» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

About 85 Years Ago: Postcards from a Changing Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About 85 Years Ago: Postcards from a Changing Time

by David Chien

About this title: History's first amateur photographers lived at the beginning of this century, when photography was just one of many technologies that were dramatically altering the ways people related to themselves and to others. This book contains 89 of the many thousands of images taken by them, or of them by professional photographers. Together with a simple text, their images lead us into an America not our own - but one that we may recognize as part of us still - about 85 years ago.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920) used book

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920)

by David Chien

price: $2.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781570981500 ISBN: 1570981507

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920) used book

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920)

by David Chien

price: $2.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781570981500 ISBN: 1570981507

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920) used book

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920)

by David Chien

price: $2.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781570981500 ISBN: 1570981507

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

About 85 Years Ago Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920) used book

About 85 Years Ago Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920)

by Chien, David

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, Niwot, CO Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781570981500 ISBN: 1570981507

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1570981507. Photographs; Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920) used book

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920)

by Chien, David

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, Niwit, CO Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781570981500 ISBN: 1570981507

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 132 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. White dust jacket shows light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920) used book

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920)

price: $14.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roberts Rinehart Pub Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781570981500 ISBN: 1570981507

Description: Very Good in very nice jacket. First Edition. very nice hardcover in very nice jacket; clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920) used book

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920)

by Chien, David

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roberts Rinehart Pub, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781570981500 ISBN: 1570981507

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First printing. 10.25 x 8.5. Ecru-colored binding with dark brown lettering stamped on the spine. Unbumped spine, with sharp corners. Pages are unnumbered. Illustrated with sepia-tone photos on medium-weight semi-glossy stock. Immensely clean and tight and square. Almost certainly unread. Lovely pictorial DJ, not price-clipped. DJ protected by a Mylar book jacket cover. A Fine Copy in a Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Carrel, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920). used book

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920).

by Chien, David

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roberts Rinehart Publishers,, Niwot, Colorado: Date Published: 1997. ISBN-13: 9781570981500 ISBN: 1570981507

Description: As new, clean, tight & bright condition, with bright and crisp dust jacket. Size: 8.75"x10.25" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920) new book

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920)

by David Chien (Au)

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781570981500 ISBN: 1570981507

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 150. Historyís first amateur photographers lived at the beginning of the 20th century, when photography was just one of many technologies that were dramatically altering the ways people related to themselves & to others. The people who lived in America then were part of social transformations of unprecedented scale. Technology dramatically altered the way they related to themselves & to others. Here, Chien has selected 89 images, printed on postcards & left by these ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920) new book

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920)

price: $17.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roberts Rinehart Pub Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781570981500 ISBN: 1570981507

Description: New. Slight shelfwear goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920) used book

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920)

by Chien, David

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roberts Rinehart Pub ISBN-13: 9781570981500 ISBN: 1570981507

Description: Fine. 1570981507 Fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

About 85 Years Ago used book

About 85 Years Ago

by Chien, David

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, Niwot Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781570981500 ISBN: 1570981507

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1570981507. 89 duotone photo postcards from America (circa 1907 to 1920). First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

About 85 Years Ago Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920) used book

About 85 Years Ago Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920)

by Chien, David

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roberts Rinehart Publ., Niwot, CO Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781570981500 ISBN: 1570981507

Description: 89 Postcard Photos. Very Fine/Very Fine * Almost N E W! * W/Dust Jacket UNP(about 160) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 1570981507. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

About 85 Years Ago Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920) used book

About 85 Years Ago Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920)

by Chien, David

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Niwot, CO: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5... ISBN-13: 9781570981500 ISBN: 1570981507

Description: ISBN 1-57098-150-7 Quarto (10.25 in. by 9.0 in. ); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920) used book

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920)

by Chien, David

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570981500 ISBN: 1570981507

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920) used book

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920)

by Chien, David

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781570981500 ISBN: 1570981507

Description: Like New. Roberts Rinehart Pub. Boulder, Colorado, 1997. Cloth. 4to. Book is Fine. D-j is Very Fine. Edges are slightly shelf worn, d. j is bright and clean without blemish. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920) used book

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920)

by Chien, David/Chien, David (Com)

price: $7.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ROBRI Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781570981500 ISBN: 1570981507

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High

About 85 Years Ago: Postcards from a Changing Time used book

About 85 Years Ago: Postcards from a Changing Time

by Chien, David

price: $7.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roberts Rinehart Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781570981500 ISBN: 1570981507

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Some dampstaining to rear cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920) used book

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920)

by Chien David

price: $8.39

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Book Network Date Published: 09/01/1997 ISBN-13: 9781570981500 ISBN: 1570981507

Description: Used-Very Good. 902-NEW-2978. Picture shown may not match actual book--NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -------HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket--DJ lightly worn-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920) used book

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920)

by Chien, David

price: $11.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Roberts Rinehart Pub, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781570981500 ISBN: 1570981507

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. Not paginated, 89 images. DJ: slight rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920) used book

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920)

by Chien, David

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. : Roberts Rinehart Pub Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781570981500 ISBN: 1570981507

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to. Tan boards w/unclipped dustcover. AS NEW/AS NEW. David Chien has selected 89 images by anonymous photographers printed on postcards w/text on each. 1st ed. unpaginated. DJ now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Prints at Pear Alley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America, 1907-1920 used book

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America, 1907-1920

by Chien, David

price: $33.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, Boulder, CO, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781570981500 ISBN: 1570981507

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 89 images and a simple text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920) new book

About 85 Years Ago: Photo Postcards From America (Circa 1907 to 1920)

price: $57.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570981500 ISBN: 1570981507

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.