» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

At the Scent of Water

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

At the Scent of Water

by Linda Nichols

About this title: Life is rewarding for Samuel Truelove. He's a gifted surgeon, he's married to the love of his life, and he has a beautiful daughter. But when he's called to perform an emergency surgery, a deadly cascade of events is set in motion, and his picture-perfect life begins to unravel...Annie Truelove, hoping to escape painful reminders of her grief, ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
At the Scent of Water used book

At the Scent of Water

by Nichols, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764227295 ISBN: 0764227297

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some wear to cover and binding, otherwise book is tight and in very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 414 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triffles Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water used book

At the Scent of Water

by Nichols, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764227295 ISBN: 0764227297

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water used book

At the Scent of Water

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764206689 ISBN: 0764206680

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water used book

At the Scent of Water

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780764206689 ISBN: 0764206680

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water used book

At the Scent of Water

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764227295 ISBN: 0764227297

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water used book

At the Scent of Water

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780764229879 ISBN: 0764229877

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water used book

At the Scent of Water

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House ISBN-13: 9780764227295 ISBN: 0764227297

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water used book

At the Scent of Water

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780764229879 ISBN: 0764229877

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water used book

At the Scent of Water

by Nichols, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764227295 ISBN: 0764227297

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 414 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marla Kral, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water used book

At the Scent of Water

by Nichols, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764227295 ISBN: 0764227297

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 414 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book By Book, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water used book

At the Scent of Water

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Date Published: 10/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780764227295 ISBN: 0764227297

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water used book

At the Scent of Water

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764227295 ISBN: 0764227297

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water used book

At the Scent of Water

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764227295 ISBN: 0764227297

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water used book

At the Scent of Water

by Nichols, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764229879 ISBN: 0764229877

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 414 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water used book

At the Scent of Water

by Nichols, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764227295 ISBN: 0764227297

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 414 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water used book

At the Scent of Water

by Nichols, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764227295 ISBN: 0764227297

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 414 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water used book

At the Scent of Water

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764227295 ISBN: 0764227297

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water used book

At the Scent of Water

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780764229879 ISBN: 0764229877

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water used book

At the Scent of Water

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764227295 ISBN: 0764227297

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water used book

At the Scent of Water

by Nichols, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764227295 ISBN: 0764227297

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 414 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water used book

At the Scent of Water

by Nichols, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780764229879 ISBN: 0764229877

Description: Good. 0764229877 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water Pb By Nichols, Linda used book

At the Scent of Water Pb By Nichols, Linda

by Nichols, Linda

price: $2.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2004-10 ISBN-13: 9780764227295 ISBN: 0764227297

Description: Like New. Multiple copies are available. Brand new and unread, may have remainder mark (a black mark generally put on the bottom edge of the book by the publisher). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water used book

At the Scent of Water

by Linda Nichols

price: $2.55

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780764227295 ISBN: 0764227297

Description: Good. A handful of pages were not cut correctly, but the text is complete and still very readable. Small remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SavvyMedia, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water used book

At the Scent of Water

by Nichols, Linda

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764227295 ISBN: 0764227297

Description: Fine. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Scent of Water new book

At the Scent of Water

by Linda Nichols

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2009-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780764206689 ISBN: 0764206680

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Nancy, Asheboro, NC

"This book was very emotional. I cried and cried. But it really made me think more about my lacking prayer life and relationship with God. I highly recommend this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Brooke, Fayetteville, NC

"I really enjoyed this book, maybe even more so than the other two books of hers that I have read. If I could I would have given this book 4.5 stars. This story looks at the grief experienced by the loved ones of a child that has died. It does not just focus on the sadness though there is hope and light too. I would highly recommend this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Mary, Toronto, ON, Canada

"I really enjoyed this book especially given that I read it this summer. Sure there is an inevitable ending, but it demonstrated hope for me. This is the way marriage should be- full of perseverance. Nichols certainly has a gifting from god because her ability to tie in scripture and Godly wisdom in such an organic way was beautiful. This brought renewed energy to my life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Susie, Dayton, OH

"Somewhat of a melancholic feel, but a good message in the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of At the Scent of Water by Linda Nichols

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Not a Sparrow Falls

Not a Sparrow Falls

by Linda Nichols

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

If I Gained the World

If I Gained the World

by Linda Nichols

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.55!

Handyman

Handyman

by Linda Nichols

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.76!

In Search of Eden

In Search of Eden

by Linda Nichols

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.10!

Redeeming Love

Redeeming Love

by Francine Rivers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.52!

True Believer

True Believer

by Nicholas Sparks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!