About this title: Imagine this: Five eminently stylish and hilariously witty gay men -- authoritative experts in food and wine, grooming, decorating, fashion, and culture -- invade your life, assess your strengths and weaknesses, and, in the course of a day, make you better dressed, better groomed, better mannered, and a better cook, living in a better home. All of this is painless (unless you have a really egregious body-hair situation), liberating, and downright fun.
This is what Queer Eye for the Straight Guy does each week on one of the hottest TV shows in memory, as the Fab 5 -- Ted Allen, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Queer Eye for the Straight Guy: The Fab 5's Guide to Looking Better, Cooking Better, Dressing Better, Behaving Better, and Living Better(311 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers
Date Published: 02/2004
ISBN-13:9781400054466ISBN:140005446X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers
Date Published: 02/2004
ISBN-13:9781400054466ISBN:140005446X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers
Date Published: 02/2004
ISBN-13:9781400054466ISBN:140005446X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers
Date Published: 02/2004
ISBN-13:9781400054466ISBN:140005446X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers
Date Published: 02/2004
ISBN-13:9781400054466ISBN:140005446X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers
Date Published: 02/2004
ISBN-13:9781400054466ISBN:140005446X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers
Date Published: 12/2004
ISBN-13:9781400097845ISBN:1400097843
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400054466ISBN:140005446X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Dust jacket has slight wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400054466ISBN:140005446X
Description: New. First Edition. Stated first edition, slight shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400054466ISBN:140005446X
Description: New. First Edition. slight shelf wear, stated first edition GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Fine. 140005446X Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
"I know this book covers all the specialties of the Queer Eye guys, but I really got this book for Ted Allen's recipes. I've made a few of the recipes and they've all turned out awesomely delicious."
"Cute, and enjoyable. Not sure I agree with all of the stuff about grooming. The section on decorating is abstract to the point of being hard to apply. Unsure how useful the stuff on fashion would be if you don't already know what you're doing in that arena. The cooking/eating section was very usefuli."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.