» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Brilliant Madness: Living with Manic-Depressive Illness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Brilliant Madness: Living with Manic-Depressive Illness

by Patty Duke, Gloria Hochman

About this title: Patty Duke, the Oscar-winning actress who was diagnosed with manic-depressive illness at age 35, joins with medical reporter Gloria Hochman to shed light on this powerful and destructive illness.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness used book

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness

by Patty Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553560725 ISBN: 0553560727

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic-Depressive Illness

by Duke, Patty

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553072563 ISBN: 0553072560

Description: Very Good. 0553072560 Book contains writing and or $highlighting, shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brilliant Madness: Living with Manic-Depressive Illness

by Duke, Patty, and Hochman, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553072563 ISBN: 0553072560

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Dust jacket has some wear. Edges of spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brilliant Madness: Living with Manic-Depressive Illness

by Duke, Patty, and Hochman, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553072563 ISBN: 0553072560

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness used book

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness

by Duke, Patty

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553560725 ISBN: 0553560727

Description: Good. 0553560727 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic-Depressive Illness

by Patty Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1992-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780553072563 ISBN: 0553072560

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic-Depressive Illness

by Patty Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553072563 ISBN: 0553072560

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic-Depressive Illness

by Patty Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553072563 ISBN: 0553072560

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic-Depressive Illness

by Patty Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553072563 ISBN: 0553072560

Description: Good. No dust jacket. : 142-U Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness used book

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness

by Patty Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553560725 ISBN: 0553560727

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness used book

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness

by Patty Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553560725 ISBN: 0553560727

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic-Depressive Illness

by Patty Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553072563 ISBN: 0553072560

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness used book

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness

by Patty Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553560725 ISBN: 0553560727

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness used book

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness

by Patty Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553560725 ISBN: 0553560727

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness used book

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness

by Patty Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553560725 ISBN: 0553560727

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness used book

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness

by Patty Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553560725 ISBN: 0553560727

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness used book

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness

by Patty Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553560725 ISBN: 0553560727

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness used book

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness

by Patty Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553560725 ISBN: 0553560727

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness used book

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness

by Patty Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553560725 ISBN: 0553560727

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness used book

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness

by Patty Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553560725 ISBN: 0553560727

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic-Depressive Illness

by Patty Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553072563 ISBN: 0553072560

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness used book

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness

by Patty Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553560725 ISBN: 0553560727

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic-Depressive Illness

by Patty Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553072563 ISBN: 0553072560

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness used book

Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic Depressive Illness

by Patty Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553560725 ISBN: 0553560727

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic-Depressive Illness

by Patty Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553072563 ISBN: 0553072560

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Jenn, Knoxville, TN

"This book had a lot of interesting insight, particularly regarding the connection between bipolar disorder and creativity, but many of Patty Duke's stories, particularly those regarding her family/childhood/what it was like for her growing up, became repetitive after a while. I was skimming by the last few chapters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 23, 2008
By Helen, Dallas, TX

"It was a brutally honest book, and I appreciate that. Well-written, informative, and it took me into her life -- although it was an actor's life, it expressed the pains and joys of living with bipolar.

An excellent read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 9, 2008
By Shirley, Lansing, MI

"Interesting, but it has outdated medical information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 25, 2008
By Carrie, Montgomery, AL

"I got very tired of the switch from Patty's story and the psychologist's findings. I could not finish this book because I got very bored with it. I love reading about Bipolar Disorder, but this book made me feel strange and panicky. Didn't love it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of A Brilliant Madness: Living with Manic-Depressive Illness by Patty Duke, Gloria Hochman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.