» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Papers of John Marshall: Vol. II: Correspondence and Papers, July 1788-December 1795, and Account Book, July 1788-December 1795

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Papers of John Marshall: Vol. II: Correspondence and Papers, July 1788-December 1795, and Account Book, July 1788-December 1795

by John Marshall, Charles T Cullen (Editor), Herbert A Johnson (Editor)

About this title: Collected here are correspondence, papers, and legal documents--including selected judicial opinions--of American jurist John Marshall. Revolutionary officer, congressman, and secretary of state before his appointment to the Supreme Court, Marshall served as the Court's fourth Chief Justice. In this capacity, he helped define the role of the Court and elevate its status, as he interpreted the Constitution from the bench. The documents presented in these volumes--with introductory material and notes--shed light not only on Marshall's life and thought but on the evolution of American ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Papers of John Marshall: Vol. II: Correspondence and Papers, July 1788-December 1795, and Account Book, July 1788-December 1795 new book

The Papers of John Marshall: Vol. II: Correspondence and Papers, July 1788-December 1795, and Account Book, July 1788-December 1795

by Marshall, John, and Cullen, Charles T (Editor), and Johnson, Herbert A (Editor)

price: $22.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807813027 ISBN: 0807813028

Description: No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 583 p. Contains: Illustrations. Papers of John Marshall: Correspondence, Papers & Selected Judicial Opinions, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Book Warehouse, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Papers of John Marshall Vol. II: Correspondence and Papers, July 1788-December 1795, and Account Book, July 1788-December 1795 used book

The Papers of John Marshall Vol. II: Correspondence and Papers, July 1788-December 1795, and Account Book, July 1788-December 1795

by Marshall, John; Cullen, Charles T. & Herbert A. Johnson

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press, O6 Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807813027 ISBN: 0807813028

Description: Very Good. 0807813028. Hardcover. 8vo. University of North Carolina Press. 1978. 583 pgs. VOLUME 2. No DJ as issued. Boards lightly worn. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. No wear present to the boards. O6; Papers of John Marshall: ...Papers & Selected Judicial Opinions; 1.58 x 9.61 x 6.55 Inches; 583 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Papers of John Marshall. Volume II: Correspondence and Papers, July 1788--December 1795, Account Book, July 1788--[Cont used book

The Papers of John Marshall. Volume II: Correspondence and Papers, July 1788--December 1795, Account Book, July 1788--[Cont

by (Marshall, John). Cullen, Charles T. & Herbert A. Johnson (Eds)

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: blue cloth Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill Date Published: (1977) ISBN-13: 9780807813027 ISBN: 0807813028

Description: portrait frontis. prev owner's name, spine ends & corners bumped & bit worn; xxxvi, 547pp good copy without dj. [title cont] December 1795. [end title] Published in association with the Institute of Early American History and Culture, Williamsburg, Virginia. One volume only of this 4-vol set. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda K. Montemaggi, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Papers of John Marshall: Vol. II: Correspondence and Papers, July 1788-De... used book

The Papers of John Marshall: Vol. II: Correspondence and Papers, July 1788-De...

price: $85.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807813027 ISBN: 0807813028

Description: Very good; Collectible. Published in 1977 by the University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, as Vol. II containing Correspondence, Papers & Account Book from July 1788 to December 1795, a fine 547-page hardcover book with slightly-worn upper edge of spine and insignificant scratch on front cover and spine (no jacket), otherwise, apparently unread and unmarked, this is a very good copy. (977) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Papers of John Marshall: Vol. II: Correspondence and Papers, July 1788-December 1795, and Account Book, July 1788-December 1795 (Papers of John Marshall: ...Papers & Selected Judicial Opinions) new book

The Papers of John Marshall: Vol. II: Correspondence and Papers, July 1788-December 1795, and Account Book, July 1788-December 1795 (Papers of John Marshall: ...Papers & Selected Judicial Opinions)

by John Marshall; Editor-Charles T. Cullen; Editor-Herbert A. Johnson

price: $102.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1977-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780807813027 ISBN: 0807813028

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Papers of John Marshall, Volume II: Correspondence and Papers, July 1788-December 1795, Account Book, July 1788-December 1795. Edited By Charles T. Cullen & Herbert a. Johnson used book

The Papers of John Marshall, Volume II: Correspondence and Papers, July 1788-December 1795, Account Book, July 1788-December 1795. Edited By Charles T. Cullen & Herbert a. Johnson

by Marshall, John

price: $11.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UNC Press,, Chapel Hill: Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807813027 ISBN: 0807813028

Description: Hardcover. Very Good. This vol. only. 1st edition, blue cloth, 547 pages. Scattered smudged fingerprints. This vol. only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Papers of John Marshall: Vol. II: Correspondence and Papers, July 1788-December 1795, and Account Book, July 1788-December 1795 (Papers of John Marshall: ...Papers & Selected Judicial Opinions) used book

The Papers of John Marshall: Vol. II: Correspondence and Papers, July 1788-December 1795, and Account Book, July 1788-December 1795 (Papers of John Marshall: ...Papers & Selected Judicial Opinions)

by Marshall, John

price: $30.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807813027 ISBN: 0807813028

Description: Good. 0807813028 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Papers V. 2; Correspondence and Papers July 1788-Dec.1795 new book

The Papers V. 2; Correspondence and Papers July 1788-Dec.1795

by Charles F. Hobson

price: $126.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University North Carolina Pr ISBN-13: 9780807813027 ISBN: 0807813028

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Collected here are correspondence, papers, and legal documents--including selected judicial opinions--of American jurist John Marshall. Revolutionary officer, congressman, and secretary of state before his appointment to the Supreme Court, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Papers: V. 2: Correspondence and Papers, July 1788-Dec.1795 new book

The Papers: V. 2: Correspondence and Papers, July 1788-Dec.1795

by John Marshall, Charles T. Cullen, H.A. Johnson, Herbert A. Johnson, Charles T. Cullen, Charles F. Hobson

price: $136.81

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807813027 ISBN: 0807813028

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Papers of John Marshall: Vol. II: Correspondence and Papers, July 1788-December 1795, and Account Book, July 1788-December 1795 (Papers of John Marshall: ...Papers & Selected Judicial Opinions) new book

The Papers of John Marshall: Vol. II: Correspondence and Papers, July 1788-December 1795, and Account Book, July 1788-December 1795 (Papers of John Marshall: ...Papers & Selected Judicial Opinions)

by Marshall, John

price: $196.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807813027 ISBN: 0807813028

Description: New. 0807813028 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Papers V. 2; Correspondence and Papers July 1788-Dec.1795 new book

The Papers V. 2; Correspondence and Papers July 1788-Dec.1795

by Charles F. Hobson

price: $131.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University North Carolina Pr ISBN-13: 9780807813027 ISBN: 0807813028

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Collected here are correspondence, papers, and legal documents--including selected judicial opinions--of American jurist John Marshall. Revolutionary officer, congressman, and secretary of state before his appointment to the Supreme Court, Marshall served as the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.