» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Savages and Beasts: The Birth of the Modern Zoo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Savages and Beasts: The Birth of the Modern Zoo

by Mr. Nigel Rothfels

About this title: To modern sensibilities, 19th-century zoos often seem to be unnatural places where animals led miserable lives in cramped, wrought-iron cages. Today zoo animals, in at least the better zoos, wander in open spaces that resemble natural habitats and are enclosed, not by bars, but by moats, cliffs, and other landscape features. In this text, Nigel Rothfels traces the origins of the modern zoo to the efforts of the German animal entrepreneur Carl Hagenbeck. By the late-19th century, Hagenbeck had emerged as the world's undisputed leader in the capture and transport of exotic animals. His business ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo (Animals, History, Culture) used book

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo (Animals, History, Culture)

by Nigel Rothfels

price: $16.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801869105 ISBN: 0801869102

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo used book

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo

by Rothfels, Nigel

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore ISBN-13: 9780801869105 ISBN: 0801869102

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0801869102. Copyright 2002. Quarter brown cloth with cream/speckled paper-covered boards. Gold lettering to the spine. A trace of shelfwear at the top and bottom of the spine. Otherwise fine. Jacket has mild edgewear and faint rubbing with a small scratch to the front panel. From the jacket: "To modern sensibilities, 19th-century zoos often seem to have been unnatural places where animals let miserable lives in cramped, wrought-iron cages. Today he zoo ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carolina Moon, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Savages and Beasts-the Birth of the Modern Zoo new book

Savages and Beasts-the Birth of the Modern Zoo

by Rothfels

price: $37.23

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780801889752 ISBN: 0801889758

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 152 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo (Animals, History, Culture) new book

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo (Animals, History, Culture)

by Nigel Rothfels

price: $50.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2002-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780801869105 ISBN: 0801869102

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo new book

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo

by Nigel Rothfels

price: $14.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801889752 ISBN: 0801889758

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo (Animals, History, Culture) new book

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo (Animals, History, Culture)

by Dr. Nigel Rothfels Phd

price: $15.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801889752 ISBN: 0801889758

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801889758. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo (Animals, History, Culture) used book

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo (Animals, History, Culture)

by Nigel Rothfels

price: $17.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2002-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780801869105 ISBN: 0801869102

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Savages and Beasts: The Birth of the Modern Zoo used book

Savages and Beasts: The Birth of the Modern Zoo

by Rothfels, Nigel, Mr.

price: $18.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780801869105 ISBN: 0801869102

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. This is a very good looking book. This book has a dust jacket with mild shelf-wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Animals, History, Culture. Audience: General/trade. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo new book

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo

by Nigel Rothfels

price: $22.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801869105 ISBN: 0801869102

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo (Animals, History, Culture) new book

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo (Animals, History, Culture)

by Dr. Nigel Rothfels Phd

price: $24.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801869105 ISBN: 0801869102

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801869102. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo

by Rothfels, Nigel

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Date Published: 2002

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Savages and Beasts new book

Savages and Beasts

by Rothfels, Nigel

price: $28.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780801889752 ISBN: 0801889758

Description: New. How did seemingly enlightened ideas about the role of zoos and the nature of animal captivity develop out of the simple business of placing exotic creatures on public display? This title traces the origins of the modern zoo. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo new book

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo

by Rothfels, Nigel

price: $31.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780801889752 ISBN: 0801889758

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo (Animals, History, Culture) used book

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo (Animals, History, Culture)

by Rothfels, Nigel

price: $31.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801889752 ISBN: 0801889758

Description: Good. 0801889758 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo new book

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo

by Nigel Rothfels

price: $34.51

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801889752 ISBN: 0801889758

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo (Animals, History, Culture) used book

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo (Animals, History, Culture)

by Rothfels, Nigel

price: $36.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801869105 ISBN: 0801869102

Description: Good. 0801869102 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo new book

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo

by Nigel Rothfels

price: $40.58

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801889752 ISBN: 0801889758

Description: To modern sensibilities, early zoos seem to have been unnatural places where animals led miserable lives in cramped, wrought-iron cages. Today zoo animals typically wander in open spaces that resemble natural habitats and are enclosed, not by bars, but by moats, cliffs, and other landscape features. Savages and Beasts traces the origins of the modern zoo in the efforts of nineteenth-century German animal entrepreneur Carl Hagenbeck. How did seemingly enlightened ideas about the role of zoos and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo new book

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo

by Rothfels, Nigel

price: $42.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: JOHNS HOPKINS UNIV PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780801869105 ISBN: 0801869102

Description: New. To modern sensibilities, early zoos seem to have been unnatural places where animals led miserable lives in cramped, wrought-iron cages. Today zoo animals typically wander in open spaces that resemble natural habitats and are enclosed, not by bars, b... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo (Animals, History, Culture) new book

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo (Animals, History, Culture)

by Rothfels, Nigel

price: $45.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801869105 ISBN: 0801869102

Description: New. 0801869102 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo new book

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo

by Nigel Rothfels

price: $47.46

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801889752 ISBN: 0801889758

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. To modern sensibilities, early zoos seem to have been unnatural places where animals led miserable lives in cramped, wrought-iron cages. Today zoo animals typically wander in open spaces that resemble natural habitats and are enclosed, not by bars, but by moats, cliffs, and other landscape features. Savages and Beasts traces the origins of the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo used book

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo

by Rothfels, Nigel

price: $53.70

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press,, Baltimore: Date Published: 2002. ISBN-13: 9780801869105 ISBN: 0801869102

Description: Octavo, 304 pp., photographs, fine copy in dustwrapper. "A lucid, sophisticated, and nuanced account of the role that Carl Hagenbeck played in the history of the public exhibition of animals and people. Nigel Rothfels offers a complex but accessible account of the zoo as a cultural institution that has shaped our ideas about animals. The choice of illustrations is excellent and the book should find a wide audience among historians, anthropologists, and general readers interested in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Isles Natural History, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo new book

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo

by Nigel Rothfels

price: $54.32

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801869105 ISBN: 0801869102

Description: To modern sensibilities, early zoos seem to have been unnatural places where animals led miserable lives in cramped, wrought-iron cages. Today zoo animals typically wander in open spaces that resemble natural habitats and are enclosed, not by bars, but by moats, cliffs, and other landscape features. Savages and Beasts traces the origins of the modern zoo in the efforts of nineteenth-century German animal entrepreneur Carl Hagenbeck. How did seemingly enlightened ideas about the role of zoos and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo (Animals, History, Culture) used book

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo (Animals, History, Culture)

by Nigel Rothfels

price: $58.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780801889752 ISBN: 0801889758

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo (Animals, History, Culture) new book

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo (Animals, History, Culture)

by Nigel Rothfels

price: $64.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780801889752 ISBN: 0801889758

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo (Animals, History, Culture) used book

Savages and Beasts: the Birth of the Modern Zoo (Animals, History, Culture)

by Nigel Rothfels

price: $69.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780801869105 ISBN: 0801869102

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.