» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

India: A Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Photographs by Henri Cartier-Bresson, Mitch Epstein, Kanu Gandhi, Raghu Rai, Sebastiao Salgado, and more
Essay by Victor Anant
Celebrating India's independence, this unprecedented publication brings together the work of more than a score of photographers-- both Indian native and foreign-born-- revealing not only the face of India, but visions of the country from within.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997 (Isbn: 089381718x) used book

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997 (Isbn: 089381718x)

by Victor Et Al. Anant

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture & Philadelphia Museum o Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893817183 ISBN: 089381718X

Description: Good. Used books may come from a household where smoking cats eat peanuts. We don't know. goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997 used book

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997

by Victor Anant

price: $4.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893816957 ISBN: 0893816957

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997 used book

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997

by Anant, Victor

price: $4.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893816957 ISBN: 0893816957

Description: Good. 0893816957 Large red hardcover ex-library with typical marks; else, VG. Text is unmarked and binding is tight. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997 used book

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997

by Anant, Victor

price: $14.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 15/08/1997 ISBN-13: 9780893816957 ISBN: 0893816957

Description: Good. 0893816957. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997 used book

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997

by Anant, Victor (Essay)/D'Harnoncourt, Anne And Hoffman, Michael E. (Afterword)

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation, Inc., New York, NY ISBN-13: 9780893816957 ISBN: 0893816957

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (1997) 228 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Top corners a bit bumped. DJ has modest edge wear. Illust. w/ numerous color and b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

India: a Celebration of Independence used book

India: a Celebration of Independence

by Various

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture, no place given Date Published: ca 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893816957 ISBN: 0893816957

Description: Many Photographs. As new in like jacket, in shrinkwrap. Oblong quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997 used book

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997

by Anant, Victor

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893816957 ISBN: 0893816957

Description: Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 223 pp, 12.25x10.75 ins. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 223 pp, 12.25x10.75 ins. Profusely illustrated. Hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

India, a Celebration of Independence 1947 to 1997 used book

India, a Celebration of Independence 1947 to 1997

by Anant, Victor Et Al

price: $30.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893816957 ISBN: 0893816957

Description: Aperture, 1997, 1st prtg., hardcover, ex-lib with usual identifiers but otherwise in near fine condition in like dj, in mylar, oversized, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

India: A Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997 used book

India: A Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997

by Anant, Victor, and Aperture Foundation, and D'Harnoncourt, Anne (Afterword by)

price: $31.85

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893816957 ISBN: 0893816957

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. amazing condition, like new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 226 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Allan Gould, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

India: a Celebration of Independence 1947 to 1997. [Subtitle]: (Exhibition Publication) used book

India: a Celebration of Independence 1947 to 1997. [Subtitle]: (Exhibition Publication)

by Anant, Victor (Essay).

price: $50.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture / Philadelphia Museum of Art, Date Published: 1998. ISBN-13: 9780893817183 ISBN: 089381718X

Description: Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. Size: 11.75"X10.5" oblong, 223pp., profusely illustrated with photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997 used book

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997

by Afterword-Michael J. Hoffman; Afterword-Anne D'Harnoncourt; Contributor-Victor Anant

price: $51.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1997-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780893817183 ISBN: 089381718X

Description: Very Good. Very good+ condition very lightly read large softback book, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

India a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997 new book

India a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997

by Anant, Victor; D'Harnoncourt, Anne & Michael J. Hoffman

price: $489.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893816957 ISBN: 0893816957

Description: New. 0893816957. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--226 pp. With 180 ills. (60 col. ). 28 x 31 cm.; 1.13 x 12.2 x 10.83 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997 used book

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997

by Anant, Victor

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893816957 ISBN: 0893816957

Description: Good. 0893816957 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997 used book

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997

price: $11.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893817183 ISBN: 089381718X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

India: a Celebration of Independence 1947 to 1997 used book

India: a Celebration of Independence 1947 to 1997

by Anant, Victor

price: $14.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Red Cloth, Gilt Titles Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893816957 ISBN: 0893816957

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Oblong Quarto: 9¾"-12" Tall. A beautiful, bright, clean album with minimal shelf and reading wear. DJ has a 1/2 inch, closed tear along bottom front edge, and some curling and small tears along top edge on back panel. Boards, text & full-page color plates are flawless. Oversized and heavy. Domestic, media rate shipping only on this item. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: High

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997 (Isbn: 089381718x) new book

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997 (Isbn: 089381718x)

by Anant, Victor Et Al

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture & Philadelphia Museum of Art Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893817183 ISBN: 089381718X

Description: New. 12x10 Inches. New copy still in shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

India: a Celebration of Independence 1947 to 1997 used book

India: a Celebration of Independence 1947 to 1997

by Victor Anant

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893816957 ISBN: 0893816957

Description: Very good. Small tears and minor edgewear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997 [Illustrated] [Hardcover] new book

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997 [Illustrated] [Hardcover]

by Edited

price: $47.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780893816957 ISBN: 0893816957

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997 used book

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997

by Victor Anant; Afterword-Anne D'Harnoncourt; Afterword-Michael J. Hoffman

price: $48.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1997-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780893816957 ISBN: 0893816957

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

India: a Celebration of Independence 1947 to 1997 used book

India: a Celebration of Independence 1947 to 1997

by Anant, Victor

price: $59.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893816957 ISBN: 0893816957

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 226pp. Quarto. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997 used book

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997

by Victor Anant

price: $62.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893816957 ISBN: 0893816957

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997 new book

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893816957 ISBN: 0893816957

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997 new book

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997

by Victor Anant

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893816957 ISBN: 0893816957

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

India, a Celebration of Independence 1947 to 1997

by Anant Victor

price: $241.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timeless Books Date Published: 1997

Description: {NEW BOOK}, Size 28 x 31cm, pp. 223. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997 used book

India: a Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997

by Anant, Victor

price: $35.70

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893816957 ISBN: 0893816957

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.