New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ugly Americans: The True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ugly Americans: The True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

About this title: The bestselling author of "Bringing Down the House" pens the true story of a group of elite hedge fund cowboys and adrenaline junkies who rode the Japanese markets to the brink of bankruptcy and became millionaires while still in their twenties.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: arrow book Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099455059 ISBN: 0099455056

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $2.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some corner, edge wear. Pages good. Mezrich returns with an astonishing story of Ivy League hedge-fund cowboys, high stakes, and the Asian underworld. John Malcolm was the ultimate gunslinger in the Wild East, prepared to take on any level of risk in making mind-boggling sums of money. He and his friends were hedge-fund cowboys, living life on the adrenaline-, sex-, and drugs-fueled edge--kids running billion-dollar portfolios, trading information in the back rooms ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ugly Americans: The True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: The True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $2.95

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $3.49

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: Fine. 0060575018 This book has never been read, shows some wear. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. Upgraded on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $3.53

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: Very Good. 0060575018 NEW/UNUSED Book. Some shelf wear. May have publishers ink mark on outside edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $4.21

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 4/26/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: Fine. 0060575018 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $4.50

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: Good. Light shelf wear; Corners lightly bumped; Minor spine crease; Light tanning\soiling to page edges; Minor reading crease front cover; Minor rubbing\rubbing to both covers and spine; Clean Copy; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ugly Americans: a True Story of High Stakes, Dirty Deals and One Man's $500 Million Gamble

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $4.52

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780099455059 ISBN: 0099455056

Description: Good. 0099455056 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ugly Americans used book

Ugly Americans

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ugly Americans used book

Ugly Americans

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060575007 ISBN: 006057500X

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ugly Americans used book

Ugly Americans

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ugly Americans used book

Ugly Americans

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060575007 ISBN: 006057500X

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ugly Americans: The True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: The True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060575007 ISBN: 006057500X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some edgewear to jacket. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian... new book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian...

by Ben Mezrich

price: $7.09

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060575007 ISBN: 006057500X

Description: New. Excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ugly Americans: The True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: The True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows wear, normal reading wear, clean text and tight binding! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Olddognonewtrick, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ugly Americans: The True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions new book

Ugly Americans: The True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $7.90

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060575007 ISBN: 006057500X

Description: New in new dust jacket. New Book with remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Peace-$-Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $8.50

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060575007 ISBN: 006057500X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 006057500x 2004---Stated: First Edition----Keywords: COMMERCIAL CRIMES MONEY LAUNDERING BANKS--Very Good Hardcover---with---Very Good Dust Jacket---Has Light Edge Wear--DJ is not price clipped---DJ Is in a New Polystyrene Archival Dust Jacket Protector, for protection from damage. ----No Added Writing, Notes or Highlighting to Text of Book---No Gift Inscription or Previous Owner's Name---No Remainder Marks---------Not an Ex-Library Copy or Book Club ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions new book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $8.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060575007 ISBN: 006057500X

Description: New. 006057500X New hardcover & dustjacket-No remainder marks-100% guarantee-No Marks-no rips-No highlighting-clean-tight-e-confirmation of order-Same or next day ing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: C Hanna, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ugly Americans the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $8.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060575007 ISBN: 006057500X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 006057500x. Very good + cond book and DJ-very light shelf wear, pages clean and crisp; 1.07 x 9.4 x 6.34 Inches; 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian... used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian...

price: $8.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060575007 ISBN: 006057500X

Description: Only the slightest of shelf wear on the covers. The text is bright, clean and unmarked. Thanks for looking.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Island Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $9.95

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060575007 ISBN: 006057500X

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 006057500x Non Fiction The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 271 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060575007 ISBN: 006057500X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent