» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness --- And Liberalism --- To the Women of America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness --- And Liberalism --- To the Women of America

by Myrna Blyth

About this title: Reveals how media practices serve to undermine women's self-confidence and ability to feel positive about their lives, challenging beliefs in such areas as the pervasiveness of stress and the availability of opportunities.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America used book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America

by Blyth, Myrna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 03/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312312879 ISBN: 0312312873

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America used book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America

by Blyth, Myrna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 03/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312312879 ISBN: 0312312873

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America used book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America

by Blyth, Myrna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 03/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312312879 ISBN: 0312312873

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America used book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America

by Blyth, Myrna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 03/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312312879 ISBN: 0312312873

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America used book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America

by Blyth, Myrna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 03/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312312879 ISBN: 0312312873

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America used book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America

by Blyth, Myrna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 02/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312336073 ISBN: 0312336071

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America used book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America

by Blyth, Myrna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 02/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312336073 ISBN: 0312336071

Description: Good. Inscribed by Author. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 354 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America used book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America

by Blyth, Myrna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 02/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312336073 ISBN: 0312336071

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---And Liberalism---To the Women of America used book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---And Liberalism---To the Women of America

by Blyth, Myrna

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312312879 ISBN: 0312312873

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksforU, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---And Liberalism---To the Women of America used book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---And Liberalism---To the Women of America

by Blyth, Myrna

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312312879 ISBN: 0312312873

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, slant to book, stk #904g9. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness-and Liberalism-to the Women of America used book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness-and Liberalism-to the Women of America

by Blyth, Myrna

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312312879 ISBN: 0312312873

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters, How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness and Liberalism to the Women of America used book

Spin Sisters, How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness and Liberalism to the Women of America

by Blyth, Myrna

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312312879 ISBN: 0312312873

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America used book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America

by Myrna Blyth

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312312879 ISBN: 0312312873

Description: Good. Hardback edition in good condition. Clean, former library book with usual stamps, mylar cover, etc. No other markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America used book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America

by Blyth, Myrna

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312312879 ISBN: 0312312873

Description: Fine. 0312312873 First edition. Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America used book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America

by Myrna Blyth

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312312879 ISBN: 0312312873

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. -First (number Line with 1 present)---Publish Place: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America new book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America

by Blyth, Myrna

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780312312879 ISBN: 0312312873

Description: New. 0312312873 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America used book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America

by Myrna Blyth

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2005-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780312336073 ISBN: 0312336071

Description: PAPERBACK: Minimal edge wear and. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism... used book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism...

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312312879 ISBN: 0312312873

Description: Very good. Hardback, with d/c. minor shelf wear on d/c, otherwise a clean, tight unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America used book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America

by Myrna Blyth

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312312879 ISBN: 0312312873

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America used book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America

by Myrna Blyth

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312312879 ISBN: 0312312873

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America used book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America

by Myrna Blyth

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312312879 ISBN: 0312312873

Description: Good in Good jacket. 154-X Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America used book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America

by Myrna Blyth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312312879 ISBN: 0312312873

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America used book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America

by Myrna Blyth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312312879 ISBN: 0312312873

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America used book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America

by Myrna Blyth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312336073 ISBN: 0312336071

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America used book

Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness---and Liberalism---to the Women of America

by Myrna Blyth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312312879 ISBN: 0312312873

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Faith, Provo, UT

"i'd give this 4 1/2 stars if i could; i really enjoyed reading it. it really helped me to change my mentality on how i live my life. i think i've had things together pretty well - i've made it this far, haven't i? - but i hadn't realized how much stress i was creating in my life.
this book helps you to see the importance of coming to conclusions on your own and not relying on the media to give you an unbiased report. it's amazing what happens in the media.
i have been recommending this to a lot of people because of how it has helped me. i partially attribute how well this second year of med school is going for me to reading this book when i did."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 10, 2008
By Elizabeth, Barnet, VT

"Myrna is a conservative and a republican. She is also past editor of Ladies Home Journal and subsequently MORE magazines. It's dully written, but the insider look into how women in the US have been convinced they are inadquate and live on fear was informative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 10, 2008
By Amy, Great Falls, MT

"This is a must-read for any woman who is so very tired of hearing Matt Lauer say, well, just about anything.

Reading this book helped me to better realize that my reality is diametrically opposed to what the media is trying to sell me. This book is a stress buster!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 6, 2008
By Rae, Payson, UT

"The author, a former women's magazine editor, admits that magazines and TV have a vested interest in keeping the American woman in a state of discontent. An unhappy woman is more likely to spend money to find a cure for her emotions. Well, duh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Spin Sisters: How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness --- And Liberalism --- To the Women of America by Myrna Blyth

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
9 of 13 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.