» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Islam-An Introduction: An Introduction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Islam-An Introduction: An Introduction

by Professor Annemarie Schimmel

About this title: For the general reader there are many profound insights of great consequence, for example, the passages on women, marriage, and inheritance, or the section on jihad, nearly always completely misunderstood in the press.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Islam: an Introduction used book

Islam: an Introduction

by Annemarie Schimmel

price: $3.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: an Introduction used book

Islam: an Introduction

by Annemarie Schimmel

price: $3.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: State University of New York Press ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: an Introduction used book

Islam: an Introduction

by Annemarie Schimmel

price: $3.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: Good. Highlighting on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: an Introduction used book

Islam: an Introduction

by Schimmel, Annemarie

price: $3.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, "non-returnable" stamped to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: an Introduction used book

Islam: an Introduction

by Schimmel, Annemarie

price: $3.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, "non-returnable" stamped to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: an Introduction used book

Islam: an Introduction

by Annemarie Schimmel

price: $4.08

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: Very Good. Soft cover. Minor cover wear. Unmarked text. Buy with confidence. 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! Shipped each business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Skihills Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: an Introduction used book

Islam: an Introduction

by Annemarie Schimmel

price: $12.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: State University of New York Press Pub Date: 6/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 166. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: an Introduction used book

Islam: an Introduction

by Annemarie Schimmel

price: $13.56

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Islam-An Introduction: An Introduction new book

Islam-An Introduction: An Introduction

by Schimmel, Annemarie, Professor

list price: $19.95

our price: $16.96

you save: $2.99 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 166 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Islam an Introduction, used book

Islam an Introduction,

by Schimmel, Annemarie,

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SUNY Press, 1992, ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: Pbk 166pp some waer on covers occasnl red ink marks on earliest pages otherwise excellent clean tight text scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: an Introduction new book

Islam: an Introduction

by Schimmel, Annemarie

price: $18.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: State Univ of New York Pr Date Published: 1992-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780791413289. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: an Introduction new book

Islam: an Introduction

by Annemarie Schimmel

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Pre Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam-an Introduction: an Introduction new book

Islam-an Introduction: an Introduction

by Schimmel, Annemarie (Author)

price: $31.46

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.48 by 5 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00166 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Islam: an Introduction used book

Islam: an Introduction

by Schimmel, Annemarie

price: $3.47

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: State University of New York Press ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: Good. 0791413284 STANDARD USED CONDITION! ! ...(MAY HAVE FAINT SHELF WEAR FROM BOOKSTORE, SMALL TEARS ON COVER, CREASED PAGES, FAINT SMUDGING ON OUTSIDE EDGES OF PAGES, REMAINDER MARK, HIGHLIGHTING, INSCRIPTIONS, ETC)...ALL ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 2 BUSINESS DAYS OF DOWNLOADING T. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Value Booksellers, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Islam: an Introduction used book

Islam: an Introduction

by Annemarie Schimmel

price: $3.47

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Pre Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: Good. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Islam: an Introduction used book

Islam: an Introduction

by Schimmel, Annemarie

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: State University of New York Press ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: Good. 0791413284 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Islam: an Introduction new book

Islam: an Introduction

by Annemarie Schimmel

price: $11.87

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Islam-an Introduction: an Introduction new book

Islam-an Introduction: an Introduction

by Schimmel, Annemarie

price: $14.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State Univ of New York Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: New. 'The topic is becoming more significant because Islam is the most rapidly growing religious in the world. This book provides a thorough and sophisticate, but at the same time clear-headed and reliable, overview. '--Kevin Lacey. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Islam-an Introduction: an Introduction new book

Islam-an Introduction: an Introduction

by Annemarie Schimmel

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Islam: an Introduction new book

Islam: an Introduction

by Annemarie Schimmel

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Islam: an Introduction used book

Islam: an Introduction

by Schimmel, Annemarie

price: $17.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: State University of New York Press ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: Good. 0791413284 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Islam: an Introduction used book

Islam: an Introduction

by Annemarie Schimmel

price: $17.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Pre Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overstock Book, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Islam: an Introduction new book

Islam: an Introduction

by Annemarie Schimmel

price: $17.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: New. Brand new multiple copies available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Islam-an Introduction: an Introduction new book

Islam-an Introduction: an Introduction

by Annemarie Schimmel

price: $18.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Islam: an Introduction new book

Islam: an Introduction

by Schimmel, Annemarie

price: $18.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: State Univ of New York Pr ISBN-13: 9780791413289 ISBN: 0791413284

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 24, 2008
By Sarah, The United States

"This book filled in a lot of blank that I had about the life of Muhammad, how Islamic religious texts are organized and the Shia/Sunni division. Very basic and decently written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 21, 2008
By Shane, The United States

"The best intro to Islam I've read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.