About this title: To modern sensibilities, 19th-century zoos often seem to be unnatural places where animals led miserable lives in cramped, wrought-iron cages. Today zoo animals, in at least the better zoos, wander in open spaces that resemble natural habitats and are enclosed, not by bars, but by moats, cliffs, and other landscape features. In this text, Nigel Rothfels traces the origins of the modern zoo to the efforts of the German animal entrepreneur Carl Hagenbeck. By the late-19th century, Hagenbeck had emerged as the world's undisputed leader in the capture and transport of exotic animals. His business ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore
ISBN-13:9780801869105ISBN:0801869102
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0801869102. Copyright 2002. Quarter brown cloth with cream/speckled paper-covered boards. Gold lettering to the spine. A trace of shelfwear at the top and bottom of the spine. Otherwise fine. Jacket has mild edgewear and faint rubbing with a small scratch to the front panel. From the jacket: "To modern sensibilities, 19th-century zoos often seem to have been unnatural places where animals let miserable lives in cramped, wrought-iron cages. Today he zoo ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780801869105ISBN:0801869102
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. This is a very good looking book. This book has a dust jacket with mild shelf-wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Animals, History, Culture. Audience: General/trade. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780801889752ISBN:0801889758
Description: New. How did seemingly enlightened ideas about the role of zoos and the nature of animal captivity develop out of the simple business of placing exotic creatures on public display? This title traces the origins of the modern zoo. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13:9780801889752ISBN:0801889758
Description: Good. 0801889758 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 0801869102 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13:9780801889752ISBN:0801889758
Description: To modern sensibilities, early zoos seem to have been unnatural places where animals led miserable lives in cramped, wrought-iron cages. Today zoo animals typically wander in open spaces that resemble natural habitats and are enclosed, not by bars, but by moats, cliffs, and other landscape features. Savages and Beasts traces the origins of the modern zoo in the efforts of nineteenth-century German animal entrepreneur Carl Hagenbeck. How did seemingly enlightened ideas about the role of zoos and ... read more
Description: New. To modern sensibilities, early zoos seem to have been unnatural places where animals led miserable lives in cramped, wrought-iron cages. Today zoo animals typically wander in open spaces that resemble natural habitats and are enclosed, not by bars, b... read more
Description: New. 0801869102 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13:9780801889752ISBN:0801889758
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. To modern sensibilities, early zoos seem to have been unnatural places where animals led miserable lives in cramped, wrought-iron cages. Today zoo animals typically wander in open spaces that resemble natural habitats and are enclosed, not by bars, but by moats, cliffs, and other landscape features. Savages and Beasts traces the origins of the ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press,, Baltimore:
Date Published: 2002.
ISBN-13:9780801869105ISBN:0801869102
Description: Octavo, 304 pp., photographs, fine copy in dustwrapper. "A lucid, sophisticated, and nuanced account of the role that Carl Hagenbeck played in the history of the public exhibition of animals and people. Nigel Rothfels offers a complex but accessible account of the zoo as a cultural institution that has shaped our ideas about animals. The choice of illustrations is excellent and the book should find a wide audience among historians, anthropologists, and general readers interested in the ... read more
Description: To modern sensibilities, early zoos seem to have been unnatural places where animals led miserable lives in cramped, wrought-iron cages. Today zoo animals typically wander in open spaces that resemble natural habitats and are enclosed, not by bars, but by moats, cliffs, and other landscape features. Savages and Beasts traces the origins of the modern zoo in the efforts of nineteenth-century German animal entrepreneur Carl Hagenbeck. How did seemingly enlightened ideas about the role of zoos and ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.