New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread

by Kate DiCamillo

About this title: Despereaux Tilling the mouse, Roscuro the rat, and a serving girl named Miggery Sow join forces and embark on an adventure during which they encounter grave danger and ultimate triumph. B&w illustrations accompany the text. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2003 by Publishers Weekly. Winner of the 2004 Newbery Medal.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux) used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux)

by Dicamillo, Kate

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 8/25/2003 ISBN-13: 9780763617226 ISBN: 0763617229

Description: Very Good. 0763617229 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z40K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread

by Dicamillo, Kate; Ering, Timothy Basil (Illustrator)

price: $4.80

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439692687 ISBN: 0439692687

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0439692687 book is in good used condition, softcover, cracks on spine, edges worn, rough cut pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux) used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux)

by Dicamillo, Kate

price: $4.94

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763625290 ISBN: 0763625299

Description: Fine. 0763625299 light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread

by DiCamillo, Kate

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439701679 ISBN: 0439701678

Description: Ering, Timothy Basil. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 267 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread new book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread

by Kate Dicamillo; Illustrator-Timothy Basil Ering

price: $5.10

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2006-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780763625290 ISBN: 0763625299

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread

by Dicamillo, Kate

price: $5.25

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Candlewick Pr, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780763617226 ISBN: 0763617229

Description: Timothy Basil Ering. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Brown boards, black title box with gold lettering on spine, illustration on front board, edges rubbed, corners and spine ends slightly bumped, rough cut pages. DJ-minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. 269 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread new book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread

by DiCamillo, Kate

price: $5.95

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780763625290 ISBN: 0763625299

Description: Ering, Timothy Basil. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 267 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux) new book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux)

by Kate Dicamillo

price: $6.03

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780763625290 ISBN: 0763625299

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux) new book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux)

by Dicamillo, Kate

price: $6.04

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763625290 ISBN: 0763625299

Description: New. 0763625299 We daily and give all domestic ments a tracking numbers, which are sent to you. * Standard U.S. Media: 4 to 14 business days after. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread new book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread

by DiCamillo, Kate

price: $6.05

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780763625290 ISBN: 0763625299

Description: Ering, Timothy Basil. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 267 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread new book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread

by DiCamillo, Kate

price: $6.24

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780763625290 ISBN: 0763625299

Description: Ering, Timothy Basil. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 267 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tale of Despereaux, the: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread used book

Tale of Despereaux, the: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread

by Dicamillo, Kate

price: $6.75

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st ed / 9th p Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Candlewick, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780763617226 ISBN: 0763617229

Description: Timothy Basil Ering. VG-/VG. Dust Jacket. 271pp; text clean with full pg b/w ils; Newberry gold medal on fr cv; wear to e dges of cv; ISBN: 0763617229. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux) new book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux)

by Dicamillo, Kate

price: $6.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763625290 ISBN: 0763625299

Description: New. 0763625299 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux) new book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux)

by Dicamillo, Kate

price: $6.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763625290 ISBN: 0763625299

Description: New. 0763625299 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux) new book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux)

by Dicamillo, Kate

price: $6.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763625290 ISBN: 0763625299

Description: New. 0763625299 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux) new book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux)

by Dicamillo, Kate

price: $6.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763625290 ISBN: 0763625299

Description: New. 0763625299 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux) used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux)

by Dicamillo, Kate

price: $6.95

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763617226 ISBN: 0763617229

Description: Fine. 0763617229 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux) used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux)

by Kate Dicamillo

price: $6.98

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780763625290 ISBN: 0763625299

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tale of Despereaux, Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread

by Dicamillo, Kate

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Scholastic, NY Date Published: 2004

Description: Ering, Timothy Basil. J F jacket. F. Hardcover with dust jacket. A lovely copy with no owner markings inside, light rubbing to bottom edge of cpvers at spine. Unclipped DJ has the gold Newberry Medal sticker on the front. Overall Near Fine/Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread used book

Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread

by Dicamillo, Kate

price: $7.25

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 3rd ptg Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780763617226 ISBN: 0763617229

Description: Timothy Basil Ering. Vg/-- 272pp; b/w ils; black mark bottom edge; small chip front endpaper ISBN: 076361 7229. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread

by DiCamillo, Kate

price: $7.29

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780763617226 ISBN: 0763617229

Description: Ering, Timothy Basil. Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread used book

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread

by DiCamillo, Kate

price: $7.47

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780763625290 ISBN: 0763625299

Description: Ering, Timothy Basil. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent copy with minimal wear. 267 p. 19 cm. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Craigy Muir Curiosities, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Tale of Despereaux used book

Tale of Despereaux

by Dicamillo, Kate

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Candlewick Press, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780763617226 ISBN: 0763617229

Description: As New/As New. 0763617229 271pp Illustrations Junior Literary Guild. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent