» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

R Is for Ricochet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

R Is for Ricochet

by Sue Grafton

About this title: In the 18th alphabetical mystery starring private detective Kinsey Milhone, a wealthy, indulgent father hires Kinsey to pick up his daughter Reba from the prison where she was serving a sentence for embezzlement. All Kinsey has to do is watch over Reba as she adjusts to life outside of prison, ensure she follows the terms of her parole, and keep ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399152283 ISBN: 0399152288

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399152283 ISBN: 0399152288

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399152283 ISBN: 0399152288

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399152283 ISBN: 0399152288

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399152283 ISBN: 0399152288

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399152283 ISBN: 0399152288

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399152283 ISBN: 0399152288

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399152283 ISBN: 0399152288

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399152283 ISBN: 0399152288

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399152283 ISBN: 0399152288

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399152283 ISBN: 0399152288

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399152283 ISBN: 0399152288

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399152283 ISBN: 0399152288

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399152283 ISBN: 0399152288

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399152283 ISBN: 0399152288

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399152283 ISBN: 0399152288

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399152283 ISBN: 0399152288

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780425203866 ISBN: 0425203867

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780425203866 ISBN: 0425203867

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780425203866 ISBN: 0425203867

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780425203866 ISBN: 0425203867

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399152283 ISBN: 0399152288

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399152283 ISBN: 0399152288

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399152283 ISBN: 0399152288

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

R is for Ricochet used book

R is for Ricochet

by Grafton, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399152283 ISBN: 0399152288

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Kathy, Mountain View, CA

"Kinsey is a female private detective who finds herself hired by a father to 'babysit' his a young rich daughter, recently released from prison. This novel is filled with love and money laundering... try that for a combo. A light read, but enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Genie, Houston, TX

"There is little of the usual "who-done-it" element in this book. In this story Kinsey is hired to "babysit" an overgrown spoiled brat named Reba who is being released from prison after serving almost two years for embezzlement. Dealing with, Reba, her self-appointed new "best friend", is enough to drive Kinsey crazy. As it turns out, Reba is an accomplished liar with an affinity for breaking & entering, theft and a strong tendency toward vindictiveness. When Reba aims her talents at her gangster affiliated ex-boyfriend, she becomes more of a liability than Kinsey bargained for."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Ron, Winnetka, IL

"Having read the first 17, this is beginning to feel like being forced to try all 26 flavors at the ice cream store. The first few were good, the next few, not as much, then the experience eventually slides down into a force feeding totally devoid of enjoyment. Its not that her writing is any worse (or any better, really) than before, its the same, or at least it feels that way to me. I still like the lead, Kinsey Millhone, but this is now like watching Simon & Simon episodes. The plot tricks have all been used and reused by now, so we are left with the writing and characters, both of which seem to have devolved in some way to a more juvenile version of their earlier forms. I like Grafton, I like Kinsey, Im just starting to not like these books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Alice, Boerne, TX

"Not very interesting or exciting. Is it just me or does anyone else hate the fact that Kinsey is stuck in the 80's? Even though this book was published in 2004, Grafton insists on keeping Kinsey in a time warp. What I didn't like was the on and on about financial laws and things from that time period. Thought that was boring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of R Is for Ricochet by Sue Grafton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
12 of 19 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Q is for Quarry

Q is for Quarry

by Sue Grafton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

S Is for Silence

S Is for Silence

by Sue Grafton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

P is for Peril

P is for Peril

by S Grafton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

O is for Outlaw

O is for Outlaw

by Sue Grafton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

N is for Noose

N is for Noose

by Sue Grafton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

K is for Killer

K is for Killer

by Sue Grafton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.01!