» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Turing (a Novel about Computation)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Turing (a Novel about Computation)

by Christos H Papadimitriou

About this title: In this novel of ideas, Turing (named after Alan Turing) is an A.I. program through which an archaeologist named Alexandros takes in a number of ideas, among them the virtues of free markets, the dangers governments pose to humanity, and the potential of the computer age to act as mankind's salvation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Turing (a Novel About Computation) used book

Turing (a Novel About Computation)

by Papadimitriou, Christos H.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT, Cambridge Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780262162180 ISBN: 0262162180

Description: Very Good Minus in Very Good Minus jacket. 8.25 inches high. Cover has a few very tiny white spots (ink) front and back. Date is circled on copyright page. Pages otherwise clean, unmarked, tight, whole. DJ has slight edgewear, corners slightly bumped. Review of book laid in. "Should appeal both to students and professionals who want a clear and entertaining account of the development of computation. " Blue cover, silver lettering. 284 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Absent-Minded Professor, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Turing: (A Novel about Computation) new book

Turing: (A Novel about Computation)

by Papadimitriou, Christos H

price: $16.06

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780262661911 ISBN: 0262661918

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 284 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Turing used book

Turing

by Papadimitriou, Christos H.

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780262162180 ISBN: 0262162180

Description: Fine. 8.3 x 5.1 x 0.8 inches. In a fine dust jacket. Looks new! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turing: a Novel About Computation used book

Turing: a Novel About Computation

by Papadimitriou, Christos H.

price: $17.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780262162180 ISBN: 0262162180

Description: Like New. Never read. As New in Nearly New dust jacket. 1st printing, with full number line. Mere hint of shelf rubbing to dust jacket. Book is unread, tight and clean, with no visible flaws. No markings. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tomes in the Attic, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Turing (a Novel About Computation) new book

Turing (a Novel About Computation)

by Christos H. Papadimitriou

price: $48.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2003-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780262162180 ISBN: 0262162180

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Turing: (a Novel About Computation) new book

Turing: (a Novel About Computation)

by Christos H Papadimitriou

price: $11.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262661911 ISBN: 0262661918

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Turing (a Novel About Computation) new book

Turing (a Novel About Computation)

by Christos H. Papadimitriou

price: $12.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262661911 ISBN: 0262661918

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262661918. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Turing: (a Novel About Computation) new book

Turing: (a Novel About Computation)

by Papadimitriou, Christos H.

price: $13.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780262661911 ISBN: 0262661918

Description: New. Our hero is Turing, an interactive tutoring program and namesake (or virtual emanation? ) of Alan Turing, World War II code breaker and father of computer science. In this unusual novel, Turing's idiosyncratic version of intellectual history from a co... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Turing: a Novel About Computation used book

Turing: a Novel About Computation

by Papadimitriou, Christos H.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Mit Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780262162180 ISBN: 0262162180

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 281 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Turing (a Novel About Computation) used book

Turing (a Novel About Computation)

by Ch Papadimitriou

price: $15.22

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780262162180 ISBN: 0262162180

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Turing (a Novel About Computation) new book

Turing (a Novel About Computation)

by Papadimitriou, Christos H

price: $16.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: MIT-Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780262661911 ISBN: 0262661918

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Turing (a Novel About Computation) used book

Turing (a Novel About Computation)

by Papadimitriou, Christos H.

price: $23.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262162180 ISBN: 0262162180

Description: Good. 0262162180 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Turing (a Novel About Computation) new book

Turing (a Novel About Computation)

by Christos H Papadimitriou

price: $27.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262162180 ISBN: 0262162180

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Turing (a Novel About Computation) new book

Turing (a Novel About Computation)

by Christos H. Papadimitriou

price: $27.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262162180 ISBN: 0262162180

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262162180. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Turing (a Novel About Computation) used book

Turing (a Novel About Computation)

by Papadimitriou, Christos H.

price: $30.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262162180 ISBN: 0262162180

Description: Good. 0262162180 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Turing (a Novel About Computation) used book

Turing (a Novel About Computation)

by Papadimitriou, Christos H.

price: $32.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262661911 ISBN: 0262661918

Description: Good. 0262661918 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Turing (a Novel About Computation) used book

Turing (a Novel About Computation)

by Papadimitriou, Christos H.

price: $32.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262661911 ISBN: 0262661918

Description: Good. 0262661918 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Turing (a Novel About Computation) used book

Turing (a Novel About Computation)

by Christos H. Papadimitriou

price: $38.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780262661911 ISBN: 0262661918

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Turing (a Novel About Computation) new book

Turing (a Novel About Computation)

by Papadimitriou, Christos H.

price: $42.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262661911 ISBN: 0262661918

Description: New. 0262661918 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Turing (a Novel About Computation) new book

Turing (a Novel About Computation)

by Papadimitriou, Christos H.

price: $43.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262162180 ISBN: 0262162180

Description: New. 0262162180 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Turing (a Novel About Computation) new book

Turing (a Novel About Computation)

by Christos H. Papadimitriou

price: $44.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780262661911 ISBN: 0262661918

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Turing (a Novel About Computation) new book

Turing (a Novel About Computation)

by Papadimitriou, Christos H.

price: $45.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262162180 ISBN: 0262162180

Description: New. 0262162180 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Turing (a Novel About Computation) new book

Turing (a Novel About Computation)

by Papadimitriou, Christos H.

price: $47.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262661911 ISBN: 0262661918

Description: New. 0262661918 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Turing (a Novel About Computation) new book

Turing (a Novel About Computation)

by Christos H. Papadimitriou

price: $50.71

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Mit Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780262162180 ISBN: 0262162180

Description: Our hero is Turing, an interactive tutoring program and namesake (or virtual emanation? ) of Alan Turing, World War II code breaker and father of computer science. In this unusual novel, Turing's idiosyncratic version of intellectual history from a computational point of view unfolds in tandem with the story of a love affair involving Ethel, a successful computer executive, Alexandros, a melancholy archaeologist, and Ian, a charismatic hacker. After Ethel (who shares her first name with Alan ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Turing (a Novel About Computation) used book

Turing (a Novel About Computation)

by Christos H. Papadimitriou

price: $62.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780262162180 ISBN: 0262162180

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.