» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Renewal of Jewish Theology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Renewal of Jewish Theology

by Peter Ochs (Editor), Eugene B Borowitz

About this title: In Reviewing the Covenant, six Jewish philosophers -- and one Christian colleague -- respond to the work of the renowned Jewish theologian Eugene Borowitz, one of the leading figures in the movement of "postmodern" Jewish philosophy and theology. The title recalls Borowitz's earlier book, Renewing the Covenant: A Theology for the Postmodern Jew, in which he lent this movement a theological agenda, and the essays in this book respond to Borowitz's call: to revitalize contemporary Judaism by renewing the covenant that binds modern Jews to re-live and re-interpret the traditions of Judaism's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy) used book

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy)

by Ochs, Peter

price: $16.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 5-1-00 ISBN-13: 9780791445341 ISBN: 0791445348

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a "non-returnable" stamp to one edge-Nice! ! 0.71 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy) used book

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy)

by Ochs, Peter

price: $16.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 5-1-00 ISBN-13: 9780791445341 ISBN: 0791445348

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a "non-returnable" stamp to one edge-Nice! ! 0.71 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reviewing the Covenant. Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Renewal of Jewish Theology used book

Reviewing the Covenant. Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Renewal of Jewish Theology

by Ochs, Peter, Editor. With Eugene B. Borowitz

price: $16.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: State University of New York Press., Albany Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780791445341 ISBN: 0791445348

Description: First printing in trade paperback. 214 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Some curling to covers, clean and unmarked. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy) used book

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy)

price: $21.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: State University of New York Press ISBN-13: 9780791445334 ISBN: 079144533X

Description: Fine. 079144533X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene Borowitz and the Postmodern Renewal of Jewish Theology new book

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene Borowitz and the Postmodern Renewal of Jewish Theology

by Peter Ochs, Eugene Borowitz

price: $39.37

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780791445341 ISBN: 0791445348

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Renewal of Jewish Theology new book

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Renewal of Jewish Theology

by Ochs P

price: $51.00

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: State University of New York Press ISBN-13: 9780791445341 ISBN: 0791445348

Description: We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. In Reviewing the Covenant, six Jewish philosophers — and one Christian colleague — respond to the work of the renowned Jewish theologian Eugene Borowitz, one of the leading figures in the movement of "postmodern" Jewish philosophy and theology. The title recalls Borowitz's ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy) used book

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy)

price: $72.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780791445341 ISBN: 0791445348

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy) used book

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy)

by Ochs, Peter

price: $77.35

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 01/04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780791445334 ISBN: 079144533X

Description: Fine. SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Like New.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy) used book

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy)

by Ochs, Peter

price: $77.35

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 01/04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780791445334 ISBN: 079144533X

Description: SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy) used book

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy)

by Ochs, Peter

price: $77.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 01/04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780791445334 ISBN: 079144533X

Description: Fine. SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Like New.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy) new book

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy)

price: $79.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780791445341 ISBN: 0791445348

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Reviewing the Covenant-Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology new book

Reviewing the Covenant-Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology

by Ochs Peter

price: $83.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780791445334 ISBN: 079144533X

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 214. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy) used book

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy)

by Ochs, Peter

price: $97.81

Ships from MERSEY SIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 4-1-00 ISBN-13: 9780791445334 ISBN: 079144533X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DINEESH DAMIAN, MERSEY SIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy) used book

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy)

by Ochs, Peter

price: $97.81

Ships from MERSEY SIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 4-1-00 ISBN-13: 9780791445334 ISBN: 079144533X

Description: Fine. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DINEESH DAMIAN, MERSEY SIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy) used book

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy)

by N/A

price: $118.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 2000-04 ISBN-13: 9780791445334 ISBN: 079144533X

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy) used book

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy)

by N/A

price: $118.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 2000-04 ISBN-13: 9780791445334 ISBN: 079144533X

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy) used book

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy)

by N/A

price: $118.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 2000-04 ISBN-13: 9780791445334 ISBN: 079144533X

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy) used book

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy)

by N/A

price: $144.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 2000-04 ISBN-13: 9780791445334 ISBN: 079144533X

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy) used book

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy)

by N/A

price: $144.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 2000-04 ISBN-13: 9780791445334 ISBN: 079144533X

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy) used book

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Revival of Jewish Theology (S U N Y Series in Jewish Philosophy)

by N/A

price: $144.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 2000-04 ISBN-13: 9780791445334 ISBN: 079144533X

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Renewal of Jewish Theology new book

Reviewing the Covenant: Eugene B. Borowitz and the Postmodern Renewal of Jewish Theology

by Ochs P

price: $43.52

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: State University of New York Press ISBN-13: 9780791445341 ISBN: 0791445348

Description: We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. In Reviewing the Covenant, six Jewish philosophers — and one Christian colleague — respond to the work of the renowned Jewish theologian Eugene Borowitz, one of the leading figures in the movement of "postmodern" Jewish philosophy and theology. The title recalls Borowitz's earlier book, Renewing ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.