» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nylon: The Story of a Fashion Revolution: A Celebration of Design from Art Silk to Nylon and Thinking Fibres

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nylon: The Story of a Fashion Revolution: A Celebration of Design from Art Silk to Nylon and Thinking Fibres

by Susannah Handley

About this title: This history of fashion traces the evolution of nylon and other manmade materials, starting in the late 19th century when rayon was invented. The author describes American manufacturers' marketing efforts of the 1940s, explaining how it was not until the mid-1950s, when Christian Dior and other famous designers began to experiment with synthetic fibers, that nylon became a retail success. A survey exploring the creative clothes of several late 20th-century designers--including Rei Kawakubo, Jean-Paul Gaultier, and Helmut Lang--reveals the numerous fashion and function possibilities of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution used book

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution

by Susannah Handley

price: $2.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution used book

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution

by Susannah Handley

price: $2.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution used book

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution

by Handley, Susannah

price: $4.27

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: Used-Good. Ex-library with a plastic cover and the usual markings and stampings. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution used book

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution

by Susannah Handley

price: $6.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2000-01-19 ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: Good. Former library copy with minor cover and read wear, binding tight. G5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution a Celebration of Design From Art Silk to Nylon and Thinking Fibres used book

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution a Celebration of Design From Art Silk to Nylon and Thinking Fibres

by Handley, Susannah

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 10" by 7&1/2" Black binding with silver title, clean and tight, 192 pages, illustration on almost every page, most in color; jacket is clean and bright, mild edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution a Celebration of Design From Art Silk to Nylon and Thinking Fibres used book

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution a Celebration of Design From Art Silk to Nylon and Thinking Fibres

by Handley, Susannah

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 192 pages, extensively and lavishly illustrated in full colour and black-and-white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution used book

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution

by Handley, Susannah

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press,, Baltimore: Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0801863252. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nylon the Story of a Fashion Revolution used book

Nylon the Story of a Fashion Revolution

by Handley, Susannah

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: ISBN 0-8018-6325-2. Hardback. First Printing. Fine In Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. Copy one. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nylon the Story of a Fashion Revolution used book

Nylon the Story of a Fashion Revolution

by Handley, Susannah

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: ISBN 0-8018-6325-2. Hardback. First Printing. Fine In Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. Copy two. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nylon the Story of a Fashion Revolution used book

Nylon the Story of a Fashion Revolution

by Handley, Susannah

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: ISBN 0-8018-6325-2. Hardback. First Printing. Fine In Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. Copy three. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution new book

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution

by Susannah Handley (Au)

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 192. Nylon, the wonder fabric, debuted at the 1939 N.Y. Worldís Fair & created a sensation. Later, Europeans & Americans greeted synthetic fabrics so quickly that they brought about a ìfashion revolution. î The book discusses the role of technology in modern life, the changing nature of popular taste, the fortunes of the late-20th-century garment industry, & the design of innovations & artistry that synthetics permit, even encourage. Tells the stories about companies ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nylon; the Story of a Fashion Revolution; a Celebration of Design From Art Silk to Nylon and Thinking Fibres used book

Nylon; the Story of a Fashion Revolution; a Celebration of Design From Art Silk to Nylon and Thinking Fibres

by Handley, Susannah

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: [0-8018-6325-2] [1999], 1st edition. (Small 4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 192pp. Frontispiece, black and white and color photographs, black and white and color illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. (Fashion, Clothing Trade, Nylon, Synthetic Fabrics) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution new book

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution

by Susannah Handley

price: $55.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2000-01-19 ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution a Celebration of Design From Art Silk to Nylon and Thinking Fibres used book

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution a Celebration of Design From Art Silk to Nylon and Thinking Fibres

by Handley, Susannah

price: $8.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean inside, 192 pages, oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOPOPHILIA BOOKS, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution used book

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution

by Handley, Susannah

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: Fine in Fine dj. Black cl. Color & B&W photos. Notes, biblio, index. History of the use of nylon in fashion. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Nylon: The Story of a Fashion Revolution: A Celebration of Design from Art Silk to Nylon and Thinking Fibres used book

Nylon: The Story of a Fashion Revolution: A Celebration of Design from Art Silk to Nylon and Thinking Fibres

by Handley, Susannah

price: $16.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 1999 Johns Hopkins University Press. EX-LIBRARY. Laminated softcover is very good+. Pages are clean and unmarked. Book has library markings. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrightXcapes, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution used book

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution

by Barclay, Florence L.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: Fine/Fine. 0801863252 Book Beautiful copy lavishly illustrated of nylon in the fashion industry. 192 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution. a Celebration of Design From Art Silk to Nylon and Thinking Fibres used book

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution. a Celebration of Design From Art Silk to Nylon and Thinking Fibres

by Handley, Susannah

price: $19.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Md Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: 4to, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj. 192 p., profusely illus. (some color). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution used book

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution

by Susannah Handley

price: $23.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2000-01-19 ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: Good. 0801863252. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution: a Celebration of Design From Art Silk to Nylon and Thinking Fibres new book

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution: a Celebration of Design From Art Silk to Nylon and Thinking Fibres

by Susannah Handley

price: $25.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution new book

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution

by Susannah Handley

price: $27.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801863252. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution: a Celebration of Design From Art Silk to Nylon and Thinking Fibres used book

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution: a Celebration of Design From Art Silk to Nylon and Thinking Fibres

by Susannah Handley

price: $47.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution used book

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution

by Handley, Susannah

price: $48.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 01/03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution used book

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution

by Susannah Handley

price: $53.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution new book

Nylon: the Story of a Fashion Revolution

by Susannah Handley

price: $72.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801863257 ISBN: 0801863252

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.