» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution

by Robert Buderi

About this title: The story begins in September 1940, with the arrival in Washington of a team of British scientists bearing England's most closely guarded technological secrets, and among them a revolutionary new source of microwave energy. At MIT's Radiation Lab, a colorful band of brilliant American scientists joined them in the 'wizard war' to transform the British invention into the radars that were instrumental in winning World War II. The author then chronicles the scientists' extraordinary postwar accomplishments.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution (Sloan Technology Series) used book

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution (Sloan Technology Series)

by Robert Buderi

price: $7.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684810218 ISBN: 0684810212

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Tech used book

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Tech

by Robert Buderi

price: $7.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684835297 ISBN: 0684835290

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Tech used book

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Tech

by Robert Buderi

price: $13.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1998-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780684835297 ISBN: 0684835290

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Text unmarked. Corners have a little wear but are still crisp. General light shelf wear. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Tech used book

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Tech

by Robert Buderi

price: $15.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1998-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780684835297 ISBN: 0684835290

Description: Good. No writing, no highlighting. Readable condition. Has cosmetic wear. Ships fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksRushed2U, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution (Sloan Technology Series) used book

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution (Sloan Technology Series)

by Robert Buderi

price: $19.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684810218 ISBN: 0684810212

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Tech new book

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Tech

by Robert Buderi

price: $27.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1998-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780684835297 ISBN: 0684835290

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution new book

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution

by Buderi, Robert

price: $30.39

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Touchstone ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835297 ISBN: 0684835290

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Sloan Technology Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won... new book

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won...

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684810218 ISBN: 0684810212

Description: New. Hardcover with new dust jacket, new covers, clean pages, binding tight as new and unread (clean page edge). Review from Science inserted. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped in padded envelope and packaged in bubble wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution (Sloan Technology Series) used book

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution (Sloan Technology Series)

by Robert Buderi

price: $4.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684810218 ISBN: 0684810212

Description: Good. Dj has shelf wear. edges little dirty., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Tech used book

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Tech

by Robert Buderi

price: $10.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1998-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780684835297 ISBN: 0684835290

Description: Very Good. Softcover-VGC-Tight & Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution used book

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution

by Buderi, Robert

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684810218 ISBN: 0684810212

Description: VG in VG jacket. 575pp. Index, Biblio., Glossary. Remainder mark bottom-edge, wear boards, DJ: rubbing, light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a... used book

Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a...

by Buderi, Robert

price: $17.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Simaon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684810218 ISBN: 0684810212

Description: Near Fine/Fine. Octavo, Boards, 575 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tappin Book Mine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution new book

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution

by Buderi, Robert

price: $19.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684835297 ISBN: 0684835290

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Launched a Revolution used book

Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Launched a Revolution

by Buderi, Robert

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade ISBN-13: 9780684810218 ISBN: 0684810212

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution (Sloan Technology Series) used book

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution (Sloan Technology Series)

by Robert Buderi

price: $25.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780684810218 ISBN: 0684810212

Description: Good. 0684810212. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention That Changed the World: Radar and World War II used book

The Invention That Changed the World: Radar and World War II

by Buderi, Robert

price: $27.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st, 4th prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon&Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684810218 ISBN: 0684810212

Description: Illustrated by photos. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 0684810212. Very DJ, not price clipped (30.00). Remainder dot at bottom edge. Owner embossed book stamp at tile page; 369 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution new book

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution

by Buderi, Robert

price: $28.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684835297 ISBN: 0684835290

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won... used book

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won...

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684810218 ISBN: 0684810212

Description: Very good; Collectible. First edition with full number lines. No writings/underlines/highlights except sticker on front page. Inside pages are nice and clean. Minor brown tanning on top of edge. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Tech new book

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Tech

by Robert Buderi

price: $31.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835297 ISBN: 0684835290

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won... used book

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won...

price: $34.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684835297 ISBN: 0684835290

Description: Fine; Collectible. First touchstone edition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Minor mark on edge. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution (Sloan Technology Series) used book

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution (Sloan Technology Series)

price: $36.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684810218 ISBN: 0684810212

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution (Sloan Technology Series) new book

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution (Sloan Technology Series)

by Robert Buderi

price: $47.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780684810218 ISBN: 0684810212

Description: New. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution (Sloan Technology Series) used book

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution (Sloan Technology Series)

by Robert Buderi

price: $62.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684810218 ISBN: 0684810212

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Contemporary history done right, Jun 15, 2009
By Anyaku, Modesto, CA

"This work of contemporary historiography in the history of technology captures words and deeds before they are gone. Thanks to the ending of WWII secrecy in Britain, good living history can be captured by an intelligent and attentive researcher. Mr. Buderi has the additional grace of transmitting a reasonably lucid understanding of the technology.
One of the great losses to history from WWII has been the great amount of history of technology which has been lost because so many swore to carry their secrets to the grave, and have loyally done so. This book helps to set that right
An unexpected bonus, given the focus of the book, is the section on SAGE and Whirlwind, which sheds a glimmer of light into still hidden areas in the history of computer technology, from a very different, non computer perspective.
If there is anything to criticize in this work it is the over the top nature of the title; given that the era covered in the book is chock-a-block with world changing inventions. However, Mr. Buderi makes a good case for the eminence of his subject."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.