» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Edward Humes

About this title: What does a top public school look like? In the case of Whitney High, it's a ramshackle campus in an bad part of L.A. Pulitzer Prize-winning author Humes spent a year in this world, where the best and brightest students struggle to harmonize parents' dreams with their own goals.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School used book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Humes, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Tuttle ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780151007035 ISBN: 0151007039

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Pages in nearly like new condition. DJ shows some slight edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School used book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Humes, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156030076 ISBN: 0156030071

Description: Very Good. 0156030071 First Edition, First Printing Softbound, Minimal Wear-Why Pay Collectible Prices For First Editions When I Sell Them At A Fair Price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School new book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Humes, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156030076 ISBN: 0156030071

Description: New. 0156030071 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School used book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Edward Humes

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780151007035 ISBN: 0151007039

Description: Good. Hardback edition in good condition. Clean, former library book with usual stamps, mylar cover, etc. No other markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School used book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Humes, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151007035 ISBN: 0151007039

Description: Very Good. 0151007039 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School used book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Edward Humes

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780151007035 ISBN: 0151007039

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School used book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Edward Humes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780156030076 ISBN: 0156030071

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School used book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Edward Humes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151007035 ISBN: 0151007039

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School used book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Edward Humes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156030076 ISBN: 0156030071

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School used book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Edward Humes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 9/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780151007035 ISBN: 0151007039

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School used book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Edward Humes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 9/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780156030076 ISBN: 0156030071

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School used book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Edward Humes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156030076 ISBN: 0156030071

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School used book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Edward Humes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151007035 ISBN: 0151007039

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School used book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Edward Humes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156030076 ISBN: 0156030071

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School used book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Edward Humes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151007035 ISBN: 0151007039

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School new book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Edward Humes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156030076 ISBN: 0156030071

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School new book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Edward Humes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151007035 ISBN: 0151007039

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School used book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Edward Humes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151007035 ISBN: 0151007039

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School used book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Edward Humes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151007035 ISBN: 0151007039

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School used book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Edward Humes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156030076 ISBN: 0156030071

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Harvest Books Pub Date: 9/1/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 400. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School used book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Edward Humes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156030076 ISBN: 0156030071

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School used book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Edward Humes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156030076 ISBN: 0156030071

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School used book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Edward Humes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151007035 ISBN: 0151007039

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School used book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Edward Humes

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780151007035 ISBN: 0151007039

Description: Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School used book

School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School

by Humes, Edward

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151007035 ISBN: 0151007039

Description: Fine. 0151007039. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Megan, New York, NY

"Thi was was great. I really enjoyed this and look forward to reading more by this author. It was an interesting insight into the lives of high schoolers today though I think it isn't all that different than the lives of the AP kids back when I was in school. Scary! No offense to my AP friends, but I do not envy that kind of stress!

Good read for anyone involved in the education system, anyone with kids or who may want to have kids and educate them!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Janet, Los Angeles, CA

"this school reminded me of the HS i graduated from. the author would point out absurdities that i felt were norms. it makes me scared for my students and who/what they need to compete against."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Michael, Hingham, MA

"Hingham on steroids... a bit too positive a review. Certainly provocative. A nice detour into technology in education."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2008
By Stephanie, The United States

"LOVED IT! eye-opener about an alternative school"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of School of Dreams: Making the Grade at a Top American High School by Edward Humes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.