» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield, Pocono Shot, and Other Great Dog Stories

by John Taintor Foote, Timothy Foote (Illustrator), Gordon Allen (Illustrator)

About this title: Some of the most memorable dog stories ever; introduced by Timothy Foote.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield

by Foote, John Taintor

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Appleton Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Tight binding. good hinges. No markings. --I only list books I own. Not a mega lister-an old guy who lives in the Virginia mountains, loves books, grows his own garden and reads a great deal. -Dick Haynes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield, Pocono Shot, and Other Great Dog Stories

by Foote, John Taintor

price: $8.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781558212626 ISBN: 1558212620

Description: New. 1558212620 BRAND NEW: NEVER USED: MINOR SHELFWEAR/SMUDGES: SHIPS FAST: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield, Pocono Shot, and Other Great Dog Stories

by Foote, John Taintor

price: $8.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781558212626 ISBN: 1558212620

Description: New. 1558212620 BRAND NEW: NEVER USED: SHIPS FAST: MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield, Pocono Shot, and Other Great Dog Stories

by Foote, John Taintor

price: $8.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781558212626 ISBN: 1558212620

Description: New. 1558212620 BRAND NEW: NEVER USED: VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR: SHIPS FAST: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield, Pocono Shot, and Other Great Dog Stories

by Foote, John Taintor

price: $8.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781558212626 ISBN: 1558212620

Description: New. 1558212620 BRAND NEW: NEVER USED: VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR: SHIPS FAST: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield

by Foote, John Taintor

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Foote, John Taintor, foreword by Rex Beach, ., D. Appleton and Company, 1922, c1922, 10th printing, cloth, name on end paper o/w good+, 262 pps, B & W frontis, 7 1/2' x 5 1/4', 'The first time I read 'Dumb-Bell of Brookfield', I laughed and...' $15.00. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield, Pocono Shot, & Other Great Dog Stories

by Foote, John Taintor; Foote, Timothy

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Lyons Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558212626 ISBN: 1558212620

Description: Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo 1558212620 A handsome copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dogtales, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield

by Foote, John Taintor

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton, NY Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good in None jacket. B&W frontispiece illustration, 262 pages. Green cloth covers with faint spotting, otherwise very good, tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield, Pocono Shot, and Other Great Dog Stories

by John Foote

price: $37.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Globe Pequot Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558212626 ISBN: 1558212620

Description: New Hardcover, 380 pages. Globe Pequot Press (1993) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield, Pocono Shot, and Other Great Dog Stories

by John Taintor Foote

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558212626 ISBN: 1558212620

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield, Pocono Shot, and Other Great Dog Stories

by John Taintor Foote

price: $4.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558212626 ISBN: 1558212620

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield

by Foote, John Taintor; Forward By Rex Beach

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: later printing. copyright 1915. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: D. Appleton & Co., NY Date Published: 1922 ISBN-13: 9781558212626 ISBN: 1558212620

Description: Good. No dust jacket. slight damage & rubbing to spine ends & corners front plate, b/w of dog is loose from spine; all else-clean, tight, & attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosebud Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield, Pocono Shot, and Other Great Dog Stories

by John Taintor Foote

price: $8.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1993-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781558212626 ISBN: 1558212620

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Empire, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield, Pocono Shot, and Other Great Dog Stories

by John Taintor Foote

price: $8.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1993-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781558212626 ISBN: 1558212620

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Empire, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield, Pocono Shot, and Other Great Dog Stories

by John Taintor Foote

price: $8.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1993-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781558212626 ISBN: 1558212620

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Empire, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield, Pocono Shot, and Other Great Dog Stories

by John Taintor Foote

price: $8.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1993-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781558212626 ISBN: 1558212620

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Empire, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield, Pocono Shot, and Other Great Dog Stories

by Foote, John Taintor

price: $9.10

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: October 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558212626 ISBN: 1558212620

Description: Very Good. 1558212620 Near fine hardcover in very good dust jacket, minor shelf wear to jacket, a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield

by Foote, John

price: $12.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: D. Appleton & Co Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield

by Foote, John Taintor

price: $14.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Appleton, New York Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. No dust jacket. moderate shelfwear, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 380 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield

by Foote, John Taintor

price: $18.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Co Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. Green cloth. Some shelf wear and edge wear. Some spotting to the cover of the books. Corners turned slightly. Some fading, slightly cocked. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield, Pocono Shot, and Other Great Dog Stories

by John Taintor Foote

price: $19.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558212626 ISBN: 1558212620

Description: Good ISBN 10: 1558212620 ISBN 13: 9781558212626 Not first printing. bk# 10.14. f56. OcL25. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield

by Foote, John Taintor With Foreword By Beach, Rex

price: $31.10

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Co., New York Date Published: 1936

Description: 262 pp, marbled end-papers, b&w frontispiece, blue full calf Wesley College prize binding, prize certificate on front paste-down, several pages and front hinge taped, else good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield, Pocono Shot, and Other Great Dog Stories

by John Taintor Foote

price: $31.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558212626 ISBN: 1558212620

Description: New ISBN 10: 1558212620 ISBN 13: 9781558212626 Not first printing. bk# 10.14. f56. OcL25. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield, Pocono Shot, and Other Great Dog Stories

by John Taintor Foote

price: $60.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558212626 ISBN: 1558212620

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Dumb-Bell of Brookfield, Pocono Shot, and Other Great Dog Stories

price: $11.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover... ISBN-13: 9781558212626 ISBN: 1558212620

Description: New. Brand new 1st printing (1) as issued in illus. hardcover, slight shelfwear, NO marks! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: dcalt116, MA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.