» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ugly Americans: The True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ugly Americans: The True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

About this title: The bestselling author of Bringing Down the House brings us the true story of a group of elite hedge fund cowboys, adrenaline junkies who rode the Japanese markets to the brink of bankruptcy and became millionaires while still in their twenties.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 05/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060575007 ISBN: 006057500X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 4/26/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: Very Good. 0060575018 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 14R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 4/26/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: Very Good. 0060575018 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E11. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: Good. First Edition. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060575007 ISBN: 006057500X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060575007 ISBN: 006057500X

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 5/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060575007 ISBN: 006057500X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 5/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060575007 ISBN: 006057500X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 5/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060575007 ISBN: 006057500X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060575007 ISBN: 006057500X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 5/1/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 288. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060575007 ISBN: 006057500X

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: The True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: The True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060575007 ISBN: 006057500X

Description: Good. 2004-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $3.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: Used-Good. Good condition. clean pages; book has minor shelf wear; creased spine; store stamp inside cover; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 4/26/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: Fine. 0060575018 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $4.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Mild edge wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian... used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian...

price: $4.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Whiteout on title page. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $5.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 04 May, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060575007 ISBN: 006057500X

Description: Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. 271 p. Signed by author on publisher's bookplate. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: the True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060575007 ISBN: 006057500X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some edgewear to jacket. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ugly Americans: The True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions used book

Ugly Americans: The True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575014 ISBN: 0060575018

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Tom, The United States

"I like Ben Mezrich. You need to be careful reading them as "non-fiction" because he takes great liberties with his facts and characters, but he tells great stories and they make for really fun reads."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Rcg9p, The United States

"A imaginatively told true story that captured me from the beginning and had me until the very end--all while teaching me a little bit about high finance and the culture that it creates."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Darren, The United States

"Mezrich (Bringing Down the House) tells another story about smart kids gaming the system to get rich and live the high life. This time it's the Japanese stock markets rather than the Vegas casinos. A bit choppy because it was the abridged version, but worth a listen if you liked his Vegas stories. Looking forward to his Facebook book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Steve, Yorba Linda, CA

"Freaking Amazing!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Ugly Americans: The True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions by Ben Mezrich

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.