gold and Immortality used book

Science & Civilisation in China Volume V: Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part II: Spagyrical Discovery and Invention: Magisteries of Gold and Immortality

by Needham, Joseph

price: $63.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780521085717 ISBN: 0521085713

Description: Near Fine. 1974 reprint, Volume V only. Hardback 8vo, 510pp. With various black and white illustrations throughout text. Near fine with a little bit of shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Science and Civilisation in China: Chemistry and Chemical Technology Vol 2 (S... used book

Science and Civilisation in China: Chemistry and Chemical Technology Vol 2 (S...

price: $84.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521085717 ISBN: 0521085713

Description: Good. Ex library hardback with usual stamps and markings plastic coverd dj, with some markings, worn edging corners, covers discoloured, pages yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.