» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe

by Rick Steves, Cameron Hewitt

About this title: Who but Rick Steves can tell travelers where to ride an Austrian mountain luge or visit the 3,000-year-old bust of Queen Nefertiti in Berlin? With "Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2006", travelers can experience Rick's favorite destinations in Eastern Europe, including Berlin, Vienna, Prague, Budapest, Krakow, Ljubljana, and Dubrovnik - economically and hassle-free. Completely revised and updated, "Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2006" includes opinionated coverage of both famous and lesser-known sights; friendly places to eat and sleep; suggested day plans; walking tours and trip ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2004 used book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2004

by Steves, Rick; Hewitt, Cameron

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9781566917384 ISBN: 1566917387

Description: Very Good. 1566917387 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2004 used book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2004

by Rick Steves; Cameron Hewitt

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 2004-02 ISBN-13: 9781566917384 ISBN: 1566917387

Description: Very Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe used book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe

by Steves, Rick, and Hewitt, Cameron

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2006 ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781566917858 ISBN: 1566917859

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, well bound, straight and unmarked, lightly bumped corners, cover sits up a little. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. Contains: Illustrations. Rick Steves' Eastern Europe. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2005 used book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2005

by Cameron Hewitt

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781566917865 ISBN: 1566917867

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2004 (Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe) used book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2004 (Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe)

by Rick Steves, Cameron Hewitt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9781566917384 ISBN: 1566917387

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2006 (Rick Steves) used book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2006 (Rick Steves)

by Rick Steves, Cameron Hewitt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9781566917858 ISBN: 1566917859

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2006 (Rick Steves) used book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2006 (Rick Steves)

by Rick Steves, Cameron Hewitt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9781566917858 ISBN: 1566917859

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2006 (Rick Steves) used book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2006 (Rick Steves)

by Rick Steves, Cameron Hewitt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9781566917858 ISBN: 1566917859

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2005 used book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2005

by Rick Steves, Cameron Hewitt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566917865 ISBN: 1566917867

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2006 (Rick Steves) used book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2006 (Rick Steves)

by Rick Steves, Cameron Hewitt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566917858 ISBN: 1566917859

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2006 (Rick Steves) used book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2006 (Rick Steves)

by Rick Steves, Cameron Hewitt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566917858 ISBN: 1566917859

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2004 used book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2004

by Rick Steves, Cameron Hewitt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566917384 ISBN: 1566917387

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2007 used book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2007

by Rick Steves, Cameron Hewitt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566918060 ISBN: 1566918065

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2004 used book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2004

by Rick Steves; Cameron Hewitt

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 2004-02 ISBN-13: 9781566917384 ISBN: 1566917387

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2004 used book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2004

by Rick Steves; Cameron Hewitt

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 2004-02 ISBN-13: 9781566917384 ISBN: 1566917387

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2004 used book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2004

by Rick Steves; Cameron Hewitt

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 2004-02 ISBN-13: 9781566917384 ISBN: 1566917387

Description: Good. Cover damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2005 used book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2005

by Rick Steves; Cameron Hewitt

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 2005-02 ISBN-13: 9781566917865 ISBN: 1566917867

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2007 used book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2007

by Steves, Rick; Hewitt, Cameron

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9781566918060 ISBN: 1566918065

Description: Good. 1566918065 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2006 new book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2006

by Steves, Rick; Hewitt, Cameron

price: $2.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9781566917858 ISBN: 1566917859

Description: New. 1566917859. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2004 new book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2004

by Steves, Rick; Hewitt, Cameron

price: $2.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9781566917384 ISBN: 1566917387

Description: New. 1566917387 SHIPS TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2004 used book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2004

by Steves, Rick; Hewitt, Cameron

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9781566917384 ISBN: 1566917387

Description: Very Good. 1566917387. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2007 used book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2007

by Steves, Rick; Hewitt, Cameron

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9781566918060 ISBN: 1566918065

Description: Good. 1566918065 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2007 used book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2007

by Rick Steves; Cameron Hewitt

price: $4.32

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 2007-03-22 ISBN-13: 9781566918060 ISBN: 1566918065

Description: Good. This paperback book is clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. The book is tight and is in good condition. Ex-Library book has some lib. markings. As many stickers as possible have been removed. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2004 new book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2004

by Steves, Rick; Hewitt, Cameron

price: $4.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9781566917384 ISBN: 1566917387

Description: New. 1566917387. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2007 used book

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2007

by Steves, Rick; Hewitt, Cameron

price: $4.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9781566918060 ISBN: 1566918065

Description: Fine. 1566918065 very little Wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Vicki, Oak Park, IL

"Full Disclosure: I love Rick Steves. I used this book when I was traveling in Slovakia, Hungary and Poland. I didn't get much further in the book -- sadly, I missed out on Croatia, and a few other spots. I loved his advice for Budapest and Bratislava, but I found Poland to be a little thin. Come on, Rick! Cover Poland more throughly. We need it!

He consistently delivers on advice for seeing things that other guides miss. He relies on locals, which makes you feel like you're seeing a real version of the place, rather than the tidied up, quick to digest one. What's not to like about that?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Kay, Saint Louis, MO

"Because of this book we rented an apartment in Ceske Krumlov and got a private guide that we loved. Because of this book we saw the nuns open the alter piece in Krakow. We stopped and read aloud excerpts from this book everywhere we went. Combined with other travels books that include a lot of pictorials you can have an unbeatable trip."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.