» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Play Poker Like the Pros: The Greatest Poker Player in the World Today Reveals His Million-Dollar-Winning Strategies to the Most Popular Tournament, Home and Online Games

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Play Poker Like the Pros: The Greatest Poker Player in the World Today Reveals His Million-Dollar-Winning Strategies to the Most Popular Tournament, Home and Online Games

by Phil Hellmuth, Jr.

About this title: Describes the rules and basic and advanced strategies for a variety of poker games and includes tips on reading other players and beating online poker games.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Play Poker Like the Pros used book

Play Poker Like the Pros

by Hellmuth, Phil

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 5/6/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060005726 ISBN: 0060005726

Description: Very Good. 0060005726 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D87. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Poker Like the Pros used book

Play Poker Like the Pros

by Phil Hellmuth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060005726 ISBN: 0060005726

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Poker Like the Pros: The Greatest Poker Player in the World Today Reveals His Million-Dollar-Winning Strategies to the Most Popular Tournament, Home and Online Games used book

Play Poker Like the Pros: The Greatest Poker Player in the World Today Reveals His Million-Dollar-Winning Strategies to the Most Popular Tournament, Home and Online Games

by Hellmuth, Phil, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060005726 ISBN: 0060005726

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Poker Like the Pros used book

Play Poker Like the Pros

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060005726 ISBN: 0060005726

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, some creases on covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Poker Like the Pros used book

Play Poker Like the Pros

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060005726 ISBN: 0060005726

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, some creases on covers. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Play Poker Like the Pros

by Hellmuth, Phil

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Fine. B000ECXDQ2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Poker Like the Pros used book

Play Poker Like the Pros

by Phil Hellmuth

price: $2.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060005726 ISBN: 0060005726

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD, cover corner crease, no markings, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Poker Like the Pros used book

Play Poker Like the Pros

by Hellmuth, Phil

price: $2.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing (20th and over) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060005726 ISBN: 0060005726

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Poker Like the Pros used book

Play Poker Like the Pros

by Hellmuth, Phil

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 5/6/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060005726 ISBN: 0060005726

Description: Fine. 0060005726 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Poker Like the Pros used book

Play Poker Like the Pros

by Phil Hellmuth

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060005726 ISBN: 0060005726

Description: Good. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Poker Like the Pros: The Greatest Poker Player in the World Today Reveals His Million-Dollar-Winning Strategies to the Most Popular Tournament, Home and Online Games used book

Play Poker Like the Pros: The Greatest Poker Player in the World Today Reveals His Million-Dollar-Winning Strategies to the Most Popular Tournament, Home and Online Games

by Hellmuth, Phil, Jr.

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins Living Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060005726 ISBN: 0060005726

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean without marking or writing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BETTYE FIELDS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Poker Like the Pros: The Greatest Poker Player in the World Today Reveals His Million-Dollar-Winning Strategies to the Most Popular Tournament, Home and Online Games used book

Play Poker Like the Pros: The Greatest Poker Player in the World Today Reveals His Million-Dollar-Winning Strategies to the Most Popular Tournament, Home and Online Games

by Hellmuth, Phil, Jr.

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060005726 ISBN: 0060005726

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Poker Like the Pros: the Greatest Poker Player in the World Today Reveals His Million-Dollar-Winning Strategies to the Most Popular Tournament, Home and Online Games used book

Play Poker Like the Pros: the Greatest Poker Player in the World Today Reveals His Million-Dollar-Winning Strategies to the Most Popular Tournament, Home and Online Games

by Hellmuth, Phil, Jr

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060005726 ISBN: 0060005726

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Play Poker Like the Pros

by Phil Hellmuth

price: $3.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 5/1/2003

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Poker Like the Pros used book

Play Poker Like the Pros

by Phil Hellmuth, Jr

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060005726 ISBN: 0060005726

Description: Very Good. Games/Gambling Lite edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Poker Like the Pros new book

Play Poker Like the Pros

by Hellmuth, Phil

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 5/6/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060005726 ISBN: 0060005726

Description: New. 0060005726 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Poker Like the Pros used book

Play Poker Like the Pros

by Hellmuth, Phil

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060005726 ISBN: 0060005726

Description: Very Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine curl, corner bumps, some scuffing to the front cover, price sticker rear cover, and other light shopwear. Poker after Dark favorite Phil Hellmuth, Jr. reveals his million-dollar-winning strategies to the most popular tournament, home, and online games. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Poker Like the Pros: The Greatest Poker Player in the World Today Reveals His Million-Dollar-Winning Strategies to the Most Popular Tournament, Home and Online Games used book

Play Poker Like the Pros: The Greatest Poker Player in the World Today Reveals His Million-Dollar-Winning Strategies to the Most Popular Tournament, Home and Online Games

by Hellmuth, Phil, Jr.

price: $4.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins Living Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060005726 ISBN: 0060005726

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked solid VG copy. Our scan of our actual copy of this book clearly shows front cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Poker Like the Pros used book

Play Poker Like the Pros

by Hellmuth, Phil

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060005726 ISBN: 0060005726

Description: Good. 0060005726 moderate cover wear, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Poker Like the Pros: The Greatest Poker Player in the World Today Reveals His Million-Dollar-Winning Strategies to the Most Popular Tournament, Home and Online Games used book

Play Poker Like the Pros: The Greatest Poker Player in the World Today Reveals His Million-Dollar-Winning Strategies to the Most Popular Tournament, Home and Online Games

by Hellmuth, Phil, Jr.

price: $5.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060005726 ISBN: 0060005726

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback, reader copy with wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Poker Like the Pros used book

Play Poker Like the Pros

by Hellmuth, Phil Jr

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060005726 ISBN: 0060005726

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Poker Like the Pros: The Greatest Poker Player in the World Today Reveals His Million-Dollar-Winning Strategies to the Most Popular Tournament, Home and Online Games new book

Play Poker Like the Pros: The Greatest Poker Player in the World Today Reveals His Million-Dollar-Winning Strategies to the Most Popular Tournament, Home and Online Games

by Hellmuth, Phil, Jr.

price: $6.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060005726 ISBN: 0060005726

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Condition! Small Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Poker Like the Pros used book

Play Poker Like the Pros

by Hellmuth, Phil

price: $6.29

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060005726 ISBN: 0060005726

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 394 pp. 6 x 9. Red illustrated wraps. Lt wear and bending to edges. No ownership markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Poker Like the Pros used book

Play Poker Like the Pros

by Hellmuth, Phil, Jr

price: $6.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperResource An Imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060005726 ISBN: 0060005726

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover edges lightly rubbed. 394 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Poker Like the Pros [Paperback] By Phil Hellmuth new book

Play Poker Like the Pros [Paperback] By Phil Hellmuth

by Phil Hellmuth

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060005726 ISBN: 0060005726

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By Cv, Minneapolis, MN

"Pretty basic. There is some good information if you can get past the author patting himself on the back."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2008
By J.P., Hingham, MA

"If you're into poker, this book is great for learning how to go from decent to really good. Some aspects of it - like the use of "animal personalities" I thought were kind of over-simplified and over-done for dramatic effect, but the strategies are pretty easy to understand (although it would take a long time to consistently use them well) and it lets you consider many aspects of the game in a new light. If you're not playing poker consistently, you're probably not going to be very good no matter what you're reading, but this book took my skills at Omaha from "terrible" to "quite good" and in NL Texas Hold Em from "decent" to "very good".

It is very well-written and not overly complicated, which I appreciated. It also didn't require an in-depth aptitude for probability and number-crunching, which I quite appreciated since I was an English major in college and I'm terrible at math."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 23, 2008
By Dave, The United States

"While the poker brat is tough to endure on television, his book offers insider information to the poker world. Easy to understand and plenty of examples of how to react and perform in certain situations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 16, 2008
By Chris, Vancouver, WA

"When I first started playing poker, this book helped me to understand a lot about the game."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Play Poker Like the Pros: The Greatest Poker Player in the World Today Reveals His Million-Dollar-Winning Strategies to the Most Popular Tournament, Home and Online Games by Phil Hellmuth, Jr.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
10 of 16 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.