About this title: For the general reader there are many profound insights of great consequence, for example, the passages on women, marriage, and inheritance, or the section on jihad, nearly always completely misunderstood in the press.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: State University of New York Press
ISBN-13:9780791413289ISBN:0791413284
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, "non-returnable" stamped to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: State University of New York Press
Date Published: 1992-06
ISBN-13:9780791413289ISBN:0791413284
Description: Very Good. Soft cover. Minor cover wear. Unmarked text. Buy with confidence. 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! Shipped each business day. read more
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: State University of New York Press Pub Date: 6/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 166. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: State Univ of New York Pr
Date Published: 1992-06-01
ISBN-13:9780791413289ISBN:0791413284
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780791413289. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: State University of New York Pre
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780791413289ISBN:0791413284
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: State University of New York Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780791413289ISBN:0791413284
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.48 by 5 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00166 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: State University of New York Press
ISBN-13:9780791413289ISBN:0791413284
Description: Good. 0791413284 STANDARD USED CONDITION! ! ...(MAY HAVE FAINT SHELF WEAR FROM BOOKSTORE, SMALL TEARS ON COVER, CREASED PAGES, FAINT SMUDGING ON OUTSIDE EDGES OF PAGES, REMAINDER MARK, HIGHLIGHTING, INSCRIPTIONS, ETC)...ALL ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 2 BUSINESS DAYS OF DOWNLOADING T. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: State University of New York Pre
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780791413289ISBN:0791413284
Description: Good. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: State Univ of New York Pr
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780791413289ISBN:0791413284
Description: New. 'The topic is becoming more significant because Islam is the most rapidly growing religious in the world. This book provides a thorough and sophisticate, but at the same time clear-headed and reliable, overview. '--Kevin Lacey. read more
Description: Good. 0791413284 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"This book filled in a lot of blank that I had about the life of Muhammad, how Islamic religious texts are organized and the Shia/Sunni division. Very basic and decently written."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.