» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity with the Balanced Brain Advantage

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity with the Balanced Brain Advantage

by Dr. Eric R Braverman, M.D.

About this title: A proven program to reverse and prevent aging that will be a must-have for all "baby boomers," by a leading figure in the medical field This could be as close to a fountain of youth as mankind will ever come, the truly scientific answer to how to reverse or prevent the debilitating effects of aging, including memory loss, weight gain, sexual dysfunction, and Alzheimer's. Dr. Eric Braverman, a leading figure in the practice of brain-body health care, reveals the dramatic impact that proper brain nourishment can have on the quality of our lives. His key to longevity and well-being is balancing ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage

by Braverman, Eric R, Dr., M. D

price: $39.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781843402497 ISBN: 1843402491

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage used book

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage

by Eric R. Braverman

price: $4.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402712050 ISBN: 1402712057

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage used book

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage

by Eric R. Braverman

price: $5.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2004-04-28 ISBN-13: 9781402712050 ISBN: 1402712057

Description: Very Good. Clean, Book has no marks, clean, no dog ears, limited edge wear and shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage used book

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage

by Braverman, Eric R

price: $7.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 28 April, 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402712050 ISBN: 1402712057

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Edge Effect: Reverse Or Prevent Alzheimer's, Aging, Memory Loss, Weight Gain, Sexual Dysfunction, and More used book

The Edge Effect: Reverse Or Prevent Alzheimer's, Aging, Memory Loss, Weight Gain, Sexual Dysfunction, and More

by Braverman, Eric R.

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402712050 ISBN: 1402712057

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The answers are filled in with pencil on one of the questionnaires (8 pages are affected). There is a small stain on the top outer edge of the pages but the interioris clean. No creases or tears. The jacket has has edgewear, mostly at the head and foot of the spine. The binding is strong. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage new book

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage

by Eric R. Braverman

price: $9.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2004-04-28 ISBN-13: 9781402712050 ISBN: 1402712057

Description: New in New jacket. This is a new hard cover book. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage new book

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage

by Braverman, Eric R.

price: $9.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9781402712050 ISBN: 1402712057

Description: New. 1402712057 THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. MAY HAVE A SMALL PUBLISHER REMAINDER MARK ON THE TOP OR BOTTOM EDGE OF THE BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage new book

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage

by Braverman, Eric R, Dr., M.D.

price: $11.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402712050 ISBN: 1402712057

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Edge Effect Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage used book

The Edge Effect Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage

by Eric R. Braverman

price: $11.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402712050 ISBN: 1402712057

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1402712057. Unmarked book, no remainder marks; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 312 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage new book

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage

by Braverman, Eric R, Dr., M.D.

price: $17.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402712050 ISBN: 1402712057

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage used book

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage

by Braverman, Eric R.

price: $24.38

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anova Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843402497 ISBN: 1843402491

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; A proven program to reverse and prevent aging that will be a must-have for all "baby boomers, " by a leading figure in the medical field This could be as close to a fountain of youth as mankind will ever come, the truly scientific answer to how to reverse debilitating effects of aging, weight agin, and Alzheimer's. 294 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage new book

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage

by Eric R. Braverman

price: $36.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2004-04-28 ISBN-13: 9781402712050 ISBN: 1402712057

Description: New. Clean, Unmarked Copy With Dust Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage

by Braverman, Eric R.

price: $111.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins & Brown Date Published: 10/21/2004 ISBN-13: 9781843402497 ISBN: 1843402491

Description: New. 1843402491 Ships from PA, Return for any reason within 10 days. Leaves warehouse in 24 hrs or less. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage used book

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage

by Eric R. Braverman

price: $4.86

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402712050 ISBN: 1402712057

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage used book

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage

by Eric R. Braverman

price: $4.86

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402712050 ISBN: 1402712057

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage used book

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage

by Braverman, Eric R.

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9781402712050 ISBN: 1402712057

Description: Fine. 1402712057 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edge Effect

by Eric R Braverman

price: $7.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins & Brown ISBN-13: 9780965920629 ISBN: 0965920623

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain a... used book

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain a...

price: $8.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402712050 ISBN: 1402712057

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/writings. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage

by Eric R. Braverman

price: $12.03

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins & Brown Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843402497 ISBN: 1843402491

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage used book

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage

by Eric R. Braverman

price: $14.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402712050 ISBN: 1402712057

Description: VG in VG jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edge Effect

by Braverman, Eric R

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collins & Brown Date Published: October 2004 ISBN-13: 9780965920629 ISBN: 0965920623

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Used. A few pages with highlighting, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage used book

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage

by Eric R. Braverman

price: $21.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2004-04-28 ISBN-13: 9781402712050 ISBN: 1402712057

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage used book

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage

by Eric R. Braverman

price: $34.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402712050 ISBN: 1402712057

Description: Very good. Reverse or prevent Alzheimer's, aging, memory loss, weight gain, sexual dysfunction, and more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage used book

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage

by Eric R. Braverman

price: $42.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402712050 ISBN: 1402712057

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage new book

The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity With the Balanced Brain Advantage

by Eric R. Braverman

price: $52.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402712050 ISBN: 1402712057

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Sasha, Vancouver, Canada

"The writing style is in the manner of an overhyped bestseller, but if you can get past that it doesn't detract from the value of its contents. It addresses four biochemicals that are of particular importance to the brain, and to our mental, emotional, and energetic states: dopamine, acetylcholine, GABA, and serotonin. In short, and from what I understood, dopamine provides motivation, wanting, determination, and caffeine-like energy; acetylcholine provides memory, clarity of thought, inspiration, perception and an orientation towards that which is big-picture, artistic, and mystical; GABA harmonizes the brain rhythm and provides calmness, ease, and an orientation towards organization and support; serotonin provides a loving, fun-loving, personable quality, and renews the brain during sleep.

One detail that is fascinating to me is that these align perfectly with the four humors of traditional Western medicine; dopamine is choleric, acetylcholine is melancholic (see the etymological connection as well?), GABA is phlegmatic, and serotonin is sanguine.

The book is not arranged in a way that makes perfect sense. Once you get into the chapters for the specific biochemicals, taking dopamine as an example, they start with "the dopamine dominant personality" then they address "dopamine deficiency" but with a focus on the dopamine dominant person being dopamine deficient... then they address lifestyle approaches for the dopamine dominant person to moderate the possible overinfluence of dopamine. Most readers will probably find that they are deficient in a chemical other than their dominant one, so it doesn't make sense to emphasize deficiencies in the dominant chemical, although one can still use the information provided. Also there's nothing, as far as I can tell, on lifestyle changes to boost given biochemicals rather than to moderate them. What it comes down to is that the author will tell you which medications are compatible with that particular deficiency... and will provide a short list of protein-rich foods which the body will transform into the given biochemical. (Cottage cheese is apparently a miracle food. Yum.) He also provides a list of supplements that can aid in the boosting of the deficient biochemical, but this list is ridiculously long and he doesn't prioritize them at all; this is probably because he makes money selling supplements that are composed of these different materials, and it's in his interest not to make it *too* easy to go without buying his products.

I don't have enough scientific knowledge to really evaluate the accuracy of all this information. It basically makes sense to me, but he's addressing only a very small part of the body's symphony of nutrition and interactions. I've also had a hard time finding other sources for this subject on the web to provide context and second opinions. From what I have read, it seems that these biochemicals are influenced by a number of factors beyond one's diet, and I'd like to understand that more fully. "The Mood Cure" is on a similar subject, so I'll read that as well and see if it will fill in any of the gaps.

With all its faults, this book is definitely worth reading if you have any mental, emotional, and/or energetic issues that have defied other forms of treatment."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Nita, Columbus, OH

"Another book I didn't finish. Read what I liked and left the rest. Took the test on-line but found the results confusing. Had to take it to my therapist who's chiropractor had explained it to her in order to understand it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
AWESOME BOOK, May 7, 2009
By TRAE65, Capitola, CA

"I recommend this to anyone who has any interest on how the brain works."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
brilliant, Apr 13, 2009
By pacman, Australia

"About time someone with MD after their name knows a bit about the brain that they treat. Dr Braverman has explored neurotransmitters and related them to health and mental problems - we can now get amino acids to deal with anxiety and depression, attentional and focus problems. A must read, but read it thoroughly before jumping to the amino acid shelf. I would like him to explore the role of iodine and thyroid hormone in mental illness, but hey, this is a great start."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Edge Effect: Achieve Total Health and Longevity with the Balanced Brain Advantage by Dr. Eric R Braverman, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.