» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Star Wars: The New Jedi Order: The Unifying Force

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Star Wars: The New Jedi Order: The Unifying Force

by James Luceno

About this title: In this, the final chapter in the New Jedi Order series, the Yuuzhan Vong have splintered the rebellion, scattered the heroes, and are about to claim complete victory, unless something can stem the tide of evil....

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order, Book 19) new book

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order, Book 19)

by James Luceno

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345428523 ISBN: 0345428528

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: The New Jedi Order: The Unifying Force used book

Star Wars: The New Jedi Order: The Unifying Force

by Luceno, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345428523 ISBN: 0345428528

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Star Wars: The New Jedi Order (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. No CD! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order, Book 19) used book

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order, Book 19)

by James Luceno

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345428523 ISBN: 0345428528

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. With CD! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order, Book 19) used book

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order, Book 19)

by James Luceno

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 11/4/2003 ISBN-13: 9780345428523 ISBN: 0345428528

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order, Book 19) used book

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order, Book 19)

by James Luceno

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345428523 ISBN: 0345428528

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order, Book 19) used book

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order, Book 19)

by James Luceno

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345428523 ISBN: 0345428528

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order, Book 19) used book

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order, Book 19)

by James Luceno

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345428523 ISBN: 0345428528

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Del Rey Pub Date: 11/4/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 544 [ 1 CD/Disk(s) Included ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New J used book

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New J

by James Luceno

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345428523 ISBN: 0345428528

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: The New Jedi Order: The Unifying Force new book

Star Wars: The New Jedi Order: The Unifying Force

by Luceno, James

price: $2.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345428523 ISBN: 0345428528

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Star Wars: The New Jedi Order (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. New, CD in book untouched. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Biz-e-bee Sales, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars the New Jedi Order: the Unifying Force used book

Star Wars the New Jedi Order: the Unifying Force

by Luceno, James

price: $4.25

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Del Rey (Ballantine), New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345428530 ISBN: 0345428536

Description: VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order) new book

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order)

by James Luceno

price: $4.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 8/3/2004 ISBN-13: 9780345428530 ISBN: 0345428536

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: The New Jedi Order: The Unifying Force used book

Star Wars: The New Jedi Order: The Unifying Force

by Luceno, James

price: $4.99

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345428523 ISBN: 0345428528

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Star Wars: The New Jedi Order (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ladybeadle Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order, Book 19) used book

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order, Book 19)

by James Luceno

price: $5.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2003-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780345428523 ISBN: 0345428528

Description: Very Good. Very nice hardcover book w/tight & square binding. DJ is VG. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. BCE. No CD. Bottom closed edge lightly tanned. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars the New Jedi Order: the Unifying Force used book

Star Wars the New Jedi Order: the Unifying Force

by Luceno, James

price: $6.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345428523 ISBN: 0345428528

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket CD included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order) new book

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order)

by James Luceno

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345428530 ISBN: 0345428536

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: The New Jedi Order: The Unifying Force new book

Star Wars: The New Jedi Order: The Unifying Force

by Luceno, James

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345428530 ISBN: 0345428536

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Star Wars: The New Jedi Order (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order, Book 19) used book

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order, Book 19)

by Luceno, James

price: $9.20

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345428530 ISBN: 0345428536

Description: Fine. 0345428536 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: NearFine; only minor imperfections keep this book from being graded Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order, Book 19) used book

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order, Book 19)

by James Luceno

price: $9.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2003-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780345428523 ISBN: 0345428528

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. INCLUDES UNOPENED CD. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use, there is a small tear to the top front of the front dust jacket; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order, Book 19) new book

The Unifying Force (Star Wars: the New Jedi Order, Book 19)

by Luceno, James

price: $9.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345428523 ISBN: 0345428528

Description: New. 0345428528 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars the New Jedi Order: the Unifying Force used book

Star Wars the New Jedi Order: the Unifying Force

by Luceno, James

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Ballantine Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345428523 ISBN: 0345428528

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good plus/Very Good; stated first ed., first ptg. Black quarter-cloth binding; both covers and text block clean, unmarked. Pictorial dj sl rubbed at edges. Does NOT include the accompanying CD-Rom. Final episode in the New Jedi Order Series. Luke Skywalker, Han Solo, Leia Organa Solo, their children, their comrades rally for their last stand. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars the New Jedi Order: the Unifying Force used book

Star Wars the New Jedi Order: the Unifying Force

by Luceno, James

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345428523 ISBN: 0345428528

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. The last stand of the Galactic Alliance against the Yuuzhan Vong. (note CD not included). Light soiling to front board and fore-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nothing Like A Good Book, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars the New Jedi Order: the Unifying Force used book

Star Wars the New Jedi Order: the Unifying Force

by Luceno, James

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-library, First Edition, First Printin Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345428523 ISBN: 0345428528

Description: Award winning author James Luceno delivers the explosive conclusion to the New Jedi Order series as Luke and the Jedis take on the Yuuzhan Vong. Included is a CD containing the full e-book of the itrst novel in this series, Vector Prime, as well as a New Jedi Order timeline and a roundtable discussion with the cratores of this new series. Library stamp to top text block, bar code to fron t free endpaper. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nothing Like A Good Book, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Unifying Force, the used book

Unifying Force, the

price: $14.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345428523 ISBN: 0345428528

Description: Very good. Hardcover-[LUCENO, JAMES] UNIFYING FORCE, THE STAR WARS: NEW JEDI ORDER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StoryVille Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unifying Force used book

The Unifying Force

by Luceno, James

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345428523 ISBN: 0345428528

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj with inclosed CD disk. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: b brown & Assoc, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: The New Jedi Order: The Unifying Force used book

Star Wars: The New Jedi Order: The Unifying Force

by Luceno, James

price: $16.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345428523 ISBN: 0345428528

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Very nice clean book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Star Wars: The New Jedi Order (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Fugal, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Kevin, The United States

"The third of James Luceno's entries into, and the finale of, the nineteen-book arc of "The New Jedi Order" wraps up the story in spectacular Star Wars fashion. We were granted some valuable insight into the perspective of the Yuuzhan Vong.

There were two major twists; first, that the true Supreme Overlord of the Yuuzhan Vong was not Shimmra, but Onimi the Shamed One. The irony was that Onimi did genuinely believe in the Yuuzhan Vong deities, in his own way. This twist was, however, executed poorly; it happened way too fast, and Onimi was dead at the hands of Jacen Solo before the reader really has time to absorb the shock of the revelation. Add to this the fact that the clues given as to Onimi's true nature were too blatantly telegraphed.

The other twist, however, that Zonama Sekot was not the Yuuzhan Vong home planet itself, but a seed of Yuuzhan'tar, was just gold. And the unthinkable happened in that the Galactic Alliance and the Yuuzhan Vong were able to find peace.

Jacen Solo really came into his own as a hero in this series and is one of the most powerful Jedi Knights in the galaxy. As for Han and Leia, and Luke, Mara, and their infant son Ben, they are left in a better place than ever before. Han and Leia's marriage has been strengthened through their experience in a war, and with the deaths of Chewbacca and Anakin, Jaina's near-fall to the dark side, and Jacen's capture, they have been through a lot. The scene near the end when Gilad Pellaeon gives them the painting was very touching.

A fitting end to a terrific series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Jeroen, Ermelo, Netherlands

"The end of a wonderful series and what a magnificent finale! Totally loved it...
(although I have to say that reading an entire series in under two months has left me with a feeling not wanting to read anything related to Star Wars for quite some time...)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Matt, Beaverton, OR

"The New Jedi Order is my favorite series in the Star Wars Expanded Universe. It is a long and epic story, with large ramifications for all the Expanded Universe characters. It will keep you busy for a while!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Oneira, Saint Paul, MN

"This was a great finish to a long series! I did not read the two e-books in the series, but everything else I have. There were low points (like the Force Heretic trilogy I read not long ago) but overall it was a great concept that was brilliantly executed by all the writers. My ultimate favorite of the whole series is still Star by Star by Troy Denning.

There was a lot to cover in this book. I'm actually amazed Luceno pulled it off! With Tahiri's story line practically wrapped up in the previous book, Luke, Han, Leia, Jacen, Jaina, and Mara Jade were back to the center of the story. Much of this book is battle, both space and land, but then again it is the end of a long war with the Yuuzhan Vong. At the end (hope I'm not giving it away) there is a definite change to the nature and future of the Jedi. The war, along with Zonama Sekot, had given new insights into the force. As tired of Nom Anor as I had been, he became a bit more interesting in this book and the one before it.

I wouldn't suggest this book to anyone who isn't already reading the whole series, but for Star Wars fans it's amazing! Both the classic characters as well as the 'next generation' ones play leading roles, along with a couple significant losses. I do want to move onto the Legacy series (and the trilogy that bridges the two) but with everything else I have to read it may be awhile. And since I work in a book store and that is one of my sections, sadly I have heard about the future losses to come (including my favorite EU character!)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Star Wars: The New Jedi Order: The Unifying Force by James Luceno

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.