New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ghost Wars: The Secret History of the CIA, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, from the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ghost Wars: The Secret History of the CIA, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, from the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

by Steve Coll

About this title: In this prehistory of the 2001 war in Afghanistan, Steve Coll, a Washington Post editor, pieces together the alliances, intrigue, and failures of intelligence that allowed Al Qaeda to get a foothold in that country. He chronicles the disturbing role of America's supposed ally, Saudi Arabia, in building up Osama bin Laden. And he examines the historical record of the Clinton and George W. Bush administrations in regard to counterterrorism policy. Here he includes much insider information and analysis about the various intelligence agencies, their agendas and rivalries. Coll connects America's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001 new book

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

by Coll, Steve

price: $9.76

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143034667 ISBN: 0143034669

Description: New. 0143034669 Brand NEW ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

by Coll, Steve

price: $9.95

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780141020808 ISBN: 0141020806

Description: Good. Historical/ Cove and Spine Show Some Light Wear/ No Stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK BASKET, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001 used book

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

by Coll, Steve

price: $10.49

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143034667 ISBN: 0143034669

Description: Very Good. 0143034669 binding cocked/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001 used book

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

by Steve Coll

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2004-02-23 ISBN-13: 9781594200076 ISBN: 1594200076

Description: Fair. Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and plastic jacket. Front cover starting to separate from binding. Pages all clean and unmarked. Great customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Minnesota Nice Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ghost Wars: The Secret History of the CIA, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, from the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001 new book

Ghost Wars: The Secret History of the CIA, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, from the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

by Coll, Steve

price: $13.07

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 14., Neubearb. 2004 ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034667 ISBN: 0143034669

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 738 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001 new book

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

by Steve Coll

price: $13.20

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780143034667 ISBN: 0143034669

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ghost Wars: The Secret History of the CIA, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, from the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001 new book

Ghost Wars: The Secret History of the CIA, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, from the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

by Coll, Steve

price: $13.38

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 14., Neubearb. 2004 ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034667 ISBN: 0143034669

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 738 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ghost Wars: The Secret History of the CIA, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, from the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001 new book

Ghost Wars: The Secret History of the CIA, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, from the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

by Coll, Steve

price: $14.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 14., Neubearb. 2004 ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034667 ISBN: 0143034669

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 738 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Ghost Wars used book

Ghost Wars

by Coll, Steve

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143034667 ISBN: 0143034669

Description: Coll, Steve., Penguin Books, nd (2004), c2004, 4th printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 712 pp w/index, bibliography & notes, 8vo, "The Secret History of the CIA, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, from the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001 new book

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

by Coll, Steve

price: $15.30

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143034667 ISBN: 0143034669

Description: New. 0143034669 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001 new book

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

by Coll, Steve

price: $15.30

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143034667 ISBN: 0143034669

Description: New. 0143034669 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001 new book

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

by Coll, Steve

price: $15.30

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143034667 ISBN: 0143034669

Description: New. 0143034669 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001 new book

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

by Coll, Steve

price: $15.30

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143034667 ISBN: 0143034669

Description: New. 0143034669 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001 used book

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

by Steve Coll

price: $20.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780143034667 ISBN: 0143034669

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Ghost Warsthe Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001 new book

Ghost Warsthe Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

by Steve Coll

price: $26.51

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034667 ISBN: 0143034669

Description: New Paperback, 738 pages. Reprint. Penguin Group (2005) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001 used book

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

by Steve Coll

price: $31.45

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Penguin Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200076 ISBN: 1594200076

Description: Like New. Later printing. 8vo. xviii, 695 pp. List of main charachters, 5 maps, bibliography, index; text clean, un-marked. Quarter cloth, dust-jacket; binding square and tight, rear corner bumped, some minor shelf wear, appears to be an un-read copy. SIGNED by Pulitzer-Prize winner Steve Coll on the title-page. Excellent! Your order receives my personal attention. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Howell for Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan and Bin Laden

by Coll, Steve

price: $31.69

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780141020808 ISBN: 0141020806

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. mm. 736 pgs. The news-breaking book that has sent schockwaves through the White House, Ghost Wars is the most accurate and revealing account yet of the CIA's secret involvement in al-Qaeada's evolution. MAPS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ghost Wars. the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

by Coll, Steve

price: $32.03

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Penguin Press, New York Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. xx, 698pp, almost as new copy. The CIA's covert operations in Afghanistan that fueled Islamic militancy and helped Al Quaeda to gain support. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Global Village Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001 used book

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

by Coll, Steve

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Second Publisher: The Penguin Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200076 ISBN: 1594200076

Description: Good, good. 695, maps, notes, bibliography, index, DJ somewhat worn and soiled, book slightly shaken. In this prehistory of the 2001 war in Afghanistan, Steve Coll, a Washington Post editor, pieces together the alliances, intrigue, and failures of intelligence that allowed Al Qaeda to get a foothold in that country. He chronicles the disturbing role of America's supposed ally, Saudi Arabia, in building up Osama bin Laden. And he examines the historical record of the Clinton and George W. Bush ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001 used book

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

by Steve Coll

price: $124.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2004-02-23 ISBN-13: 9781594200076 ISBN: 1594200076

Description: Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket-FIRST EDITION (C) 2004-clean firm pages-dj edge light handling wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R Industries, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001 new book

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

by Coll, Steve

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143034667 ISBN: 0143034669

Description: New. 0143034669 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001 used book

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

by Steve Coll

price: $8.70

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780143034667 ISBN: 0143034669

Description: Very Good. A LOT OF HIGHLIGHTING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001 used book

Ghost Wars: the Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, From the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001

by Coll, Steve

price: $8.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143034667 ISBN: 0143034669

Description: Fine. 0143034669 Great Shape! ! ! Fast! ! ! read more