» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brighty of the Grand Canyon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Brighty of the Grand Canyon

by Marguerite Henry

About this title: The story of Brighty, a wild burro who helped blaze the trail of the Grand Canyon. When a claim-jumper murders a kindly prospector who befriended Brighty, the burro sets out to bring the killer to justice. B&w illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
Brighty: of the Grand Canyon used book

Brighty: of the Grand Canyon

by Henry, Marguerite, And Dennis, Wesley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689714856 ISBN: 0689714858

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brighty: of the Grand Canyon used book

Brighty: of the Grand Canyon

by Henry, Marguerite, And Dennis, Wesley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McNally Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689714856 ISBN: 0689714858

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brighty: of the Grand Canyon used book

Brighty: of the Grand Canyon

by Henry, Marguerite, And Dennis, Wesley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689714856 ISBN: 0689714858

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Brighty of the Grand Canyon

by Marguerite Henry, And John McDonough

price: $3.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780788740275 ISBN: 078874027X

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brighty: Of the Grand Canyon used book

Brighty: Of the Grand Canyon

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689714856 ISBN: 0689714858

Description: Dennis, Wesley. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, stk #2366a9. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Marguerite Henry Horseshoe Library, 5. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brighty of the Grand Canyon

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590453141 ISBN: 0590453149

Description: Good. Some minor writing on index and inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brighty of the Grand Canyon

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Brighty of the Grand Canyon used book

Brighty of the Grand Canyon

by Henry, Marguerite; Dennis, Wesley

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689714856 ISBN: 0689714858

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Corners and edges worn, small smudge on front cover, mark across top edges of pages, inside is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Brighty of the Grand Canyon used book

Brighty of the Grand Canyon

by Henry, Marguerite; Dennis, Wesley

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689714856 ISBN: 0689714858

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Brighty of the Grand Canyon used book

Brighty of the Grand Canyon

by Henry, Marguerite; Dennis, Wesley

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689714856 ISBN: 0689714858

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Brighty of the Grand Canyon used book

Brighty of the Grand Canyon

by Henry, Marguerite; Dennis, Wesley

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689714856 ISBN: 0689714858

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brighty of the Grand Canyon

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rand McNally & Company, Chicago Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780528876899 ISBN: 0528876899

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good clean flat paperback with only very light overall wear. some light edge and corner rubbing. two small tears on spine. pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brighty of the Grand Canyon

by Marguerite Henry; Illustrator-Wesley Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in no jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brighty of the Grand Canyon

by Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rand McNally Date Published: 1953

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brighty of the Grand Canyon

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780590453141 ISBN: 0590453149

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Brighty: of the Grand Canyon (Marguerite Henry Horseshoe Library) used book

Brighty: of the Grand Canyon (Marguerite Henry Horseshoe Library)

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689714856 ISBN: 0689714858

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brighty of the Grand Canyon

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590453141 ISBN: 0590453149

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brighty: of the Grand Canyon (Marguerite Henry Horseshoe Library) used book

Brighty: of the Grand Canyon (Marguerite Henry Horseshoe Library)

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689714856 ISBN: 0689714858

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brighty: of the Grand Canyon (Marguerite Henry Horseshoe Library) used book

Brighty: of the Grand Canyon (Marguerite Henry Horseshoe Library)

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689714856 ISBN: 0689714858

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brighty: of the Grand Canyon (Marguerite Henry Horseshoe Library) used book

Brighty: of the Grand Canyon (Marguerite Henry Horseshoe Library)

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689714856 ISBN: 0689714858

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brighty: of the Grand Canyon (Marguerite Henry Horseshoe Library) used book

Brighty: of the Grand Canyon (Marguerite Henry Horseshoe Library)

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689714856 ISBN: 0689714858

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brighty: of the Grand Canyon (Marguerite Henry Horseshoe Library) used book

Brighty: of the Grand Canyon (Marguerite Henry Horseshoe Library)

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689714856 ISBN: 0689714858

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brighty of the Grand Canyon

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rand McNally & Co, U. S ISBN-13: 9780528876899 ISBN: 0528876899

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brighty of the Grand Canyon (Marguerite Henry Horseshoe Library)

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780026887564 ISBN: 0026887568

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brighty of the Grand Canyon (Marguerite Henry Horseshoe Library)

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780026887564 ISBN: 0026887568

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Susan, Anderson, SC

"I came across this book as an adult while visiting the Grand Canyon. It was awesome! I couldn't put it down. Its a great book to read together with your children. Ranks up there with the Box Car Children and Trixie Belden!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Myponygirl6, Campbell, NY

"It was a good book. I had to read it for school with my history criculum. I enjoyed reading it.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Gabrielle, Imperial Beach, CA

"good book about a donkey"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Martine, Keene, NH

"As a kid in the 1960s I looked forward to getting new horse books by Maruerite Henry for birthday or other special occasions. I was a horse fanatic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Brighty of the Grand Canyon by Marguerite Henry

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.