» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

African Canvas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Maya Angelou has written the introduction to this collection of art by women of West Africa that includes body decoration, weaving, fabric design, pottery, paintings, and mural art.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
African Canvas: the Art of West African Women used book

African Canvas: the Art of West African Women

by Courtney-Clarke, Margaret...

price: $45.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847811663 ISBN: 0847811662

Description: Good. Good. Copyright 1990 hardcover//Ex-library. With usual library's marks and labels, uncreased spine, some wear overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Canvas

by Courtney-Clarke, Margaret

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: hardcover

Description: The Art of West African Women. Photographs and text by Margaret Courtney-Clarke, foreword by Maya Angelou. Oblong 4to. profusely iullustrated in color, cloth, d.w. (N.Y. ): Rizzoli, (1990). read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

African Canvas used book

African Canvas

by Corurtney-Clarke, Margaret, and Courtney-Clarke, Margaret, and Angelou, Maya, Dr. (Foreword by)

price: $130.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780847811663 ISBN: 0847811662

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 204 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ethos/Nona Wesley, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

African Canvas: the Art of West African Women used book

African Canvas: the Art of West African Women

by Margaret Courtney-Clarke; Foreword-Maya Angelou

price: $25.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 1990-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780847811663 ISBN: 0847811662

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition **Softcover**-EX LIBRARY BOOK, with minimal stickers/stamps, no pocket-though still neat and clean for a library book-cover has very minor shelf wear at tips of corners only-may have a sturdi-cover, softcover jacket, but this is still neat and clean, Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--. No Spine Creasing, No marks in the text at all. Tight and well bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

African Canvas: the Art of West African Women used book

African Canvas: the Art of West African Women

by Courtney-Clarke, Margaret; Foreword By Maya Angelou

price: $50.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780847811663 ISBN: 0847811662

Description: Very Good in Near Fine Dustjacket. Square quarto in black cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 204 pages. A colorful pictorial on the decorative motifs painted on the huts of West Africa. These are ephemeral in that they are washed away in the rainy season. The book is clean, bright and unworn, but there is a remainder mark on the bottom of the text block. The jacket is a little rubbed and the head of the spine is a bit pulled but not torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gallagher Collection Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

African Canvas-the Art of West African Women used book

African Canvas-the Art of West African Women

by Courtney-Clarke, Margaret

price: $80.54

Ships from SWITZERLAND

Binding: Cloth- Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847811663 ISBN: 0847811662

Description: New- in New- jacket. 29 x 29 Cms. 204 pages-in English-over 150 color illustrations-West African traditional mural art photographed by veteran Africa photographer Margaret Courtney-Clarke-foreword by Maya Angelou-compound, painting, motifs, and, interiors-bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Librairie Bernard Letu, SWITZERLAND

Reliability: High

African Canvas: the Art of West African Women used book

African Canvas: the Art of West African Women

by Margaret Courtney-Clarke

price: $90.12

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780847811663 ISBN: 0847811662

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

African Canvas: the Art of West African Women used book

African Canvas: the Art of West African Women

price: $93.03

Ships from NY, USA

ISBN-13: 9780847811663 ISBN: 0847811662

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

African Canvas: the Art of West African Women new book

African Canvas: the Art of West African Women

by Margaret Courtney-Clarke

price: $167.37

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780847811663 ISBN: 0847811662

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.