About this title: The Expanded Eighth Edition of Applied Calculus for Business, Economics, and the Social and Life Sciences includes four additional chapters: - Chapter 8, Differential Equations - Chapter 9, Infinite Series and Taylor Approximations - Chapter 10, Probability and Calculus - Chapter 11, Trigonometric Functions The textbook meets the needs of instructors who cover topics in one or more of these four chapters together with material from the initial seven chapters. This is often a two-semester course. (The word "Applied" in this title distinguishes this volume from the shorter edition.)The book ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Text is quarto, hardcover, near fine in brown pictorial boards and gold lettering. Clean and unmarked. 1011 pp. including index. Functions and graphs, derivatives, curve sketching, differentiation techniques etc. introduces calculus in real-world contexts and provides a sound, intuitive understanding of the basic concepts students need as they pursue careers in business, the life sciences, and the social sciences. The solutions manual is softcover, light purple pictorial wraps, 491 pp. read more
Description: US Edition as advertised and Pictured above! Very Good shape and condition. We send best copy available. Textbook only. QQbookswarehouse, one thousand happy customers. Textbooks are sold as is, may or may not include supplementary material. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 2004 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780073229799ISBN:0073229792
Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math
Date Published: 2005-12-16
ISBN-13:9780073229799ISBN:0073229792
Description: Good. YOUR MOM CALLED and said you should buy our book, and if you do we will ship it from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to keep you happy and more money in your pocket. The cover has normal wear and may have some stickers on the cover/spine from the bookstore. It may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher if there was one. E-mail with questions. Oh and your mom said to call her back. : ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math
Date Published: 2004-07-30
ISBN-13:9780073043906ISBN:0073043907
Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more
Description: Good. 0073043907 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Very Good. 0073043907 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good shape and condition. Textbook only. We send best copy available. UniversityStore1908, one thousand happy customers. Textbooks are sold as is, may or may not include supplementary material. We strive to... Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: McGraw Hill; ISBN: 0073018562; Hardback/light scuffing to cover; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more
Edition: 8th Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, USA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780073018560ISBN:0073018562
Description: As New. Near fine large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. clean tight and unmarked. couple of minor scratches to cover. 975pp nf/-- read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.