» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brightness Reef

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Brightness Reef

by David Brin

About this title: The fourth book in the acclaimed "Uplift" series concerns the appearance of a mysterious spaceship above Jijo, a colonized world where a society of disparate renegades from many worlds have illegally settled.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Brightness Reef used book

Brightness Reef

by Brin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 10/1996 ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef used book

Brightness Reef

by Brin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 10/1996 ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef used book

Brightness Reef

by Brin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 10/1996 ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef used book

Brightness Reef

by Brin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 10/1996 ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef used book

Brightness Reef

by Brin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 10/1996 ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 688 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef used book

Brightness Reef

by Brin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 688 p. New Uplift Trilogy, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef (the Uplift Trilogy, Book 1) used book

Brightness Reef (the Uplift Trilogy, Book 1)

by Brin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef (the Uplift Trilogy, Book 1) used book

Brightness Reef (the Uplift Trilogy, Book 1)

by Brin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 10/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef used book

Brightness Reef

by Brin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef used book

Brightness Reef

by Brin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef used book

Brightness Reef

by Brin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef used book

Brightness Reef

by Brin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Like-New. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1996. Uplift Saga Book 4. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef used book

Brightness Reef

by Brin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Very Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1996. Uplift Saga Book 4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef used book

Brightness Reef

by Brin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Very Good ++ Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1996. Uplift Saga Book 4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef used book

Brightness Reef

by Brin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Quill Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef: Uplift Trilogy Book One used book

Brightness Reef: Uplift Trilogy Book One

by Brin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Very Good. Near Fine, text clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef (the Uplift Trilogy, Book 1) used book

Brightness Reef (the Uplift Trilogy, Book 1)

by David Brin

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Fair. Bsck cover has several creases otherwise in good conditionThanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef used book

Brightness Reef

by Brin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Very Good+ Book one of a new uplift trilogy. Spine is not creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef (the Uplift Trilogy, Book 1) used book

Brightness Reef (the Uplift Trilogy, Book 1)

by David Brin

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef (the Uplift Trilogy, Book 1) used book

Brightness Reef (the Uplift Trilogy, Book 1)

by David Brin

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef, Bk 1, New Upllift Trilogy used book

Brightness Reef, Bk 1, New Upllift Trilogy

by Brin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam, 1st Mass Mkt, Nov 76, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Good Minus. Paperback Condition VG spine, Lower spine chipped, bumped. Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: H J Bart,, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef (the Uplift Trilogy, Book 1) used book

Brightness Reef (the Uplift Trilogy, Book 1)

by Brin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Very Good. 0553573306 Paperback with light general wear and a barely noticeable crease, pages bright in excellent condition, there is some mild edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef used book

Brightness Reef

by Brin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 688 p. New Uplift Trilogy, 1. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef used book

Brightness Reef

by Brin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553573305 ISBN: 0553573306

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 688 p. New Uplift Trilogy, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Brightness Reef (Bantam Spectra Book) used book

Brightness Reef (Bantam Spectra Book)

by David Brin

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553100341 ISBN: 0553100343

Description: Very Good. 1995 hardback with d/j Very good condition ex library Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast...Eight years is too long to wait for a continuation of a series as good as David Brin's Uplift" trilogy but now we wait no more! Set in a universe Brin'i. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Tatiana, The United States

"These are getting better, though the author still has some writing quirks that annoy me. These last three Uplift books are apparently all one long story. The first one, Brightness Reef, introduces us to the planet Jijo, and to the six erstwhile starfaring races that dwell there in exile illegally. Some of the storylines and characters are quite captivating, like that of Rety and of the Stranger. Others like Alvin, Huck and friends, I wish to get through quickly and move on. He has learned to go longer between viewpoint character changes, sometimes as much as a chapter, which helps. And overall he's getting a bit better at storytelling. It's not as jumpy and awkward as it was in the earlier books. Again the book is packed with clever inventive details about all the different species and their technology and societies. The science is good, which really matters to me.

I've started the next book now. Tune in for the next review in a few days. =)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Chris, Alhambra, CA

"See "Sundiver.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Alex, The United States

"vivid imagery, exciting, great life forms"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Mat, Nashville, TN

"Love the author and was pleasently suprised by this book. Just as insightful and engaging as I expected. Definitely would recommend to Sci Fi fans or those looking for Sci Fi authors."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Brightness Reef by David Brin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Infinity's Shore

Infinity's Shore

by David Brin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.65!

Heaven's Reach

Heaven's Reach

by David Brin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

Uplift War

Uplift War

by David Brin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Sundiver

Sundiver

by David Brin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.51!

Startide Rising

Startide Rising

by David Brin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Foundation's Triumph

Foundation's Triumph

by David Brin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!