» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Aperture 153: Rio de Luz

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The Mexican book series Rio de Luz was a courageous and energetic presentation of Latin American photography. To honor the accomplishments of the series and the artists, an issue of Aperture is devoted to the Rio de Luz collection. Separate chapters address the outstanding themes concerning the editors of the Rio de Luz series -- revolution, the American way of life and Cuba, the 1950s, and "poetry of the onlooker". Artists include Lazaro Blanco, Raul Corrales, Hector Garcia, Graciela Iturbide, Nacho Lopez, Pedro Meyer, Miguel Rio Branco, and Mariana Yampolsky. Authors include Carlos ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Aperture 153: Rio De Luz (Aperture) used book

Aperture 153: Rio De Luz (Aperture)

by Aperture Foundation Inc. Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1998-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780893818135 ISBN: 0893818135

Description: Very good condition. Book, 80 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aperture 153: Rio De Luz (Issue 153) used book

Aperture 153: Rio De Luz (Issue 153)

by Aperture Foundation Inc. Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780893818135 ISBN: 0893818135

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aperture 153: Rio de Luz used book

Aperture 153: Rio de Luz

by Aperture Foundation Inc, and Aperture Foundation Inc Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780893818135 ISBN: 0893818135

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Aperture, 153. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aperture 153: Rio De Luz (Issue 153) used book

Aperture 153: Rio De Luz (Issue 153)

by Aperture Foundation Inc. Staff

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780893818135 ISBN: 0893818135

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rio De Luz: Aperture 153 used book

Rio De Luz: Aperture 153

by Aperture

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780893818135 ISBN: 0893818135

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Aperture 153: Rio De Luz (Aperture) used book

Aperture 153: Rio De Luz (Aperture)

by Aperture Foundation Inc. Staff

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780893818135 ISBN: 0893818135

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Aperture 153: Rio De Luz (Issue 153) new book

Aperture 153: Rio De Luz (Issue 153)

by Aperture Foundation Inc. Staff

price: $7.86

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893818135 ISBN: 0893818135

Description: New. 0893818135 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aperture 153: Rio De Luz used book

Aperture 153: Rio De Luz

by Aperture Foundation Inc. Staff

price: $2.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893818135 ISBN: 0893818135

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Aperture 153: Rio de Luz used book

Aperture 153: Rio de Luz

by Aperture Foundation Inc, and Aperture Foundation Inc Staff

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780893818135 ISBN: 0893818135

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Aperture, 153. Audience: General/trade. Ships from CA read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BMD92188, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Aperture #153 Fall 1998: Rio De Luz used book

Aperture #153 Fall 1998: Rio De Luz

by Hoffman, Michael (Executive Editor)

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: oversize PB Publisher: Aperture Foundation, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780893818135 ISBN: 0893818135

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0893818135. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Rio De Luz (Aperture Series; Volume 153) used book

Rio De Luz (Aperture Series; Volume 153)

by Ortiz Monasterio, Pablo (Editor)

price: $11.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Periodical Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Aperture Foundation, Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780893818135 ISBN: 0893818135

Description: About 100 Color & B/w Photographs. Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall (large) Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy internally. 80 pages. Tribute to the Mexican book series "Rio de Luz", featuring photographs chiefly from Cuba and points south (Argentina, Brazil, etc) by Agustin Victor Casasola, Laura Cohen, Eduardo Frias, Agustin Martinez Castro, Tina Modotti, Ruben Ortiz Torres, Jorge Manuel Rilo, Miguel Rio Branco, and others. Essays by Victor Flores Olea and 7 others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Aperture # 153, Rio De Luz used book

Aperture # 153, Rio De Luz

by Aperture

price: $14.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893818135 ISBN: 0893818135

Description: Softbound Near Fine domestic media mail shipping only-oversize book ISBN: 0893818135. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rio De Luz: Aperture 153 used book

Rio De Luz: Aperture 153

by Hoffman, Michael E., Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Softcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780893818135 ISBN: 0893818135

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 9 1/2" 11 1/4" APERTURE #153, Fall 1998. A fine soft cover copy. Minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, pages are clean and crisp. Not an ex-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dickson Street Bookshop, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Rio De Luz, Aperture No. 153, Fall 1998 used book

Rio De Luz, Aperture No. 153, Fall 1998

by Hoffman, Michael E. (Executive Director)

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture, Millerton, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780893818135 ISBN: 0893818135

Description: Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in glossy full color perfect-bound wrappers. Includes contributions by Victor Flores Olea, Raquel Tibol, Alma Guillermoprieto, Carlos Monsivais, Veronica Volkow, Alvaro Mutis, Roberto Tejada. Publisher materials laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Aperture 153: Rio De Luz (Issue 153) new book

Aperture 153: Rio De Luz (Issue 153)

price: $33.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893818135 ISBN: 0893818135

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Rio De Luz: Issue 153 used book

Rio De Luz: Issue 153

by Aperture Foundation Inc

price: $44.52

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: APERTURE Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780893818135 ISBN: 0893818135

Description: Published by APERTURE in 1998. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7897026 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Aperture #153-Rio De Luz used book

Aperture #153-Rio De Luz

by Periodical-Various

price: $15.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: #153 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780893818135 ISBN: 0893818135

Description: color photos. Very Good+, None. 80, Almost new copy of this issue; has only extremely minor scuffing to wraps. A periodical from the world of Photography. All the photos inside are in pristine condition. A truly enjoyable publication that shows small sections of life in a very candid fashion. A must-have for the photo-enthusiast. Contains sections on Reio de Luz, The American Way of Life, Revolutions, and other subjects of interest to the world of photography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeople Of Moscow, ID, USA

Reliability: Average

Aperture used book

Aperture

by Periodical-Various

price: $15.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: #153 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780893818135 ISBN: 0893818135

Description: color photos. Very Good, None. 80, One corner slightly dented, minor corner/edge wear. Otherwise an excellent copy. A periodical from the world of Photography. All the photos inside are in pristine condition. A truly enjoyable publication that shows small sections of life in a very candid fashion. A must-have for the photo-enthusiast. Contains sections on Reio de Luz, The American Way of Life, Revolutions, and other subjects of interest to the world of photography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeople Of Moscow, ID, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.