» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Changing Minds: The Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Changing Minds: The Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds

by Howard Gardner

About this title: Harvard psychologist and MacArthur Fellow Howard Gardner utilizes the principles of cognitive science to theorize about the process of changing of one's mind, and which of seven factors (which he refers to as "levers") can bring this process about so that it causes an obvious, effective change in one's behavior. He illustrates this theory using examples from the lives of leaders in politics, business, science, and the arts, as well as more personal instances from interactions between spouses, friends, and teachers and students.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds used book

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds

by Howard Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 3/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9781578517091 ISBN: 1578517095

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds used book

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781578517091 ISBN: 1578517095

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Mi... used book

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Mi...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781422103296 ISBN: 1422103293

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds used book

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds

by Howard Gardner

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2004-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781578517091 ISBN: 1578517095

Description: Excellent Conditon in Excellent Conditon jacket. Hardcover, Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds used book

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds

by Gardner, Howard

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 3-1-04 ISBN-13: 9781578517091 ISBN: 1578517095

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 1.19 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds (Leadership for the Common Good) used book

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Gardner, Howard

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 9-1-06 ISBN-13: 9781422103296 ISBN: 1422103293

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.62 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds used book

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds

by Howard Gardner

price: $3.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781578517091 ISBN: 1578517095

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds (Leadership for the Common Good) used book

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Gardner, Howard

price: $5.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard Business Press ISBN-13: 9781422103296 ISBN: 1422103293

Description: Very Good. 1422103293 Very good softcover, no writing or marking in book, light edge and corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other Peoples Minds used book

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other Peoples Minds

by Gardner, Howard

price: $6.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Pr, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781578517091 ISBN: 1578517095

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2nd printing. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds (Leadership for the Common Good) new book

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Gardner, Howard

price: $7.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781422103296 ISBN: 1422103293

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds used book

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds

by Howard Gardner

price: $7.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 3/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9781578517091 ISBN: 1578517095

Description: Excellent Conditon in Excellent Condition jacket. Hardcover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds (Leadership for the Common Good) used book

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Gardner, Howard

price: $7.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard Business Press ISBN-13: 9781422103296 ISBN: 1422103293

Description: Fine. 1422103293 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: The Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds used book

Changing Minds: The Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds

by Gardner, Howard

price: $8.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781578517091 ISBN: 1578517095

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Bargain Book! Clean and Unmarked with very light shelf wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. Leadership for the Common Good. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BayView Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds new book

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds

by Howard Gardner

price: $9.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 2004-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781578517091 ISBN: 1578517095

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds new book

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds

by Howard Gardner

price: $9.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2004-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781578517091 ISBN: 1578517095

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Burgundy Cloth Cover((NO JACKET)), Perfect Shape, MH229-608. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds new book

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds

by Howard Gardner

price: $9.54

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2004-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781578517091 ISBN: 1578517095

Description: New. 2004 hardcover with dust jacket, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other Peoples Minds new book

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other Peoples Minds

by Howard Gardner

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9781578517091 ISBN: 1578517095

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds (Leadership for the Common Good) new book

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Howard Gardner

price: $10.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2006-09-30 ISBN-13: 9781422103296 ISBN: 1422103293

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH249-908. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds (Leadership for the Common Good) new book

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Howard Gardner

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781422103296 ISBN: 1422103293

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: The Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds new book

Changing Minds: The Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds

by Gardner, Howard

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781422103296 ISBN: 1422103293

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds new book

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds

by Gardner, Howard

price: $14.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Pr Date Published: 2006-09-30 ISBN-13: 9781422103296 ISBN: 1422103293

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781422103296. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds (Leadership for the Common Good) new book

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Howard Gardner

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781422103296 ISBN: 1422103293

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other Peo new book

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other Peo

by Gardner, Howard

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARVARDB Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781422103296 ISBN: 1422103293

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Earth Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other Peoples Minds used book

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other Peoples Minds

by Gardner, Howard

price: $16.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781578517091 ISBN: 1578517095

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "In this groundbreaking book, world-renowned Harvard psychologist Howard Gardner offers surprising insights on this fascinating puzzle-insights that could change the way we interact with others at work, at home, and in every aspect of our lives....Drawing on decades of cognitive research, Gardner identifies seven levers that aid or thwart the process of mind change, including reason, research, real-world events, and resistances. " This book has ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other Peoples Minds used book

Changing Minds: the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other Peoples Minds

by Gardner, Howard

price: $17.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781578517091 ISBN: 1578517095

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "In this groundbreaking book, world-renowned Harvard psychologist Howard Gardner offers surprising insights on this fascinating puzzle-insights that could change the way we interact with others at work, at home, and in every aspect of our lives....Drawing on decades of cognitive research, Gardner identifies seven levers that aid or thwart the process of mind change, including reason, research, real-world events, and resistances. " This book has 244 ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Dewey, Marina Del Rey, CA

"Analysis of how people change their minds about something important and techniques available to change someone's mind. Hugely practical and well written by a great psychologist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Marlena, Austin, TX

"- i like gardener, so enjoyed the book
- good info for those of us out there who favor cognition/thoughts/mind as a dominant player (cognitive-minded; cognitive-oriented/orientation; CBT; Self-Leadership)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Bill, Sunnyvale, CA

"This book was extremely disappointing. Despite its subtitle, it really never talks much about the art and science of changing our own and other people's minds. A far more appropriate subtitle would be: Examples of Famous People Who Changed Their Minds With No Explanation For Why or How, and Some Other Stuff I Think Is Interesting

The first three chapters, apparently, explain how people change their minds. It makes a claim that mind change happens over time, not with sudden epiphanies, but give no evidence, cites no research, and never elaborates. The first chapter is about the "contents of the mind." Which basically means, we think about stuff. He spends most of this chapter talking about the 80/20 principle, with no other relevance other than this is something someone might change their mind about. The second chapter is about multiple intelligences, such as logical intelligence and emotional intelligence, which didn't seem very relevant to mind changing. The third chapter makes the obvious claim that children are more easily shaped than adults.

The rest of the book is a list of examples of people who've changed their minds. Though not useful, I found some of this interesting, and I guess that's what kept me reading. For example, there are interesting mini biographies of Charles Darwin, Margaret Thatcher, and Whittaker Chambers. But the last chapter annoyed me. He talks about George W. Bush as though everyone knows that he's a great leader who will save us from the evil terrorists. Perhaps if it were written three years later, it would talk about how Bush lied to us. And that's just the thing. This author writes as though the popular current understanding of world events are stone cold facts. He even talks about Saul of Tarsus as though it were historical fact, rather than a Biblical story. And in case the chapter couldn't get worse, he spends the rest of it talking about himself, basically saying he's never changed his mind much about anything. I guess he just wanted an opportunity to talk about himself.

He also has an annoying penchant for words that start with the same letters. His components of mind change, totally obvious but with no evidence to support it, is: reason, research, resonance, representational redescriptions, resources and rewards, real world events, and resistances. In the epilogue he talks about a completely unrelated thing he's interested in, called GoodWork, which is designated by three M's: mission models, and mirror test.

Do yourself a favor and don't read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 16, 2007
By William M, Somerville, MA

"A book that puts science into the art of changing minds that is refreshing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Changing Minds: The Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds by Howard Gardner

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
6 of 8 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.