New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

by Stephen M Pollan, Mark Levine

About this title: Despite Fitzgerald's dictum, Pollan and Levine examine what it takes to reinvent oneself, particularly after a long career. Culling testimonials from various people, SECOND ACTS dissects the need to start over, what fuels this desire, and what it takes to begin another career and another life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire used book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

by Stephen M. Pollan~Mark Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060514884 ISBN: 0060514884

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire used book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

by Stephen M. Pollan~Mark Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060514877 ISBN: 0060514876

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly... new book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly...

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060514884 ISBN: 0060514884

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire used book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

by Stephen M. Pollan; Mark Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060514877 ISBN: 0060514876

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire used book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

by Mark Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060514877 ISBN: 0060514876

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire used book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

by Stephen M. Pollan, Mark Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060514877 ISBN: 0060514876

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. In sealed plastic protection. 1st. 2003. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire used book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

by Stephen M. Pollan~Mark Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060514877 ISBN: 0060514876

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire used book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

by Pollan, Stephen M.; Levine, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: Collins Living, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060514884 ISBN: 0060514884

Description: Fine. Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000014722 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire used book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

by Stephen M. Pollan~Mark Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060514877 ISBN: 0060514876

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire used book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

by Pollan, Stephen M.; Levine, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Resource, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060514884 ISBN: 0060514884

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire new book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

by Pollan, Stephen M, And Levine, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060514884 ISBN: 0060514884

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire used book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

by Stephen M. Pollan; Mark Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060514877 ISBN: 0060514876

Description: Like New. Barely used and clean. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Buy from the best ? Tomorrow's Stuff Books! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tomorrow's Stuff Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire new book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

by Pollan, Stephen M.; Levine, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060514877 ISBN: 0060514876

Description: New. 0060514876 S TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire used book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

by Stephen M. Pollan; Mark Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060514884 ISBN: 0060514884

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire used book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

by Stephen M. Pollan; Mark Levine

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060514877 ISBN: 0060514876

Description: Good. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Dust jacket may have curling, wear, or small tears on the edges. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

by Stephen M.; Levine, Mark Pollan

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2004

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Clean book with minor edge wear _NO Marks Anywhere _This will be on its way to you TODAY! Email confirmation _ No hassle returns _ all emails answered promptly _ Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We appreciate your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AlwaysGreatProducts, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire used book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

by Stephen M. Pollan, Mark Levine

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060514884 ISBN: 0060514884

Description: Fine. Minor shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire used book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

by Pollan, Stephen M.; Levine, Mark

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper Resource, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060514877 ISBN: 0060514876

Description: Very Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very straight and square; dust jacket lightly scuffed; leading edge of pages lightly stained; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire used book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

by Pollan, Stephen M.; Levine, Mark

price: $3.49

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collins Living ISBN-13: 9780060514884 ISBN: 0060514884

Description: Fine. 0060514884 This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book has slight shelf wear. Upgraded on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire used book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

by Pollan, Stephen M.; Levine, Mark

price: $3.49

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collins Living ISBN-13: 9780060514884 ISBN: 0060514884

Description: Fine. 0060514884 This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book has slight shelf wear. Upgraded on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire used book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

by Pollan, Stephen M.; Levine, Mark

price: $3.53

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins Living ISBN-13: 9780060514884 ISBN: 0060514884

Description: Very Good. 0060514884 NEW/UNUSED Book. Some shelf wear. May have publishers ink mark on outside edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly... new book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly...

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060514884 ISBN: 0060514884

Description: New. Unread publisher overstock. Publisher remainder mark on edge of pages. Protective packaging. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Sometime, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire used book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

by Pollan, Stephen M.; Levine, Mark

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper Resource, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060514877 ISBN: 0060514876

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Jacket slightly wear at the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire used book

Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire

by Stephen M. Pollan; Mark Levine