About this title: Photographs by Henri Cartier-Bresson, Mitch Epstein, Kanu Gandhi, Raghu Rai, Sebastiao Salgado, and more Essay by Victor Anant Celebrating India's independence, this unprecedented publication brings together the work of more than a score of photographers-- both Indian native and foreign-born-- revealing not only the face of India, but visions of the country from within.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0893816957 Large red hardcover ex-library with typical marks; else, VG. Text is unmarked and binding is tight. No dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture Foundation, Inc., New York, NY
ISBN-13:9780893816957ISBN:0893816957
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (1997) 228 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Top corners a bit bumped. DJ has modest edge wear. Illust. w/ numerous color and b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780893816957ISBN:0893816957
Description: Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 223 pp, 12.25x10.75 ins. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 223 pp, 12.25x10.75 ins. Profusely illustrated. Hard cover. read more
Description: Aperture, 1997, 1st prtg., hardcover, ex-lib with usual identifiers but otherwise in near fine condition in like dj, in mylar, oversized, blm50. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780893816957ISBN:0893816957
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. amazing condition, like new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 226 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aperture / Philadelphia Museum of Art,
Date Published: 1998.
ISBN-13:9780893817183ISBN:089381718X
Description: Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. Size: 11.75"X10.5" oblong, 223pp., profusely illustrated with photographs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780893816957ISBN:0893816957
Description: New. 0893816957. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--226 pp. With 180 ills. (60 col. ). 28 x 31 cm.; 1.13 x 12.2 x 10.83 Inches. read more
Binding: Red Cloth, Gilt Titles
Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780893816957ISBN:0893816957
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Oblong Quarto: 9¾"-12" Tall. A beautiful, bright, clean album with minimal shelf and reading wear. DJ has a 1/2 inch, closed tear along bottom front edge, and some curling and small tears along top edge on back panel. Boards, text & full-page color plates are flawless. Oversized and heavy. Domestic, media rate shipping only on this item. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1997-06-30
ISBN-13:9780893816957ISBN:0893816957
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.