» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread

by Kate DiCamillo

About this title: Despereaux Tilling the mouse, Roscuro the rat, and a serving girl named Miggery Sow join forces and embark on an adventure during which they encounter grave danger and ultimate triumph. B&w illustrations accompany the text. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2003 by Publishers Weekly. Winner of the 2004 Newbery Medal.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread used book

Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread

by Dicamillo, Kate, And Ering, Timothy Basil

price: $20.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: scholastic Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781417733224 ISBN: 1417733225

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Library binding. 267 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread

by DiCamillo, Kate

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780763625290 ISBN: 0763625299

Description: Ering, Timothy Basil. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 267 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Despereaux

by Kate Dicamillo

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic/candlewick press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439692205 ISBN: 0439692202

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Despereaux

by Kate Dicamillo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439701679 ISBN: 0439701678

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux) used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux)

by Kate Dicamillo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763625290 ISBN: 0763625299

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux) used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux)

by Kate Dicamillo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763625290 ISBN: 0763625299

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux) used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux)

by Kate Dicamillo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763625290 ISBN: 0763625299

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Despereaux

by Kate Dicamillo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439701679 ISBN: 0439701678

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux) used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux)

by Kate Dicamillo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763617226 ISBN: 0763617229

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux) used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux)

by Kate Dicamillo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763617226 ISBN: 0763617229

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux) used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux)

by Kate Dicamillo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763617226 ISBN: 0763617229

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux) used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux)

by Kate Dicamillo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763617226 ISBN: 0763617229

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux) used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux)

by Kate Dicamillo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763617226 ISBN: 0763617229

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux) used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux)

by Kate Dicamillo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763617226 ISBN: 0763617229

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux) used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux)

by Kate Dicamillo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763617226 ISBN: 0763617229

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread

by DiCamillo, Kate

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780763625290 ISBN: 0763625299

Description: Ering, Timothy Basil. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 267 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux) used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux)

by Kate Dicamillo

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Library Binding Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 8/25/2003 ISBN-13: 9780763617226 ISBN: 0763617229

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (the Literacy Bridge-Large Print) used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (the Literacy Bridge-Large Print)

by Kate Dicamillo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786265787 ISBN: 0786265787

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tale of Despereaux

by Kate Dicamillo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439692687 ISBN: 0439692687

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780763625290 ISBN: 0763625299

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread

by Kate Dicamillo

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2003-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780763617226 ISBN: 0763617229

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread

by Kate Dicamillo

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763625290 ISBN: 0763625299

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread

by DiCamillo, Kate

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780763625290 ISBN: 0763625299

Description: Ering, Timothy Basil. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 267 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread

by DiCamillo, Kate

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780763625290 ISBN: 0763625299

Description: Ering, Timothy Basil. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 267 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread

by DiCamillo, Kate

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780763625290 ISBN: 0763625299

Description: Ering, Timothy Basil. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 267 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Stephanie, Meridian, ID

"Despereaux is a mouse, one of many in the castle, but he is different from the others. He was born with his eyes open (shocking!), his ears are too big (scandalous!) and he likes to read (unheard of!). Worse, he has fallen in love with Princess Pea and has even spoken to her. This is enough to get him banished to the dungeon where the evil rats dwell. This sets in motion a chain of events that will require Despereaux to be as brave as the knights he has read so much about in order to save the lovely Princess Pea.
It's a nice enough story. Maybe kind of simple for a sophisticated reader like myself, and those asides to the "gentle reader" are kind of distracting, but it's a pleasant tale. Nice. Did I mention that it's nice?
That's what I thought the first time I read the book. Then, I decided to read it to my daughter. Reading it aloud, I suddenly heard rhythms and cadences in DiCamillo's writing that hadn't been evident before. The words rolled off my tongue. They were almost hypnotic. Those asides to the reader felt natural and inviting. And the book was suddenly funny. My eavesdropping husband actually burst out laughing once. My daughter and I (and my husband, too, if he'd admit it) were enchanted.
I am repentant. This book is a delight, but one best enjoyed read aloud. Even if you don't have children, try reading it aloud. I promise I won't tell."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
A Good Read, Feb 19, 2009
By ncweber, Washington, DC

"Although told in a slightly condescending fashion (to my mind), the author weaves together the events in the lives of each character most convincingly. Definitely an entertaining read, with an extremely old, yet timeless message: 'This above all, to thine own self be true'."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Nessa, Los Gatos, CA

"A award winning book about a mouse, a love, a rat, and some soup."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Andrea, The United States

"Yes, this book is a perfect Newberry winner.

Yes, I thought this was a good book. That is not to say, I always thought it was a real pleasure to read. I didn't. The darkness of the dungeons and of the stair and of the life of Miggery Sow were not things I wanted to explore, and I didn't often come to this book wanting to delve back in.

I read this book to my kids, and the darkness was really rather dark. I was always surprised the darkness wasn't as dark to them as it was to me. Or, perhaps it was, but they needed to hear it and explore it and take it inside them and mull it over. They wanted to explore it, just like a good fairytale (I mean the real ones, not the Disney versions--the real grim Grimm).

But, I can appreciate all of this anew, because I also just completed listening to Kate Di Camillo's Newberry Medal acceptance speech, in which she shows her appreciation of darkness as a foil to the light, and as a place to work out the horrors of life. There, I find the merit in this work. She is very much a believer in exploring the complex, darkness in children's stories so they can undertsand and come to terms with the treachery,the perfidy in their own lives and souls. She gives an example of such musings from her childhood of her own complicated 4-year old soul, one that anyone can relate to. And, as she explores the darkness, we see how it can show us the light."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  
See all reviews of The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread by Kate DiCamillo

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 23 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.