» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition

by Laurence D Hoffmann, Kenneth H Rosen, Gerald L Bradley

About this title: The Expanded Eighth Edition of Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences includes four additional chapters: - Chapter 8, Differential Equations - Chapter 9, Infinite Series and Taylor Approximations - Chapter 10, Probability and Calculus - Chapter 11, Trigonometric Functions The textbook meets the needs of instructors who cover topics in one or more of these four chapters together with material from the initial seven chapters. This is often a two-semester course. (The word "Applied" in this title distinguishes this volume from the shorter edition.)The book ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded 8th Edition used book

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded 8th Edition

by Laurence D. Hoffmann, Gerald L. Bradley, Kenneth H. Rosen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780073018560 ISBN: 0073018562

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded 8th Edition used book

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded 8th Edition

by Laurence D. Hoffmann, Gerald L. Bradley, Kenneth H. Rosen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780073018560 ISBN: 0073018562

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition used book

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition

by Laurence D. Hoffmann, Gerald L. Bradley

price: $2.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780073229799 ISBN: 0073229792

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition used book

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition

by Laurence D. Hoffmann, Gerald L. Bradley

price: $2.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780073229799 ISBN: 0073229792

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded 8th Edition With Mathzone used book

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded 8th Edition With Mathzone

by Laurence D. Hoffmann, Gerald L. Bradley

price: $5.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780073043906 ISBN: 0073043907

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition used book

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition

by Laurence D. Hoffmann, Gerald L. Bradley

price: $7.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th edition Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 7/30/2004 ISBN-13: 9780073043906 ISBN: 0073043907

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition and Student's Solutions Manual used book

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition and Student's Solutions Manual

by Hoffmann, Laurence D.; Bradley, Gerald L.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math, 2005. ISBN-13: 9780073229799 ISBN: 0073229792

Description: Text is quarto, hardcover, near fine in brown pictorial boards and gold lettering. Clean and unmarked. 1011 pp. including index. Functions and graphs, derivatives, curve sketching, differentiation techniques etc. introduces calculus in real-world contexts and provides a sound, intuitive understanding of the basic concepts students need as they pursue careers in business, the life sciences, and the social sciences. The solutions manual is softcover, light purple pictorial wraps, 491 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition used book

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition

by Hoffmann, Laurence D, and Bradley, Gerald L, and Hoffmann Laurence

price: $49.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780073229799 ISBN: 0073229792

Description: US Edition as advertised and Pictured above! Very Good shape and condition. We send best copy available. Textbook only. QQbookswarehouse, one thousand happy customers. Textbooks are sold as is, may or may not include supplementary material. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: QQBooksWarehouse, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition new book

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition

by Laurence D. Hoffmann; Gerald L. Bradley

price: $167.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2005-12-16 ISBN-13: 9780073229799 ISBN: 0073229792

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Calculus: for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences used book

Applied Calculus: for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences

by Laurence D. Hoffmann, Gerald L. Bradley, Kenneth H. Rosen

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780073018560 ISBN: 0073018562

Description: Very Good. 2004 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition used book

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition

by Laurence D. Hoffmann, Gerald L. Bradley

price: $2.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780073229799 ISBN: 0073229792

Description: Good. 9th Edition text. Crisp pages, corner wear on edges, no highlighting or writing... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Applied Calculus for Business Economics and the Social and Life Sciences Expanded Edition used book

Applied Calculus for Business Economics and the Social and Life Sciences Expanded Edition

by Laurence D. Hoffmann, Gerald L. Bradley

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780073229799 ISBN: 0073229792

Description: Good. Hardcover. 9th edition. Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service. Choose expedited shipping and get it FAST. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Team Books, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition used book

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition

by Laurence D. Hoffmann, Gerald L. Bradley

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/ Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780073229799 ISBN: 0073229792

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition used book

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition

by Laurence D. Hoffmann; Gerald L. Bradley

price: $4.74

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2005-12-16 ISBN-13: 9780073229799 ISBN: 0073229792

Description: Good. YOUR MOM CALLED and said you should buy our book, and if you do we will ship it from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to keep you happy and more money in your pocket. The cover has normal wear and may have some stickers on the cover/spine from the bookstore. It may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher if there was one. E-mail with questions. Oh and your mom said to call her back. : ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition used book

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition

by Laurence D. Hoffmann; Gerald L. Bradley

price: $5.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2004-07-30 ISBN-13: 9780073043906 ISBN: 0073043907

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition used book

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition

by Hoffmann, Laurence D.; Bradley, Gerald L.

price: $22.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math ISBN-13: 9780073043906 ISBN: 0073043907

Description: Good. 0073043907 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition used book

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition

by Laurence D. Hoffmann

price: $23.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2005-12-16 ISBN-13: 9780073229799 ISBN: 0073229792

Description: Good. 0073229792. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition used book

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition

by Laurence D. Hoffmann

price: $26.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 30 July, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780073043906 ISBN: 0073043907

Description: Good. 0073043907. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition used book

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition

by Hoffmann, Laurence D.; Bradley, Gerald L.

price: $29.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math ISBN-13: 9780073043906 ISBN: 0073043907

Description: Very Good. 0073043907 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition used book

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition

by Hoffmann, Laurence D, and Bradley, Gerald L, and Hoffmann Laurence

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780073229799 ISBN: 0073229792

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good shape and condition. Textbook only. We send best copy available. UniversityStore1908, one thousand happy customers. Textbooks are sold as is, may or may not include supplementary material. We strive to... Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: universitystore1908, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, used book

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences,

by Hoffmann, Laurence, With Gerald Bradley, And Kenneth Rosen;

price: $44.40

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780073018560 ISBN: 0073018562

Description: McGraw Hill; ISBN: 0073018562; Hardback/light scuffing to cover; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded 8th Edition used book

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded 8th Edition

by Laurence D. Hoffmann

price: $48.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780073018560 ISBN: 0073018562

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition used book

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition

by Laurence D. Hoffmann

price: $51.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780073229799 ISBN: 0073229792

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition used book

Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences, Expanded Edition

by Laurence D. Hoffmann

price: $52.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780073043906 ISBN: 0073043907

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Applied Calculus: for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences Expanded Eighth Edition used book

Applied Calculus: for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences Expanded Eighth Edition

by Hoffmann, Laurence D.; Bradley, Gerald L.; Rosen, Kenneth H.

price: $57.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780073018560 ISBN: 0073018562

Description: As New. Near fine large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. clean tight and unmarked. couple of minor scratches to cover. 975pp nf/-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.