» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of the Inca Empire: An Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin, Together with a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Institutions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History of the Inca Empire: An Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin, Together with a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Institutions

by Bernabe Cobo, Father Bernabe Cobo, Roland Hamilton (Editor)

About this title: The Historia del Nuevo Mundo, set down by Father Bernabe Cobo during the first half of the seventeenth century, represents a singulary valuable source on Inca culture. Working directly frorn the original document, Roland Hamilton has translated that part of Cobo's massive manuscripts that focuses on the history of the kingdom of Peru. The volume includes a general account of the aspect, character, and dress of the Indians as well as a superb treatise on the Incas--their legends, history, and social institutions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
History of the Inca Empire used book

History of the Inca Empire

by Cobo, Father Bernabe

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University Of Texas Press, Texas Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780292730250 ISBN: 029273025X

Description: Good. No jacket. Some underlining and highlighting throughout bok. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Institutions used book

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Institutions

by Cobo, Father Bernabe

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: U Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780292730250 ISBN: 029273025X

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 029273025x. Single spine crease, extremities of paper cover are slightly rubbed. Reprint of a work originally published in 1653. Translated and edited by Roland Hamilton. Trade PB. 8vo 8"-9" tall. 279 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Inca Empire used book

History of the Inca Empire

by Cobo, Father Bernabe

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: University of Texas, Austin Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292730250 ISBN: 029273025X

Description: Maps. Ex-library; lib markings; paperback otherwise Good. 279 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History and Social Institutions used book

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History and Social Institutions

by Cobo, Bernabe; Hamilton, Roland (Translator And Editor); Rowe, John (Foreword By)

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Austin, Texas, U.S.A. : Univ of Texas Pr, 1979 ISBN-13: 9780292730250 ISBN: 029273025X

Description: Trade paperback, Very Good Plus/pictorial wraps, 3rd (1991) paperback printing; trace of creasing and light wear to covers and cover edges, no names or markings inside, 8vo., 279 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Inca Empire: An Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin, Together with a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Institutions used book

History of the Inca Empire: An Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin, Together with a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Institutions

by Cobo, Bernabe, and Cobo, Father Bernabe, and Hamilton, Roland (Editor)

price: $11.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292730250 ISBN: 029273025X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. Texas Pan American Series. Audience: General/trade. Bk is clean & tight cbrs bright no creasing at spine, mild edgewear 3rd prtg 1997 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Inca Empire an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin, Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Institutions used book

History of the Inca Empire an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin, Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Institutions

by Cobo, Father Bernabe; Hamilton, Roland

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780292730250 ISBN: 029273025X

Description: Fine; New. 029273025x. Text and covers are clean and bright. Spine is square and uncreased.; Texas Pan American Series; 0.88 x 9.2 x 5.86 Inches; 279 pages; The Historia del Nuevo Mundo, set down by Father Bernabe Cobo during the first half of the seventeenth century, represents a singulary valuable source on Inca culture. Working directly frorn the original document, Roland Hamilton has translated that part of Cobo's massive manuscripts that focuses on the history of the kingdom of Peru. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Grim Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin, Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Institutions (Texas Pan American Series) used book

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin, Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Institutions (Texas Pan American Series)

by Father Bernabe Cobo

price: $12.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780292730250 ISBN: 029273025X

Description: Very Good. 029273025X 3rd printing crisp tight copy clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History and Social Institu used book

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History and Social Institu

by Cobo, Bernabe

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin and London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780292730250 ISBN: 029273025X

Description: Very Good Plus. In print for $19.95 Spotting on top edge-otherwise as described. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Inca Empire: An Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin, Together with a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Institutions used book

History of the Inca Empire: An Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin, Together with a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Institutions

by Cobo, Bernabe, and Cobo, Father Bernabe, and Hamilton, Roland (Editor)

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780292730250 ISBN: 029273025X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Back corner bumped, otherwise excellent condition, tight, clean, never read. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. Texas Pan American Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway One Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History and Social Institutions used book

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History and Social Institutions

by Cobo, Bernabe; Hamilton, Roland (Editor, Translator)

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780292730250 ISBN: 029273025X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Softcover. Foreword by John Howland Rowe. Near Fine. Stiff wraps; 279 pp.; unobtrusive remainder stamp on bottom edge; else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Inca Empire: An Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin, Together with a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Institutions new book

History of the Inca Empire: An Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin, Together with a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Institutions

by Cobo, Bernabe, and Cobo, Father Bernabe, and Hamilton, Roland (Editor)

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.02

you save: $2.93 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780292730250 ISBN: 029273025X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. Texas Pan American Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Inca Empire-an Account of the Indians Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Lefends, History and Social Institutions

by Father Bernabe Cobo

price: $47.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Publisher Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library, excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Inca Empire-an Account of the Indians Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Lefends, History and Social Institutions

by Father Bernabe Cobo

price: $50.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine. B000CS3CBE Univ of Texas hardcover w/dj, 1979, 1st edition, immaculate, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Inca Empire: An Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin, Together with a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Institutions used book

History of the Inca Empire: An Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin, Together with a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Institutions

by Cobo, Father Bernabe, and Hamilton, Roland (Editor)

price: $5.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Second Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780292730250 ISBN: 029273025X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly creased spine. No marks to the text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. Texas Pan American Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Institutions used book

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Institutions

by Cobo, Father Bernabe

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780292730250 ISBN: 029273025X

Description: Near Fine-/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo 029273025x 279 pp. NF minus. Text clean. Roland Hamilton, trans. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History and Social Institu used book

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History and Social Institu

by Cobo, Bernabe

price: $6.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780292730250 ISBN: 029273025X

Description: Very Good. Minor wear. Clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History and Social Institu used book

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History and Social Institu

by Cobo, Bernabe

price: $6.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780292730250 ISBN: 029273025X

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History and Social Institutions used book

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History and Social Institutions

by Cobo, Bernabe

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780292730250 ISBN: 029273025X

Description: Fine. Softcover 1st Printing AS NEW, no markings, no spine or cover creases, pristine as new copy; 8vo; 279pp indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History and Social Institu used book

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History and Social Institu

by Cobo, Bernabe

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780292730250 ISBN: 029273025X

Description: VG. 279pp. Index, Glossary. Wear extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History and Social Institu used book

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History and Social Institu

by Cobo, Bernabe

price: $9.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780292730250 ISBN: 029273025X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Institutions used book

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Institutions

by Cobo, Bernabe

price: $10.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Texas Press, Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292730250 ISBN: 029273025X

Description: VG/NONE. 029273025x. Paperback with only hint of shelfwear, if that; covers clean, glossy; spine uncreased. Pages tight, unmarked.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Inca Empire used book

History of the Inca Empire

by Cobo, Father Bernabe, Translated And Edited By Roland Hamilton

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780292730250 ISBN: 029273025X

Description: Very Good. 6 x 9, 279 pgs, index, notes. Originally published in 1653, an account of the Indians' customs and their origin together with a treatise on Inca legends, history, and social institutions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High-Lonesome Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin, Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Ins (Texas Pan American Series) used book

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin, Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Ins (Texas Pan American Series)

by Cobo, Bernabe

price: $12.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292730250 ISBN: 029273025X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin, Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Ins (Texas Pan American Series) used book

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin, Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History, and Social Ins (Texas Pan American Series)

by Cobo, Bernabe

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292730250 ISBN: 029273025X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History and Social Institu used book

History of the Inca Empire: an Account of the Indians' Customs and Their Origin Together With a Treatise on Inca Legends, History and Social Institu

by Cobo, Father Bernabe

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292730250 ISBN: 029273025X

Description: Fine. 029273025x Trans. and edited by Roland Hamilton. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.