» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Great Influenza: The Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Great Influenza: The Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History

by John M Barry

About this title: Victims of the great influenza pandemic of 1918 suffered horrifying effects, including bleeding from the ears and nose, and they usually died. It killed more people in a year than the plagues of the Middle Ages did in a century. In the United States, where there weren't enough coffins to house the increasing numbers of bodies, nearly seven times ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Great Influenza: the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History used book

The Great Influenza: the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History

by Barry, John M.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143034483 ISBN: 0143034480

Description: Good. 0143034480 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-7D5) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Influenza: The Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History used book

The Great Influenza: The Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History

by Barry, John M

price: $2.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034483 ISBN: 0143034480

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 546 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Influenza: the Story of the Deadliest Pandemic in History used book

The Great Influenza: the Story of the Deadliest Pandemic in History

by John M. Barry

price: $5.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036494 ISBN: 0143036491

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Influenza: the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History used book

The Great Influenza: the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History

by John M. Barry

price: $6.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670894734 ISBN: 0670894737

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Influenza (the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History)

price: $6.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965911429 ISBN: 096591142X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Influenza: the Story of the Deadliest Pandemic in History new book

The Great Influenza: the Story of the Deadliest Pandemic in History

by Barry, John M.

price: $6.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780143036494 ISBN: 0143036491

Description: New. 0143036491 Brand New Book, never read-tracking In 1918, a plague swept across the world virtually without warning, killing healthy young adults as well as vulnerable infants and the elderly. Hospitals and morgues were quickly overwhelmed; in Philadelphia, 4, 597 people died in one week alone and bodies piled up on the streets to be carted off to mass graves. But this was not the dreaded Black Death-it was "only influenza. " In this sweeping history, Barry (Rising Tide) explores how the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Classic Flashback, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Influenza: the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History used book

The Great Influenza: the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History

by John M. Barry

price: $7.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004-02-09 ISBN-13: 9780670894734 ISBN: 0670894737

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Influenza: The Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History used book

The Great Influenza: The Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History

by Barry, John M

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036494 ISBN: 0143036491

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 2020-Name marked out in front. Barely used. In great shape. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 546 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Influenza: the Story of the Deadliest Pandemic in History new book

The Great Influenza: the Story of the Deadliest Pandemic in History

by John M. Barry

price: $10.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143036494 ISBN: 0143036491

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Influenza: the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History used book

The Great Influenza: the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History

by John M. Barry

price: $10.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004-02-09 ISBN-13: 9780670894734 ISBN: 0670894737

Description: Good. Ex-Library, usual library stamps/stickers/marks inside and outside, no page creases, no writing on text pages, dust jacket, shelf-wear, edge-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Influenza: the Story of the Deadliest Pandemic in History new book

The Great Influenza: the Story of the Deadliest Pandemic in History

by John M. Barry

price: $11.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780143036494 ISBN: 0143036491

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 498-609. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Influenza: the Story of the Deadliest Pandemic in History new book

The Great Influenza: the Story of the Deadliest Pandemic in History

by John M. Barry

price: $11.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780143036494 ISBN: 0143036491

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 505-609. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Influenza: the Story of the Deadliest Pandemic in History new book

The Great Influenza: the Story of the Deadliest Pandemic in History

by John M. Barry

price: $13.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 04 October, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036494 ISBN: 0143036491

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Influenza: The Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History new book

The Great Influenza: The Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History

by Barry, John M

list price: $17.00

our price: $13.60

you save: $3.40 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036494 ISBN: 0143036491

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 546 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Great Influenza: the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History used book

The Great Influenza: the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History

price: $13.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143034483 ISBN: 0143034480

Description: Reader copy. Ex library copy w/ stickers and stamps. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Has creases on covers w/ a few small rips. Heavy shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Influenza: the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History used book

The Great Influenza: the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History

by Barry, John M.

price: $14.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Fifth Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670894734 ISBN: 0670894737

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Used. Boards have light edge wear. Dust jacket has minor wear. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Influenza: the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History used book

The Great Influenza: the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History

by John M. Barry

price: $14.44

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004-02-09 ISBN-13: 9780670894734 ISBN: 0670894737

Description: Good. Dust jacket has light edge wear. Text unmarked and in good shape. Small stain on bottom of page edges. Remainder mark on page edges. Great as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Influenza: the Story of the Deadliest Pandemic in History new book

The Great Influenza: the Story of the Deadliest Pandemic in History

by Barry, John M.

price: $15.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2005-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780143036494 ISBN: 0143036491

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143036494. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Influenza. the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History

by Barry, John

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Influenza used audio book

Great Influenza

by John Barry

price: $20.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Audio USA ISBN-13: 9780143058823 ISBN: 0143058827

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Influenza: the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History new audio book

The Great Influenza: the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History

by John M. Barry

price: $26.58

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143058823 ISBN: 0143058827

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Influenza: the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History new audio book

The Great Influenza: the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History

by John M. Barry

price: $28.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143058823 ISBN: 0143058827

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Influenza: the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History new audio book

The Great Influenza: the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History

by Barry, John M. / Brick, Scott (Nrt)

price: $34.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Viking Penguin Audio Date Published: 2006-03-16 ISBN-13: 9780143058823 ISBN: 0143058827

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143058823. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Influenza: the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History new audio book

The Great Influenza: the Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History

by John M. Barry

price: $35.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143058823 ISBN: 0143058827

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Influenza: The Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History new audio book

The Great Influenza: The Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History

by Barry, John M, and Brick, Scott (Read by)

price: $37.86

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Penguin Audiobooks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143058823 ISBN: 0143058827

Description: New. 16 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Amy, The United States

"I enjoyed this book but it was really long and repetitive. I'm certainly not an expert on editing, but there was way too much repetition. Some ideas were repeated three or four times using the exact same words. This book should have been cut to about half its finished length.

Having said that though, I finished. After checking it out three times and renewing each checkout the maximum number of times (one) I took 18 weeks to finish. That's got to be a record for me. I'm glad the library had two copies so I could check out the other as I returned the first. I was interested in what happened. I was in suspense about how scientists finally discovered and identified the flu virus but I don't think he ever told us. He wrote a lot about discovering DNA as the building blocks of genetics, the politics of scientific research in the early Twentieth Century, even the everyday politics of the early Twentieth Century. And I was fascinated by all that, which is why I kept reading. There was really some interesting stuff in the book. It was just soooo long."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Kim, Arlington, WA

"I think I'll be getting a flu shot this year. The story actually covers a great deal more than the 1918 influenza. The influenza story flashes in and out of the story line, sometimes more, sometimes less. The author recounts the United States' medical community's struggle to be taken seriously at the end of the 19th and beginning of the 20th century. He recounts how limits on the press (due to the war), limits on resources (due to the war), crowding of soldiers in cantonments ("), and politics (due to being what politics are) each affected the spread of the disease and perhaps contributed to its severity. He goes into interesting detail about the researches and some of the politicians involved, and does a very nice job describing influenza as a pathogen and how it is related to pneumonia and other infections. I did not realize that 1918 was really just the high point of a severe influenza virus that actually may have started appearing in 1917 and certainly continued in some (perhaps muted) state for the next 3-5 years. It is unfortunate that the number of people affected and killed and some of the other statistics and percentages become almost numbing after a while. Up until reading this I had sort of thought people were really blindsided by this, did not see it come, did not do much beyond black magic to try to protect themselves, but the real story is even more fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By David, Orem, UT

"Since I recently survived a minor bout with influenza, and since there is currently a worldwide pandemic of a highly contagious but relatively weak strain of the H1N1 virus, this book was particularly timely. The central focus of the book is the 1918 flu pandemic, which killed as many as a hundred thousand people around the world - interestingly, it was a particularly deadly form of H1N1 that caused that catastrophe.

There is a lot of preliminary discussion of medical history, diagnosis and treatment methods for various illnesses, and the evolution of medical science leading up to 1918. Then we learn about how the virus likely mutated and started into the human population, and how the world conditions helped spread the virus (end of WWI, lots of soldiers who were "carriers" moving around the world). The descriptions of the epidemic's impact were quite sobering; hard to imagine that kind of "natural" devastation. Much of the book focuses on "the search for the cure" and the people who worked to control the disease, as well as aspects of how the public information was mishandled. I learned a lot about the nature of influenza, its different variants, the avian and swine connections, etc.

The thing that made the 1918 virus so deadly was how it attacked the immune system of its victims. Ironically, for this variant, the book explains how the strongest and healthiest young adults had the most dramatic immune system response to the virus, and hence the highest death rate. Young children and the elderly were barely impacted.

The final portions of the book were interesting, warning about how unprepared we are today, should a condition similar to 1918 return. For example, the vast majority of flu vaccines are produced outside the US; in emergency conditions, it's unlikely that foreign suppliers would be allowed to share their drugs. And since modern medical treatments in general are more effective, actual hospital capacity for a massive epidemic is much smaller than historically. Interesting to consider.

I thought the book would have benefited from more aggressive editing, or even an abridgment. There is just too much detail in places, to many repetitive examples, and too much "filler" language in the writing style. But there is much to learn, and I appreciated the many insights."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Patti, Madison, WI

"Fascinating book. Many, many times in the book, I stopped and said to myself, "that's interesting, I never knew that". The early history of the practice medicine in this country and lack of training of the doctors was jaw dropping.

During WWI, academic instruction in general suffered due to total commitment to the war effort. "In view of the comparatively short time during which most of the student-soldiers will remain in college and the exacting military duties awaiting them, academic instruction must necessarily be modified along the lines of direct military value."

I appreciated the great detail used in explaining the scientific rigor in trying to understand the disease that was plaguing the country and world. All the dead ends and false leads with persistent desperate scientists trying to find the answers in the midst of horror.
"These things become easy to discern in hindsight. But how does one know when to persist, when to continue to try to make an experiment work, when to make adjustments - and when finally to abandon a line of thought as mistaken or incapable of solution with present techniques?

How does one know when to do either?"

With headlines starting to appear again about the danger from the Swine Flu which we might face in the fall, this book should be widely read and attention paid."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Great Influenza: The Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History by John M Barry

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.